Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        Hello, Home server Question.


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Hello, Home server Question.

d1sturbing
d1sturbing
Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 12-09-2008 10:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, sorry for making this thread, i really really tried creating a server without help. and i have read all the other topics on this board that i have seen ( i know you get allot so i hope i'm not being annoying.)

Anyway i'll cut to the chase;

I am running 1.32, and InstaUnlagged mod.

I Have a server .cfg as follows;


Code:
//FFA Server
//Server Info
sets ".Admin" "."
sets ".Location" "Australia"
sets ".Note" "small download required"
sets ".URL" ""

set sv_hostname "Aussie FFA UNLAGGED"
set g_motd "FFA"
set rconpassword ""
set sv_pure "0"              //Pure Server suggest off
set sv_maxPing "200"        //Max Client Ping
set sv_minPing "0"
set sv_floodProtect "0"

set sv_maxclients "12"       //Max Players
set sv_maxrate "4500"       //Max Data Rate
set sv_allowdownload "1"     // needed to let peeps download file
set g_syncronousclients "0"
set g_log "Instaunlagged.log"

//Client Problems
set g_inactivity "180"         

//Bots Info
set bot_enable "0"
set bot_minplayers "0"                       //not normal q3 type it will add 5 if u set 5 no matter
set g_spSkill "0"                            //0 to 5 (5 is nightmare level)
set bot_thinktime "0"                        //time in ms to make a decision
set bot_challenge "0"                        //turn on to make bots more challenging
set bot_nochat "0"                           //shut them the hell up

//Voting and Admin
set g_allowVote "1"                             // general voting
set insta_allowVote "0"                        //allows insta_ variable voting
set insta_votetime "1"                         // number of minutes to wait between callvotes
set insta_maxvotes "13"                        // max number of votes per user
set insta_default "instyffa.cfg"           // default configuration file
//set insta_adminpass "pass"                //Admin Password
set insta_autovote "1"
//set g_password ""

//General Stuff
set g_dowarmup "1"
set g_warmup "20"
set g_gametype "0"
set fraglimit "45"
set capturelimit "0"
set timelimit "15"

//Register server with master server lists add up to 4 additional master servers to report to
seta sv_master1 "master3.idsoftware.com"
seta sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com"
seta sv_master3 "master.kali.net"
seta sv_master4 "clanservers.net"

//unlagged - server options
set g_delagProjectiles "1"
set g_delagHitscan "1"
set g_smoothClients "1"
//g_unlaggedVersion already gets read for q3plug ASE
set g_truePing "1"
//g_lightningDamage //only if needed.. doubtful use on insta

//map rotation
//exec maps.cfg

set insta_rotateMap "1"    // keeps rotating map even if left empty.... Maps will autorotate if bots are present

set d1 "map q3dm17; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map q3dm6; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "map q3dm5; set nextmap vstr d4"
set d4 "map q3dm18; set nextmap vstr d5"
set d5 "map q3dm7; set nextmap vstr d6"
set d6 "map q3tourney1; set nextmap vstr d1"

vstr d1


// Insta-Unlagged Weapon Variables
set insta_weapon 7                   //1=Gauntlet 2=MG 3=SG 4=GL 5=RL 6=LG 7=RG 8=PR 9=BFG
set insta_warmupWeapon 7             //1=Gauntlet 2=MG 3=SG 4=GL 5=RL 6=LG 7=RG 8=PR 9=BFG
set insta_machineSpread 100
set insta_shotgunSpread 700
set insta_machineCycle 100
set insta_shotgunCycle 1000
set insta_grenadeCycle 800
set insta_rocketCycle 800
set insta_railgunCycle 1000
set insta_plasmaCycle 100
set insta_bfgCycle 500

// Insta-Unlagged Damage Variables
set insta_selfdamage 0
set insta_fallingdamage 0
set insta_splashDamage  0

// Insta-Unlagged Protection Variables
set insta_protection 0                 //miliseconds of protection
set insta_protectionFire 0               //cant fire when protected
set insta_DisplayFireWarning 0          // warning of cant fire

// Insta-Unlagged ClanBattle Variables
set insta_perteam 0                  // players perteam as insta uses tdm stuff to do tourney
set insta_perteam_autovote 0        //server calls a vote as clients join or leave
set insta_perteam_restart 0
set insta_perteam_revert 0
set insta_randomizeteams 1
set insta_fraglimitMultiplier 0
set insta_fraglimitMax 13
set insta_timelimitMultiplier 0
set insta_timelimitMax
set insta_capturelimitMultiplier 3
set insta_capturelimitMax 9 
set g_teamautojoin 1
set g_teamforcebalance 1

