Quake3World.com Forums
     Programming Discussion
        Q3A Server Map Rotation CFG. Need Help.


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Q3A Server Map Rotation CFG. Need Help.

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I wont to combining CTF & FFA maps in one CFG file for map rotation. How to do it ? And on CTF maps the blue and red team have 2 bot's auto join. Skill must be Hardcore. On FFA maps without bot's.

I make a script but it not work correctly. First map wtf-q3a-3 is CTF. Second map dc_map06 is FFA. They's loading incorrect and CTF map loading without bot's..

Someone help me ?

//0 = OFF
//1 = ON
//seta g_teamAutoJoin 1
//seta g_teamForceBalance 0
//seta g_gametype 4 // Capture the Flag
//seta g_gametype 0 // Free For All
//seta g_friendlyFire 0
//seta sv_maxclients 20

set d1 "map wtf-q3a-3; set g_gametype 4; capturelimit 5; set bot_enable 1; g_spskill 4; seta g_teamAutoJoin 1; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map dc_map06; set g_gametype 0; fraglimit 20; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 44131
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:04 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You'll need to set bot_minplayers 2 as well (I think that adds 2 bots per team, otherwise use 4)




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


When i exec maprotation.cfg 1-st map loading as FFA but must should be loading as CTF




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-17-2016 11:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Eraser PLEASE, can you edit correctly all my script ?




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 44131
PostPosted: 11-18-2016 03:06 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You'll need to put the map command last in each list of commands. They are executed in order, so now it'll load map wtf-q3a-3 and after loading the map, it changes the other vars. A change in gametype will only be applied when the map is changed, so you want to change the gametype first and then change the map:

set d1 "set g_gametype 4; capturelimit 5; set bot_enable 1; g_spskill 4; seta g_teamAutoJoin 1; map wtf-q3a-3; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 0; fraglimit 20; map dc_map06; set nextmap vstr d1"




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 55
PostPosted: 11-18-2016 04:11 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It's work! thx Eraser !! This is all script:

set d1 "set g_gametype 4; capturelimit 5; set bot_enable 1; set bot_minplayers 2; g_spskill 4; seta g_teamAutoJoin 1; map wtf-q3a-3; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 0; fraglimit 20; set bot_enable 0; map dc_map06; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Programming Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.