Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        Quake 3 Master Server?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Quake 3 Master Server?

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 03-25-2012 04:45 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


it's back




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 03-25-2012 04:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


remove your hosts file and try the all servers setting for your original master




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42326
PostPosted: 03-25-2012 10:53 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


chimpenstein wrote:
it's back


So there goes three pages of people wishing hellfire and doom upon id Software for not supporting a 12 year old game.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 23 Aug 2011
Posts: 174
PostPosted: 03-26-2012 05:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Incredible... After more than a month of downtime, I thought it would never come back online.




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 64
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 02:09 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


For those who care...

The Enemy Territory master server is up also.

RTCW is still down though.



_________________
www.mrlego.com * www.sbhostingsolutions.com


Top
                 

\kill
\kill
Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 910
PostPosted: 03-28-2012 08:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Speaking of master servers list in game(ioquake3) I've never had a problem finding a server in my ioq3's in-game3 browser, but now it suddenly doesn't read anything ... is there something up with that or...? I haven't played online in a while so ... I dunno. =/




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12268
PostPosted: 03-29-2012 07:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser wrote:
chimpenstein wrote:
it's back


So there goes three pages of people wishing hellfire and doom upon id Software for not supporting a 12 year old game.


Thank goodness, this thread is flooded from all the :cry:



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 20
PostPosted: 03-30-2012 06:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Is it back? I'm still not seeing anything.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 03-30-2012 06:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


yeah it is back ,you know in multiplayer where it says for example internet, free for all, ping time ,make sure u have it set to all ,that is the only setting working for me ,hmmm why do u think that is? they all use to work before .see what i'm sayin?




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 20
PostPosted: 03-30-2012 06:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ahh yes, that worked. thanks.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 04-03-2012 03:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Great, gone again, hopefully they are just fixing it




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 04-16-2012 06:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The Dreamcast master server is down to, I wonder if contacting idsoftware would resolve the issue.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42326
PostPosted: 04-16-2012 11:23 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't think that's hosted by id Software.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 05-25-2012 09:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I want play quake 3 arena whit other human I need one address




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 05-25-2012 02:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


There's a pretty awesome server at 127.0.0.1




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 27
PostPosted: 09-24-2012 11:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


^misantropia^ wrote:
There's a pretty awesome server at 127.0.0.1


^lol...

Just use QTracker, and search for servers in your country, or a country near you, most smart Q3 hosters would be broadcasting to this knowing what Quake 3 is like with it's master server.



_________________
ts3.wishfulthinkings.net


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12268
PostPosted: 09-25-2012 09:54 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


^ That's what I said in the beginning of this thread, yet lots of warm piss in a lot of pants in this thread. :shrug:



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 24 Oct 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 10-24-2012 02:53 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quake 3 is a good wait scratch that amazing game why would they take the master server away???




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 24 Oct 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 10-24-2012 02:56 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The first thing i do when i get home is play Quake 3 now how can i do that now it's my favorite game!?!:(




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 24 Oct 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 10-30-2012 02:51 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It may be back up i played earlier but now i am no longer getting responses from the master server. what's the deal




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 14
PostPosted: 11-01-2012 09:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You've got to get with the times man. Quake 3 is dead. Everyone is playing Quake Live now.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 148
PostPosted: 11-09-2012 05:43 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quote:
You've got to get with the times man. Quake 3 is dead. Everyone is playing Quake Live now.


Quake live is garbage and there are still tons of people playing quake3. Just visit cromctf.com and you will see.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 14
PostPosted: 11-09-2012 10:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


nexus024 wrote:
Quote:
You've got to get with the times man. Quake 3 is dead. Everyone is playing Quake Live now.


Quake live is garbage and there are still tons of people playing quake3. Just visit cromctf.com and you will see.