// Insta-Unlagged RTF Variables
set insta_returnflag 0
set insta_sacrifice_team 0
set insta_sacrifice_enemy 0
set insta_sacrifice_fallen 0
set insta_sacrifice_sound 0
set insta_sacrifice_text 0
set insta_flagdrop_time 30000           // this is likely = to 30 secs

// Insta-Unlagged CTFS Variables
set insta_ctfs 0

//Anti Camper
set insta_inactivity_chance 5           //default value
set insta_inactivity_radius 10          //default value
set insta_inactivity_spec 1             //default value

// Insta-Unlagged Round Variables
set insta_roundlimit 0
set insta_majoritywins 1

// Insta-Unlagged Misc Variables
set insta_railjumping 1
set insta_spawnWait 1
set insta_allowready 1
set insta_selfknockback 100
set insta_staticSelfKnockback 1
set insta_oppknockback 60
set insta_holyshit 1
set insta_muteteamspecs 0

//Done


With this as the startserver.bat

Code:
quake3.exe +set fs_game instaunlagged +set dedicated 2 +exec instyffa.cfg


When i type net_ip in the blue window it says "localhost" but i'm not sure if it's meant to be that. and the game server appears in local, but not internet.

I am also running PFconfig, with my router selected (D-link dsl 502t) and quake selected from the programs list, and 10.1.1.2 (im pretty sure that's the correct ip.)

I'll give you a command dump from my computers /ipconfig


Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\My user>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.47.247.106
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Internet Share:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Modem:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1

C:\Documents and Settings\My user>


My computer/router setup at home is as follows;

Image

Thanks in advance to anyone who could shed some light.


And i hope i supplied enough information.

:q3: for life.




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 12-10-2008 12:32 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


set dedicated 2 means internet server
set dedicated 0 means local computer server using "localhost" address

your trying to make an internet game or local game?

it's been a long time since i made a server .. perhaps in the quake3 shortcut you need to supply the port
a usefull link http://www.gameadmins.com/modules.php?n ... le&artid=3
try
quake3.exe +set fs_game instaunlagged +set dedicated 2 +exec net_port 27960 +com_hunkMegs 50 instyffa.cfg

then have people connect to your external ip .. i don't know what others see as your ip .. i am terrible with networking stuff

they type in quake3 console
/connect ip?:27960
and you can simply connect to localhost
/connect localhost

we wish everyone would supply this much information.

it will take some time for your server to be seen on server browzers



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 12-10-2008 01:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Could you post a dump of the console?

condump condump.txt // no leading slash required in terminal mode




Top
                 

d1sturbing
d1sturbing
Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 12-10-2008 08:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


axbaby wrote:

your trying to make an internet game or local game?


it will take some time for your server to be seen on server browzers



Internet.

I left it up while i was at work. (9 hours.)


^misantropia^ wrote:
Could you post a dump of the console?

condump condump.txt // no leading slash required in terminal mode


Code:
[color=#00BF40]Q3 1.32 win-x86 Oct  7 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\instaunlagged\pak0.pk3 (1 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/instaunlagged
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak8.pk3 (9 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/baseq3

----------------------
4074 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
No window for DirectInput mouse init, delaying
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: batchysbox
IP: 192.168.0.1
IP: 10.1.1.2
IP: 5.47.247.106
Working directory: C:\Program Files\1.32 server
PunkBuster Server: PunkBuster Server (v0.993 | A0 C0.0) **DISABLED**
execing instyffa.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: q3dm17
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\instaunlagged\pak0.pk3 (1 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/instaunlagged
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak8.pk3 (9 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/baseq3

