Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        Question about textures and GtkRadiant


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Question about textures and GtkRadiant

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
PostPosted: 03-19-2012 04:15 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm an old mapper from the Quake 1 days and haven't played or messed with the game for around 10 years and decided to get back into it to mess around some. I got GtkRadiant installed and Doom 3 & Quake 4. I'm wanting to see what I can do but for now am trying to get a level I made for Quake 1 to work in Quake 4 but am not able to get the textures to show up in GtkRadiant. I have all the .pk4's unpacked and I created a folder in the textures folder and extracted the textures from the .bsp and used .tga for the textures but when I open GtkRadiant, the textures don't show up.

So do I have to create a material file for the textures to show up in GtkRadiant? Or is there something else I'm not doing?

Thanks to anyone that can help. I will look elsewhere after I post this to see if I can find out but am asking first incase I can't find the answer.

Thank you.

Tattoo




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12239
PostPosted: 03-19-2012 05:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Support for Doom3/Quake4 with GtkRadiant was pretty minimal and I'm not even sure if it still works, probably been a while since that feature was tested. You're probably better off just using the built in editor that Q4 comes with.

http://www.katsbits.com/tutorials/idtec ... =&ucat=13&



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
PostPosted: 03-24-2012 04:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for the reply. I found out that I had to make a material file for all of them and they work fine now. :)




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group