Quake3World.com Forums
     id legends
        Quake 2 with Vulkan Renderer ; vkQuake2


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 2 with Vulkan Renderer ; vkQuake2

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 21 Jan 2016
Posts: 56
PostPosted: 12-26-2018 01:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


explanations... scroll !

https://github.com/kondrak/vkQuake2

I don't understand the interest of a such a big job :confused: while there are several engines to run Quake 2 (like quake2xp) exploiting graphics qualities of GPUs.
https://www.quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53527


Image



_________________
Image


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42387
PostPosted: 12-26-2018 06:55 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I guess it's more of an exploration project that's fun to do for the author rather than having something that has practical use.




Top
                 

Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Messatsu Ko Jy-ouu
Joined: 24 Nov 2000
Posts: 43653
PostPosted: 12-28-2018 06:35 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes. It's the reason people try to run DooM on everything that has an OS.
When experimenting it's easier to use a stable and available product that having to spend time and energy into creating that as well.

See also: Tesla car in space.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | id legends


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group