Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        ASE Shutdown FAQ (Use MaxBrowse, link inside)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: ASE Shutdown FAQ (Use MaxBrowse, link inside)

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 687
PostPosted: 03-22-2008 03:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It appears that Yahoo is shutting ASE down:

ASE Shutdown




Top
                 

social engineer
social engineer
Joined: 13 Oct 2001
Posts: 30223
PostPosted: 03-22-2008 04:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


won't the trial still work regardless? other than support and *lol* development, what's to miss? i've always hated the fact that yahoo took it over.




Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 03-22-2008 07:15 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Because of the fact that it was Yafool related, I switched to Qtracker. I use Yafool as a spam email and for people I don't like. Phuq them.

Qtracker RULZ!!!! WOOOOOOO!!!!

Seriously though. Qtracker even has radio stations to listen to while shootin up the place.



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Mew Legs!
Mew Legs!
Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 991
PostPosted: 03-24-2008 04:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's what a media player is for.




Top
                 

Madman Philosophy
Madman Philosophy
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 3782
PostPosted: 03-24-2008 06:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


TehChozenTwo wrote:
That's what a media player is for.


Fine. It's got a cool color to it. nah! :p



_________________
"How do you keep the natives off the booze long enough to pass the test?" Asked of a Scottish driving instructor in 1995.


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 03-25-2008 01:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I believe ASE gets its server-lists from Yahoo, not from the appropriate master servers for the games. So, you'll probably find that when Yahoo switch off their servers, that it stops being able to find any new servers.

I added q3-engine support to MAXBrowse recently and keep meaning to release that, so maybe now is the time to finish off that 1 last issue ;)




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 05 Mar 2008
Posts: 18
PostPosted: 03-25-2008 02:37 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


They should have mentioned MaxBrowse! :D




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 16 Aug 2005
Posts: 687
PostPosted: 03-26-2008 05:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AnthonyJ wrote:
I added q3-engine support to MAXBrowse recently and keep meaning to release that, so maybe now is the time to finish off that 1 last issue ;)


That would be appreciated. Thanks.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 04-01-2008 01:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Unisaw wrote:
AnthonyJ wrote:
I added q3-engine support to MAXBrowse recently and keep meaning to release that, so maybe now is the time to finish off that 1 last issue ;)


That would be appreciated. Thanks.


Done ;)

http://www.q4max.com now has the download links for MAXBrowse 1.2, which has Q3, ET, ETQW and Warsow support (as well as D3, Q4, and Prey, which it already supported).




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 51
PostPosted: 04-12-2008 06:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It seems to work just as it worked before - at least for now...




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 51
PostPosted: 04-13-2008 06:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


(I double post cuz there's more than a day passed after the first post)

I seem to have problems with Qtracker. - it doesn't detect some servers. Nga.elekta.lt:xxxxxxx and q3.catchgamer.no:xxxxxxx are the ones I saw he doesn't detect, but probably it's missing more.




Top
                 

no u
no u
Joined: 01 Jan 2000
Posts: 3567
PostPosted: 04-24-2008 06:17 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


w0rt3x wrote:
(I double post cuz there's more than a day passed after the first post)

I seem to have problems with Qtracker. - it doesn't detect some servers. Nga.elekta.lt:xxxxxxx and q3.catchgamer.no:xxxxxxx are the ones I saw he doesn't detect, but probably it's missing more.

did you ask about that in the qtracker forum?




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 51
PostPosted: 05-01-2008 01:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


§ìgñå wrote:
did you ask about that in the qtracker forum?


no :) But I think its a question of some filters and stuff, so I decided to ask users first.




Top
                 

no u
no u
Joined: 01 Jan 2000
Posts: 3567
PostPosted: 05-30-2008 02:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quote:
Nga.elekta.lt:xxxxxxx and q3.catchgamer.no:xxxxxxx

I just loaded up qtracker and it's finding multiple servers under both of those. There was a recent fix in his server parser last week that fixed some cpma servers from not showing up. There is a post about it in the qtracker forums about it.

If you find any others not showing up, post any ip's you think its not finding and I'll ask them to look into it.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 25
PostPosted: 06-30-2009 09:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have continued to update me online one.. ir has a 30 min cache (no wait time) but live players shown if you click the server.

Also.. I have linked maps.. well custom ones people might not have. I wont have all of them ofc

http://clanarena.org/arena/




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 8
PostPosted: 02-18-2010 09:19 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Just a heads-up, if you're sorely missing ASE, as I am (it's the only external game-browser I've ever used that didn't knock me offline when fetching/refreshing lists -- including MAXBrowse, I'm sad to report), but you've still got it installed: don't uninstall it! Ever! Backup the program folder now! You can't reinstall it, because it phones home (and gets no response) during installation. It's worth backing up because you CAN still use it, as long as you get your server lists from elsewhere and manually import them. That's what I was doing: fetch a list with another browser (and get knocked offline in the process); import into ASE; keep refreshing that list until it starts to grow thin as servers go offline. I made the mistake of not backing it up prior to a format, because I figured I could reinstall it. Now I'm stuck with in-game browsers, which pretty much all suck, to the point that it's almost preferable to deal with the lost connection (and sometimes-necessary reboot to get it back).




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 02-19-2010 09:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You get knocked off-line by using MAXBrowse? I guess your network doesn't like lots of connections at once or something?

Try going to view -> settings, and slide the "query multiple servers" down from 20 down to a lower number (maybe even as low as 1 for testing), and see if that makes it work.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 25
PostPosted: 03-03-2010 04:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


http://www.bdamage.se/

"The open source project Game Scanner is a lightweight, non-bloated and low-memory footprint free software for easy browsing of your favorite or any supported internet game servers without starting the game itself."




Top
                 

social engineer
social engineer
Joined: 13 Oct 2001
Posts: 30223
PostPosted: 03-05-2010 09:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


k, but does it work.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 11-03-2015 06:20 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just installed QTracker yesterday. It rocks! ioquake3, Unreal Tournament, Unreal 1, Quake (even Darkplaces support!), Wolfenstein, that's a lot of fun games I have that qtracker support!
Though I wish it also supported Need for Speed: Underground 2 and Rise of Nations as well. ;)
Recommended.



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 15 Mar 2016
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 03-15-2016 03:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Welcome all on this forum. Firstly I click to this thread. Yes, QTracker have many old games and is the best. Image




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group