Oh, right and those bots sitting in spectator on crom are real players. :rolleyes:




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 148
PostPosted: 11-09-2012 05:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I am on CROM now and the server is full of people actually playing. Don't believe the lies.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 30 Jan 2009
Posts: 14
PostPosted: 11-09-2012 07:31 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What's there to lie about? You don't have any good player base and only a small handful of old regulars. Your server uses a fake ping mod and tries to fool all players into thinking they're receiving the lowest ping there. Even the bots in spectator have pings. :olo:




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 148
PostPosted: 11-10-2012 05:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


lol bitter much?




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 21 Nov 2010
Posts: 39
PostPosted: 11-15-2012 05:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


These are Valid!

//Main Settings - Masterserver
set sv_master2 "master.quake3.fr:27950"
set sv_master3 "master.qtracker.com:27900"
set sv_master4 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master5 "master1.gamespy.com"
set sv_master6 "clanservers.net"
set sv_master7 "master3.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master8 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_master9 "dyron.excessiveplus.net:27950"
set sv_master10 "master.maverickservers.com:27950"
set sv_master11 "master.urbanterror.net"
set sv_master12 "master.ioquake3.org:27950"
set sv_master13 "master.kali.net"
set sv_master14 "master.gnw.de"
set sv_master15 "master.cromctf.com"

PLUS- The Master One everyone is talking about is working fine. HOWEVER- it doesn't respond to pings. This is the reason for the confusion. Also- there are good Quake 3 Browsers out there with over 2,000 Servers! The main one in Quake 3 Arena works fine-*btw* **Download 'ServerBrowse". That one has 1,400 servers alone. I hope I cleared the air.



_________________
http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/108.178.55.219:27960
Imagehttp://www.gametracker.com/server_info/108.178.55.219:27960


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 12-25-2012 07:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


ok dejavu here we go again wasup ,it's gone again ?




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 12-28-2012 04:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


it's back ,cool




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Dec 2015
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 12-23-2015 05:08 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


the Master Server is always on, however when you click on Multiplayer:

you will see; SERVER: internet
GAME TYPE: ALL <--------- here you must use ALL as your option in order to see a list of servers
SORT BY: PING TIME



if you do not use the ALL selection your screen will always show blanks. thinking that the Master Server is down.
after you have chosen All and you will see a list of servers then you can change the game type of your choice.
have fun. :up: :up: :olo: :eek: :eek: :eek:




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 18 Mar 2016
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 03-18-2016 01:54 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quake3 master server is down again, and I believe it's gone for good this time, been playing Quake Live to feed my Quake addiction, it's OK, but very repetitive.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 05 Dec 2015
Posts: 199
PostPosted: 03-18-2016 04:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'm getting that too. Mind sending that to id Software? I'll probably email them about this, cybertec69. Don't you worry. EDIT: Just emailed id Software about the :q3: master server, am waiting for a response.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 18 Mar 2016
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 03-19-2016 06:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I doubt it very much that you will get a response from id Software. Keep us posted if you do.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 22 Mar 2016
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 03-22-2016 02:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


cybertec69 wrote:
I doubt it very much that you will get a response from id Software. Keep us posted if you do.


I'm not feeling hopeful about it this time either. But best of luck. I would love to have it come back.
There are still quite a few Quake3 servers running, including my own two.
Just to name a couple of sites currently listing / monitoring active servers;
http://www.gametracker.com / http://www.gametracker.com/search/q3/
http://www.quakeservers.net / http://www.quakeservers.net/quake3/servers

Each of these list around 400 servers.
Of course many servers are listed on both sites.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 21 Aug 2014
Posts: 35
PostPosted: 03-31-2016 08:41 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have 3 servers running and they're listed on qtracker as well:

AKUTA 50.97.113.66:27960 CPMA Nemesis Pro Mode 1.16n

Lithium FFA CPMA Pro Mode 50.97.113.68:27960
1.16n

Sanctuary (Crazy weapons turrets items with physics decoys and more) 50.97.113.107:27960

can get mappac for the servers as well at http://www.akuta.proboards.com

the map-pac contains all maps into a single pk3 file




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group