----------------------
8148 files in pk3 files
Loading dll file qagame.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/qagame.qvm.
VM file qagame compiled to 1345136 bytes of code
qagame loaded in 4135904 bytes on the hunk
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: InstaUnlagged
gamedate: Oct 31 2002
------------------------------------------------------------
InitGame: \g_allowVote\1\capturelimit\0\g_maxGameClients\0\g_delagHitscan\1\sv_maxclients\12\timelimit\15\fraglimit\45\dmflags\0\sv_hostname\Aussie FFA UNLAGGED\sv_punkbuster\0\sv_maxRate\4500\sv_minPing\0\sv_maxPing\200\sv_floodProtect\0\version\Q3 1.32 win-x86 Oct  7 2002\g_gametype\0\protocol\68\mapname\q3dm17\sv_privateClients\0\sv_allowDownload\1\.Admin\$ke7ch.\.Location\Australia\.Note\small download required\gamename\InstaUnlagged\g_needpass\0\g_InstaVersion\1.2 Build 10-30-2002-1\g_InstaWeapon\Railgun\insta_roundlimit\0\insta_perteam\0\insta_protection\0\insta_railjumping\1\g_unlaggedVersion\2.0
Warmup:
0 teams with 0 entities
9 items registered
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
usage: set <variable> <value>
Hitch warning: 34028379 msec frame time
broadcast: print "Server: insta_warmupweapon changed to 7\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_splashDamage changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_oppknockback changed to 60\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_staticSelfKnockback changed to 1\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_perteam_autovote changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_perteam_revert changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_fraglimitMultiplier changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_fraglimitMax changed to 13\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_timelimitMultiplier changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_capturelimitMax changed to 9\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_displayfirewarning changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_spawnWait changed to 1\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_allowready changed to 1\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_returnflag changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_team changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_enemy changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_fallen changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_sound changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_text changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_railgunCycle changed to 1000\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_bfgCycle changed to 500\n"
Resolving master3.idsoftware.com
master3.idsoftware.com resolved to 192.246.40.56:27950
Sending heartbeat to master3.idsoftware.com
Resolving master0.gamespy.com
master0.gamespy.com resolved to 207.38.11.174:27950
Sending heartbeat to master0.gamespy.com
Resolving master.kali.net
master.kali.net resolved to 66.168.208.39:27950
Sending heartbeat to master.kali.net
Resolving clanservers.net
clanservers.net resolved to 208.167.241.123:27950
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Hitch warning: 2255 msec frame time


And after that it just says sending heartbeat to xxx.xxx.com (all the different servers, eg clanservers.net[/color]




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 12-11-2008 01:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Looks healthy. Start the game with '+set net_ip 10.1.1.2'. Assuming your router is correctly set up (i.e. it forwards incoming UDP traffic on port 27960 to your PC) it should only be a matter of time for your server to show up on the master lists.

BTW, I think master0.gamespy.com and master.kali.net have been down for ages so you might want to remove those. Saves a little bandwidth.




Top
                 

d1sturbing
d1sturbing
Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 12-11-2008 02:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks, I'll try adding that to the .bat file. I'll leave it up again while I'm at work tomorrow.

And since i'm using PFconfig, and forwarding quake 3 with IP "10.1.1.2" it should be working i hope. *crosses fingers*

I also played with 10.1.1.1 in my browser to change some settings there that i think should help, i don't know if they will though.

again thanks for the info.


:q3:




Top
                 

d1sturbing
d1sturbing
Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 12-12-2008 10:33 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I leave it up for half a day or more, and still nothing happens, should people be albe to punch my ip address in and be able to connect strait away? i know it takes up to an hour for it to show up on the mater server list, but maybe people should be able to connect as long as its up.

Also, something weird happened. my routers address changed to "10.1.1.3" is that normal?


Image

Wouldn't have the slightest idea of what the problem is.

I am running PFconfig
I have gone around [url]10.1.1.1[/url] and disabled firewall, and forwarded quake3 program and web server.
I have disabled firewall on my computer.
I have left the server running for over 10 hours.
I have tried forcing IP and PORT with the start server.bat


New condump.


Code:
Q3 1.32 win-x86 Oct  7 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\instaunlagged\pak0.pk3 (1 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/instaunlagged
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak8.pk3 (9 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/baseq3

----------------------
4074 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
No window for DirectInput mouse init, delaying
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: batchysbox
IP: 192.168.0.1
IP: 10.1.1.3
IP: 5.47.247.106
Working directory: C:\Program Files\1.32 server
PunkBuster Server: PunkBuster Server (v0.993 | A0 C0.0) **DISABLED**
execing instyffa.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: q3dm17
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\instaunlagged\pak0.pk3 (1 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/instaunlagged
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak8.pk3 (9 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\1.32 server/baseq3

