Quake3World.com Forums
     ET: Quake Wars Discussion
        What kind of hardware do I need for this?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: What kind of hardware do I need for this?

Linux Version
Linux Version
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 2515
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 09:18 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hey. I currently have an aging PPC iMac, which I'm guessing would run this at shit frames per second. Fucking WoW stutters like shit on it.

I've been looking at building a new Linux rig for a while, but I was hoping to do it budget-style. What's the minimum that I could get away with for a decent experience?




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12239
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 10:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm running it pretty well on a:

Windows XP
P4 3.0 GHz
2GB RAM
nVidia 6800 Ultra
1680x1050, medium to low settings (will do high, but prefer preventing frame dips)

Ubuntu 8.04 32-bit
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
2GB RAM
nVidia 7600 GT OC
1330x768 (LCD TV) medium or high settings

Those are 4-5 year old computers so I think just about anything you build today will be able to top that.




Top
                 

Linux Version
Linux Version
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 2515
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 11:13 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
I'm running it pretty well on a:

Ubuntu 8.04 32-bit
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
2GB RAM
nVidia 7600 GT OC
1330x768 (LCD TV) medium or high settings

Those are 4-5 year old computers so I think just about anything you build today will be able to top that.


Sweet. Currently my most up to date PC in the house (excluding my work laptop) is like a paleolithic 1.3Ghz Athlon. Hopefully I can get something together in short order.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12239
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 11:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I should probably also try it on my iMac, but haven't bothered really. It's a Core Duo.




Top
                 

Linux Version
Linux Version
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 2515
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 11:36 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
I should probably also try it on my iMac, but haven't bothered really. It's a Core Duo.


I got mine like a month before they announced the Intel iMacs in 2005 (I was not amused).

As a performance benchmark, it technically runs WoW okay, except when there's like more than two mobs on the screen. I'll give it a shot on the iMac, but I'm not expecting much. There seems to be alot of sluggishness in general, regardless of the game I try.

Going to try and price out a decent Linux system, but the monitor will be the hard part. Guess I could still use my old 21" boat anchor for now.




Top
                 

Canadian Shaft
Canadian Shaft
Joined: 01 Mar 2001
Posts: 19769
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 11:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


We've got a good squad of people who play regularly. You should hurry up and join us T.




Top
                 

Linux Version
Linux Version
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 2515
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 11:45 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Working on it. I'll try and find the game tonight after family stuff is dealt with. I might end up lagging around the map and bitching loudly on [TS|Vent|Other] about how much my comp sucks, though.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12239
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 07:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


We use the in game chat, not Vent.




Top
                 

Linux Version
Linux Version
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 2515
PostPosted: 06-26-2008 08:53 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


obsidian wrote:
We use the in game chat, not Vent.


kk. anyway, finally got it working. on my work laptop. at 640x480....

therac needs rig badly.




Top
                 

Linux Version
Linux Version
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 2515
PostPosted: 07-04-2008 01:29 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm off to buy this today, so it's too late if I've made any fatal errors. But mocking would be appreciated nonetheless.

Intel E8400 (3.0Ghz)
BFG nVidia GeForce GTX 260
Asus P5K-VM Intel G33
2x1024MB DDR2 Dual Channel 800MHz
Cooler Master 550W
WD SATA II 250GB

This comes out to about $1000 or so, which is my limit. I might swap out the motherboard for another part, depending.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 15 Mar 2008
Posts: 47
PostPosted: 08-02-2008 04:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well you already made your decision but just in case someone else is looking at this thread...

Therac-25 wrote:
What's the minimum that I could get away with for a decent experience?


I'm running the game without any fps drops with 2Ghz Core Duo, 1 Gig of Ram and GeForce 7600GT. Can't say for sure but I think all settings are set to high.



_________________
Duke Nukem 3D map reviews: MSDN.
My latest Q3A map, Lifeline: Topic.


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | ET: Quake Wars Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group