Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        Quake 3 server autodownload


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 3 server autodownload

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 11:13 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So at work we got a Q3 server we are trying to setup to play during lunch.

I have the dedicated server with a basic .cfg/.bat file that this site helps setup.

It is on 1.32

I have maps loaded onto the server, but when a client tries to connect it says the server doesn't allow autodownload.

What can I do to fix this? I have been searching now for the past 2 days and no luck.




Top
                 

4days Joined: 15 Apr 2002
Posts: 8192
PostPosted: 03-27-2012 01:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


iirc you need to add "sv_allowdownloads 1" to your server cfg file, if you google that then it should at least point you in the right direction.

if all the folks playing are on the same network then it might be faster/easier to set up a share that they can copy the files from.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 03-28-2012 02:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


figured it out finally..

it's

set sv_autodownload 1 not sv_autodownloadS

Thanks.

I'm trying to do the auto download because some people that play aren't that computer savvy. This makes it mineless for them... Is there a way to increase the download rate?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 41814
PostPosted: 03-28-2012 04:23 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Unfortunately not. Quake 3 caps the download rate on purpose so that people downloading the maps aren't eating up all the bandwidth which would make the game laggy for active players.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 23 Aug 2011
Posts: 174
PostPosted: 03-28-2012 05:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The autodownload from the native Quake3 binaries was never a good solution for downloading custom assets fast, in game. You might wanna take a look at ioquake3 for resolving that but it may ask for more setup and more time to install on the part of the users and the server itself.




Top
                 

Mentor
Mentor
Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 3958
PostPosted: 03-28-2012 07:09 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


FATHERFORD wrote:
Is there a way to increase the download rate?

Sort of. Set sv_maxrate=1000 and sv_fps=40 or 50 on the server (should be fine for LAN play) and cl_maxpackets=125 and snaps=<whatever sv_fps is> on the clients. It still won't be super fast but at least it'll be a lot faster than the defaults.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 27
PostPosted: 08-29-2012 05:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'll remember to log in next time, before replying. I'll type it again, lol...

I think their is a redirect command for Quake 3 (or IOQuake 3), so that when you connect to a server with custom content, while on "Awaiting Gamestate" you will be downloading content off-site, not from the server you're connecting to, I use this feature for my Unreal Tournament 3 service, as it has the same issue to where people won't get anymore than 15KB/sec, and being a much newer game (2007), the maps are 30 to 80MB each, and that can take awhile at thos speeds. For Quake 3 I think it was: sv_DLURL but I don't think it works, as I have never had any success with it, but mind you though, I was trying to get it to use my FTP server as it's redirect source.

EDIT:

Well, After a lot of testing, I'm not sure about anyone else, (please comment otherwise), But I personally have not had any luck with the IDQ3 "sv_dlURL" setting for your server config. I have set it correctly, and it has not worked, The only way it will work is if your client is IOQ3, so now to all my clients I stress that it's highly recommended to use IOQ3, so they don't get stuck on slow speeds.

But in my opinion, everyone that runs Q3 servers should be using IOQ3 for their base platform anyway, though the sad fact the IOQ3 project is no longer existent (so I read)



_________________
ts3.wishfulthinkings.net


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Jan 2017
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 01-16-2017 12:00 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've set my server to auto download but when friends try to connect it just tells them the maps missing it won't download it. Any tips?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 41814
PostPosted: 01-19-2017 04:30 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


is it enabled on the client as well?




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 21 Aug 2014
Posts: 29
PostPosted: 03-18-2017 07:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


autodownload will only function if the server operates as a pure server.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group