Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        automatic change map


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: automatic change map

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 08-22-2009 10:47 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi,
i have quake 3 dedicated server, PR 1.32, no mods.
When no players on server, maps don´t change automatically, when fraglimit get reached.
How to repaire it?
Thank you for help and sorry for my english




Top
                 

The Borked One
The Borked One
Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 4707
PostPosted: 08-23-2009 03:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


fraglimit when is hit and is nobody on, does why matter it? wayany...

http://www.quake3world.com/q3guide/guide.html

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/archived/Game-Ser ... uake3.html




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 08-26-2009 07:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


This question has already been answered but the answer got lost in the migration. Anyway, here it is:

^misantropia^ wrote:
This is a bug in PR 1.32, no workaround possible, but it's fixed in ioquake3 (by yours truly, btw. For the curious: https://bugzilla.icculus.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3076 ).




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 08-29-2009 06:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thank you, but how to apply that fix?




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 08-29-2009 07:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


By downloading ioquake3.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 08-30-2009 12:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


But i have ioquake3




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 08-30-2009 01:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What version?




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 08-30-2009 01:56 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


1.36




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 08-31-2009 03:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay, confirmed. It's not working anymore in 1.36. I'll see if I can come up with a fix.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 08-31-2009 03:58 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wait, I've been stupid. I assume you have sv_pure set to 1? If so, the game loads the stock Q3 game code - which contains the bug.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 09-01-2009 05:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don´t have sv_pure in my config.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11553
PostPosted: 09-01-2009 06:55 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The default is 1, so you have it set to 1. Set it to 0 (only values are 1 and 0, unless ioq3 added something).




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 09-01-2009 09:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah. Another thing is that you need the ioquake3 qagame.qvm which doesn't come with the standard distribution. You could compile one yourself or, if you ask nicely, I'll put it up for you. =)




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 09-02-2009 09:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Here is my test config:
seta sv_maxclients "5"
set g_gametype 0
set fraglimit 1
set bot_minplayers 5
seta g_spSkill "4"
set sv_pure 0

set m1 "map Q3DM11; set nextmap vstr m2"
set m2 "map Q3DM7; set nextmap vstr m1"
vstr m1

Maybe mistake is there.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 10
PostPosted: 09-02-2009 10:22 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What's the difference between:

set m1 "map Q3DM11; set nextmap vstr m2"
set m2 "map Q3DM7; set nextmap vstr m1"
vstr m1

and

set d1 "map Q3DM11; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map Q3DM7; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1

?????

In my server.cfg file i have d.



_________________
Noob Gamers

NYC: q3a.noobserver.com:27960


Top
                 

4days Joined: 15 Apr 2002
Posts: 8193
PostPosted: 09-02-2009 11:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


nothing. m1, m2, d1 and d2 are all variables. e.g.:

set fish "map Q3DM11; set nextmap vstr beef"
set beef "map Q3DM7; set nextmap vstr fish"
vstr fish

..should still work. but iirc there's a limit on how big a cfg file can be, so people tend to invent very short names for variables.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 09-10-2009 09:17 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Any new ideas, without compile??




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 09-11-2009 02:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, no. As mentioned, it's a bug and there is no workaround short of using an updated qagame.qvm.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 09-17-2009 11:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So Whera can I find qagame.qvm?




Top
                 

\kill
\kill
Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 913
PostPosted: 09-17-2009 01:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Anu wrote:
When no players on server, maps don´t change automatically, when fraglimit get reached.
How do I repair it

There is no way to repair it, because it isn't broke..it's just not set up that way, nor ioq3(I personally don't like an automatic switch). =/ ....but, if you want to run a server that has that ability, you have to download a mod, and the only mod that I can remember off hand is the "Coliseum ver.2.6" mod. I'd mention to go to the Q3/Modification section at http://www.quakeunity.com/ but for some reason the site's being a pain as far as getting into the mod section today so..., I know fileplanet has the file also...just google it. It's a pretty cool mod also..it allows a different sort of making maplists and takes a little bit of reading to figure it out. It's only like 5MB




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 11
PostPosted: 09-18-2009 08:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So without mods dont´t function it?




Top
                 

\kill
\kill
Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 913
PostPosted: 09-18-2009 01:48 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


No




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 21 Aug 2014
Posts: 35
PostPosted: 10-10-2014 06:05 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


old thread, but I find myself wanting to do this as well and not able to find much info on the subject. I have a couple servers running with custom maps, and have a very good map rotation set up. However, when there is only bots on the server, the server won't rotate the maps when fraglimit or timelimit is reached, unless someone is there to click ready. I want the servers to rotate the maps without someone always having to click ready. One server is on NoGhost and the other on BMA. I have seen a server on PR 1.16 that runs on noghost and is able to do this, but no way of contacting the admin for there is no info. Just want the maps to rotate even when no one is online. Anyone have an idea how to do this?

Nevermind, I figured how to make this work. =]




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group