Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Unable to generate .AAS file for ported Q3A map


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Unable to generate .AAS file for ported Q3A map

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 02-26-2017 12:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Heyo, I just registered here so apologies if I do anything wrong.
I've been trying to generate an .AAS file for the Simpsons map from Quake 3 [ http://lvlworld.com/review/The%20Simpsons%20Map ], I've tried several times, but never actually got an .AAS file.
I'm using BSPC 2.1i, the one with higher limits, yet it seems to still exceed the limits, I would love to get some help on this.
Here's the error I keep getting:
MAX_MAPFILE_PLANES

It also keeps spewing out this:
WARNING: CM_AddFacetBevels... invalid bevel




Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 205
PostPosted: 02-26-2017 01:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The original Simpsons Map AAS was made from a special "bot version" of the map. A map with exact the same layout but with no details at all, to keep the geometry & data as small as possible. Later this AAS was reattached to the original BSP using this method: http://www.quake3world.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=31963

You should ask Maggu (Maggumaster) for this special "bot version".
Once you got it, I can help you with the special compile process.



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1597
PostPosted: 02-26-2017 03:01 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Can I just ask why you try to re-compile AAS for Simpsons Map? I didn't notice any flaws in bots navigation back in time when I played the map. What do you want to change in the map for bot routes?



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 02-27-2017 12:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Trying to port it to Quake Live, now, porting the map itself isn't the problem, but since I have to generate a new .AAS for the ported map to recognize it, I'm trying to do just that.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1597
PostPosted: 02-27-2017 07:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also make sure to ask Magul for permission if you want to make it public. Then you will need to include proper credit for Magul as map author, you only did a conversion. Good point is to make the map conversion have two authors: original Magul and yourself as the other guy who helped it reach Quake Live. Also be sure to actually convert the BSP from v46 to v47 using q3map2 -convert -game quakelive command. From that one you should then make an AAS file (or make QL compatible map for bots only and then only reattach it to the original one using technique described beyond). Remeber you have to own rights or permission to upload maps to Workshop.



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 02-27-2017 11:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I after some time spent managed to solve my porting issues. You can read more here... viewtopic.php?f=10&t=51522

Pretty much all the help I can give...



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12179
PostPosted: 02-28-2017 06:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hipshot (or anyone else), any details on the conditions on which BSPC fails to generate an AAS for Quake Live? If this is a bug, I'll need some way of reproducing it in order to get someone to fixing the problem.

Make sure you are using the latest GtkRadiant, an update was released on Feb 25, 2017. Link in the GtkRadiant thread.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 02-28-2017 07:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Tried Hipshot's thing with the newest GtkRadiant, got the .AAS file to load on the map, so I made progress.
However, while bots do spawn, they don't really seem to do anything? I tried CTF and FFA.
In CTF I get this message when I spawn a bot: "Warning: no alt routes without Neutral Flag"

In FFA I get this. (Only if I'm in sight of a bot, as soon as I leave their line of sight they forget about me)
"Fatal: Error: Anarki at 8.9 switched more than 50 AI nodes"

Any help?

Also, obsidian, BSPC doesn't fail to generate an AAS for Quake Live usually, this map is the only one I've had any issues with.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12179
PostPosted: 02-28-2017 08:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try compiling AAS with -forcesidesvisible, if you aren't already.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 02-28-2017 09:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Can't exactly compile one, the only command I can successfully use is -reach, if I try to use -bsp2aas it'll give me the "MAX_MAPFILE_PLANES" message without giving me an AAS, I've only been trying to get the old .AAS to work with the ported version.
Would a "limitless" BSPC.exe be a possibility?




Top
                 

True Nightmare
True Nightmare
Joined: 16 Nov 1999
Posts: 4055
PostPosted: 02-28-2017 11:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Rassilius wrote:
In CTF I get this message when I spawn a bot: "Warning: no alt routes without Neutral Flag"


FWIW, this particular warning is not an AAS-generation issue. I can talk a little bit about what this means in Quake 3 (IIRC), and probably the Quake Live bot AI is similar.

(cf. https://github.com/id-Software/Quake-II ... /ai_dmq3.c if you're curious about the code that prints that message)

The bot AI in the final version of Q3 (after the release of Team Arena) likes to know where the neutral-flag entity is, when in the CTF gametype. Even though the CTF gametype doesn't spawn that entity! This is because the bot AI assumes that the map designer put the neutral flag in an interesting central part of the map that the main routes go through, therefore it can leverage that knowledge to figure out what sorts of routes could be best to take between the bases.

So in a CTF map it's good to put a neutral flag in the central map area, even if you don't intend to support 1-flag CTF.

(Similarly in the Overload gametype in Team Arena, the bots like to know where the Harvester goal entity is.)

It's not a fatal error though, it just means that the bots are not quite as smart if the map doesn't contain that entity.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 03-01-2017 05:30 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ooh, interesting stuff!
Maybe I'll look into adding that entity, then, no guarantees.




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 05 Dec 2015
Posts: 199
PostPosted: 03-10-2017 11:26 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Best to use bspc 2.1i, as it has larger limits & was apparently quite famous around here at some point...




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group