Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        Quake 4 multiplayer


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 4 multiplayer

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 05-15-2009 04:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Before installing I'd like to know if the multiplayer mainly in Australia still has some servers up and how often they are populated.

Or if i can make my own and add bots =D




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 05-15-2009 05:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It looks like there are a few servers up in Australia - I've no idea how well populated they are (being on the other side of the world to me), but I guess someone must use them.

For example, these 3: server 1, server 2 and
server 3. You might want to get MAXBrowse or some other serverbrowser to make it easier to find servers (qxmon is nice for linking, but not hugely practical for you I guess).

Q4Max does support bots, so yes, if you wanna play vs bots you can do that too. (http://www.q4max.com - required for all 3 of those servers as well as for bot support).




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 05-16-2009 02:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i have that mod but once i make a server the console comes as usual but when i try to go back into game the quake4 launcher quickly opens then closes again??

it also did that before i got 1.4.2 or something and this mod




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 05-16-2009 03:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you mean when you try and run both a server and a client on the same PC, you get an error?

If so, you should read this FAQ.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 05-16-2009 05:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i dont think thats necessarily my problem? its a matter of launching the game while the server is up,i see the console. i click quake4 to start the game, it shows the quake4 sign just before the game launches and dissapears almost instantly just a like flash of it. Nothing happens afterwards and the server console is still there




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 05-17-2009 01:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Add "+set logfile 2" (without quotes) onto the commandline, and then take a look at the qconsole.log file. Q4 is sometimes bad about telling you about errors on startup, although it should appear in the log.

My guess is that yes, this is the problem - assuming you are talking about it only happening when you run both a server and a client at the same time. If it happens even if you do not try to run a server, then its likely a gfx driver or OpenAL issue, but I'd need to see the log file to be able to tell.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 05-19-2009 03:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i have the faintest idea of what im doing here.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 Apr 2015
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 04-15-2015 10:56 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i click quake4 to start the game, it shows the quake4 sign just before the game launches and dissapears almost instantly just a like flash of it.



_________________
*Signature*


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group