Shader problem

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
Post Reply
coltonquake3
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:38 am

Shader problem

Post by coltonquake3 »

This shader gives me "unknown parameter e8jumpspawn02c-2 in shader e8jumpspawn02c". Here is the shader code:

Code: Select all

textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c
{
	q3map_lightimage textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c_glow.tga
	surfaceparm metalsteps
	q3map_surfacelight 100
	
	{
		map textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c
		animmap 10 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-1
		textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-2 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-3 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-4
		textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-5 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-6 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-7                                     textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-8 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-9 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-10	                          	textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-11 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-12 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-13	                          textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-14 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-15 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-16                                 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-17 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-18 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-19                                 textures/e8/e8jumpspawn02c-20
	}
	{
		map $lightmap
		tcGen lightmap
		blendfunc filter
	}
}
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: Shader problem

Post by obsidian »

You have specified both a map AND animap texture source in the same stage.

Second, you have too many frames. Animap supports up to 8 frames.

Third, list your frames separated by a single space only.

See here:
http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/sh ... s.html#map
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
coltonquake3
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:38 am

Re: Shader problem

Post by coltonquake3 »

The formatting was screwy when I uploaded the code... I had them with just one space...
Post Reply