Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        How the heck do you multiplayer?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: How the heck do you multiplayer?

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 11-26-2007 09:51 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Incoming noob questions. :)

Unfortunately for me, my multiplayer experience is more or less limited to (besides Q3A bot-matches) Blizzard games that have built-in connections to developer-created/hosted servers. So, after I finished the Q4 single player, when I clicked on Quake 4's multiplayer menu, I mistakenly thought something was going to happen—I forgot how "normal" games multiplayer.

"0 Quake 4 servers? Why are there no servers? This game isn't that old..."

Then I figured out that I must have to manually connect the game to a server. So I went hunting around the Internet to go find some. I found a list of Quake 4 servers... though kept looking for some kind of hyperlink that might launch the game and connect to that server. D'oh. Can't do that, I guess (I seem to remember some game I played a long time ago supporting that). So I tried to copy-and-paste the IP address into the game manually. Nope, can't do that either (no C&P). Hell, I couldn't even ALT+TAB out of Q4 to read the IP address again because ALT+TABing only shows me my taskbar! Gah!

Finally, I write the IP address down on a sheet of paper, launch Quake 4, and try to join the server. Nothing. It just never connects. So I close Q4 (since I can't ALT+TAB), disable my software firewall, and try it again. Still nothing. Getting annoyed, I just give up, and assume I'll figure it out later. (I guess it could have been the firewall in my router, but it hasn't been an issue with other online games, like WoW.)

So... is there a noob-friendly guide to getting into Q4 multiplayer games? And is there a good list of Q4 servers out there?

Thanks!




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 11-27-2007 01:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You can use the ingame serverbrowser (although external ones are better) without a problem. Are you using the latest version of q4? ie, version 1.4.2? If not, download the "1.4.2 full" patch from http://www.idsoftware.com

Are you using the german edition? If so, whine at your governments overly restrictive laws.

Copy and paste works fine if the game is in windowed mode - I havent tried it in full screen mode for a while.

You'll want to grab q4max from http://www.q4max.com and you can also grab MAXBrowse, an external server browser from there. It should show a similar set of servers to the actual game though.




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43620
PostPosted: 11-27-2007 09:16 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ctrl-v doesnt work, but shift-insert works fine.

pro tip !




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2005
Posts: 14
PostPosted: 11-27-2007 03:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ctrl+v works fine for me..



_________________
~Styrofaatm~


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 08 Nov 2007
Posts: 45
PostPosted: 11-28-2007 07:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Even on the non-latest patch I could still find servers.

I'd make sure you aren't blocking it. Even if it didn't block wow, you never know.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 11-29-2007 03:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


KaleiÐoscøpe wrote:
Even on the non-latest patch I could still find servers.


There are still a couple of servers running on most of the old patches, but there is a DNS related bug in all versions prior to q4 1.4.0 which means that sometimes you cannot connect to the master server to get the lists correctly, depending on how tollerant your DNS servers are to bad requests.

The same issue also affects connecting to the auth server, which means you'll just get a "waiting for auth" message when attempting to manually connect to a server, because it wont authenticate your CD key until you successfully connect to it.

But yes, it could be its simply a firewall issue.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 12-04-2007 01:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Updating Q4 fixed the problem. Thanks everyone!

(Not that I didn't get totally pwned or anything. :D )




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 18
PostPosted: 12-04-2007 01:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


this is why I dont play Q4 >.>




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 12-04-2007 01:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Sushi-X wrote:
this is why I dont play Q4 >.>


Because you need to download the latest version? Thats the same with all games ;)




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 18
PostPosted: 12-04-2007 01:24 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


No i nvr downloaded it at my house, went over to a friends house played it there... It epic fails in my eyes. :ninja:




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 30 Jul 2014
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 07-30-2014 02:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i also not downloaded yet ..




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group