----------------------
8148 files in pk3 files
Loading vm file vm/qagame.qvm.
VM file qagame compiled to 1345136 bytes of code
qagame loaded in 4135904 bytes on the hunk
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: InstaUnlagged
gamedate: Oct 31 2002
------------------------------------------------------------
InitGame: \g_allowVote\1\capturelimit\0\g_maxGameClients\0\g_delagHitscan\1\sv_maxclients\12\timelimit\15\fraglimit\45\dmflags\0\sv_hostname\Aussie FFA UNLAGGED\sv_punkbuster\0\sv_maxRate\4500\sv_minPing\0\sv_maxPing\200\sv_floodProtect\0\version\Q3 1.32 win-x86 Oct  7 2002\g_gametype\0\protocol\68\mapname\q3dm17\sv_privateClients\0\sv_allowDownload\1\.Admin\$ke7ch.\.Location\Australia\.Note\small download required\gamename\InstaUnlagged\g_needpass\0\g_InstaVersion\1.2 Build 10-30-2002-1\g_InstaWeapon\Railgun\insta_roundlimit\0\insta_perteam\0\insta_protection\0\insta_railjumping\1\g_unlaggedVersion\2.0
Warmup:
0 teams with 0 entities
9 items registered
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------
usage: set <variable> <value>
Hitch warning: 128987297 msec frame time
broadcast: print "Server: insta_warmupweapon changed to 7\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_splashDamage changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_oppknockback changed to 60\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_staticSelfKnockback changed to 1\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_perteam_autovote changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_perteam_revert changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_fraglimitMultiplier changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_fraglimitMax changed to 13\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_timelimitMultiplier changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_capturelimitMax changed to 9\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_displayfirewarning changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_spawnWait changed to 1\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_allowready changed to 1\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_returnflag changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_team changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_enemy changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_fallen changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_sound changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_sacrifice_text changed to 0\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_railgunCycle changed to 1000\n"
broadcast: print "Server: insta_bfgCycle changed to 500\n"
Resolving master3.idsoftware.com
master3.idsoftware.com resolved to 192.246.40.56:27950
Sending heartbeat to master3.idsoftware.com
Resolving clanservers.net
clanservers.net resolved to 208.167.241.123:27950
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Resolving master.kali.net
master.kali.net resolved to 65.5.184.93:27950
Sending heartbeat to master.kali.net
Resolving clanservers.net
clanservers.net resolved to 208.167.241.123:27950
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
]net_ip
"net_ip" is:"localhost" default:"localhost"
Sending heartbeat to master3.idsoftware.com
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Sending heartbeat to master.kali.net
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Sending heartbeat to master3.idsoftware.com
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Sending heartbeat to master.kali.net
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
]status
map: q3dm17
num score ping name            lastmsg address               qport rate
--- ----- ---- --------------- ------- --------------------- ----- -----

]sv_hostname
"sv_hostname" is:"Aussie FFA UNLAGGED" default:"noname"
]net_ip
"net_ip" is:"localhost" default:"localhost"
]net_port
"net_port" is:"27960" default:"27960"



]I'm still unsure whether "net_ip" is:"localhost" default:"localhost" is correct. but since Dedicated is set to 2, then it kinda makes sense. >:E

And is hitch warning messages something i should be worried about?

What would be the ip that people would connect to? and would it be default port?




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 12-13-2008 01:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i can't tell what your ip adress is because my network knowledge is very bad.
it sounds like your server is running fine but there is trouble with identifying your servers external ip for people to connect to.

check out
try http://whatismyip.com/

hitch warning is normal unless it's constant.

unless you set net_port the default will be :27960

>this line doesn't seem right
IP: 192.168.0.1 //routers ip
IP: 10.1.1.3 //no idea
IP: 5.47.247.106 //this is possibly your ip
people need to connect to and the one that set net_ip should use.

pure guess



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

d1sturbing
d1sturbing
Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 12-13-2008 05:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


124.150.75.106 is my ip.

5.47.247.106, is a networking tool me and a few friends use to link our computer like a lan, but over internet.

should i be putting +set net_ip 5.47.247.106 in the server.bat file?




Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 12-13-2008 09:36 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ya try that and see if it works but i think quake3 is trying to use that internal ip already.

the networking tool could be the cause of others not seeing your server.
like i said i'm a noob at networking but that ip may not be seen from the outside world unless within the lan group.

to log in to the lan requires a log in name and password?

you are trying to make a public server , correct??

bail me out network gurus



_________________
[WYD]


Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 38064
PostPosted: 12-13-2008 09:57 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If you're all connected and using Hamachi, try setting it up as a 'LAN' game in the options screens... then have them go to the in-game server browser and search for LAN games, it should come up.

If it doesn't have them put in the 5. address manually and see if they can get to it.




Top
                 

d1sturbing
d1sturbing
Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 37
PostPosted: 12-13-2008 04:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have hamachi, but barely use it, i'm just trying to make your usual public dedicated server.


:Edit:

Lol, sorry i failed and i failed hard. >:E

the server was working the whole time. the whole 3 days i think i ended up having it up, just no-one connected. and i was trying to connect with my external address and for some reason that doesn't work, i have to type /connect 192.168.1 to go to my server. figures, anyway thanks to everyone who helped/tried to help, couldn't have done it without you guys, and ill check back here every now and then and try to help other people with their problems.

:q3: 4 life.

Also, just for other peoples reference, whilst making a server, use your 192.168.x.x address to save it in your server browser, or else it won't work. your your internal ip address to connect to an internal server and external ip connect to external servers, should have been obvious, something i missed.

peace.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.