Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        Server Config + Website Monitor (updated for 1.2 patch)


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 20
PostPosted: 10-22-2005 10:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Great cfg/template thx :)

Here is a .pl script I've rewritten which will monitor quake 4 servers using qstat on your web server. I threw it together rather quickly today for someone who was needing it, so please consider it a work in progress.

This script was derived from the late q3mon/qsmon and has now progressed into a full-fledged server monitor & browser.

Live Example (browser & monitor):
Image

Server Monitor Only Example -- For those who only need q4mon to display the status of their server(s):
http://www.qxmon.net/q4mon-spy.pl

You can download the latest version here:
http://www.dev1ance.net/download/

The official $0.10 Readme file: here

Version 2.3b (Feb 15, 2007)
- Replaced autobalance info with si_fps info in browser popup layer. Does anyone really care about autobalance?
- si_tv (q4tv) info added to both browser and spy
- Updated code for compatibility with qstat 2.11.
- Spy now reads, calculates, sorts then displays additional player info (scores, team, status) given to it by q4max mod. gg q4max.
- Added q4 protocol 2.76 (1.4) support.
- Added si_fps info in spy
- Some new eyecandy here n there

Version 2.3a (Nov 18, 2006)
- Added xfire launch support
- Fixed html header on spy
- Added separators and js validation for gametype dropdown selection box
- Added buying mode settings for q4mon queries
- Added napalm launcher icon for ^iw10
- Added q4 protocol 2.71 (1.3) support.
- Added q4 protocol 2.69 (1.2) support.
- Added q4 protocol 2.68 (1.1 Final) support.
- Fixed some 'untidy' html code and hope to have xhtml compliance in the near future. Currently the layers won't work @ xhtml.
- Fixed names that were enclosed in < and > tags that were not being displayed

Version 2.2h (Feb 25, 2006)
- Latest Point Releases added for compatibility (=>1.1)
- Added mod images for the popup layer in browser
- Added optional GeoIP City, Region and ISP
- Added add/remove favs via q4mon-spy
- Added mod url links
- Added more icons to spy
- Added launcher to spy
- Added an 'instant connect' checkbox for the launcher function. This value will be perm saved in a cookie.

Version 2.2b (December 02, 2005)
- Ability to enable/disable GeoIP lookups. It will now run if you don't want to install the GeoIP module/api.
- Fixed continuous scrollbars to be displayed after the server info popup layer became hidden.
- Finally decided to write the ^+ and ^- gradient codes. These colors will now display properly.
- Fixed improperly displayed os. Now calculating info from si_version rather than osmask.
- Added q4 demo listings (protocols 2.64 and 2.66)
- Added find player/clan function
- Fixed improperly displayed weapon icons
- Server 'popup' now shows player names
- Changed layout of search header
- Added the ability to set,store and monitor favorites. (cookies)
- Join server button added. 3 selectable lauchers: qtracker, kquery and hlsw.
- Added GeoIP module to display/search/sort by server country name and to display country flags in results.
- Added server listing query/generation time

Version 2.0a (November 12, 2005)
- browser: Big changes to browser interface
- browser: Added custom server ip/host query form
- q4mon-grey.css stylesheet is useless unless someone wants to skin this new layout. It will still work for q4mon-spy.pl for the time being, so I've included it with this release if that's all you need.

Version 1.1c (November 9, 2005)
- browser: Added a rollover popup box to display server info and map image
- browser: Fixed a few hard coded image urls

Version 1.1b (November 8, 2005)
- Added additional skin/css (q4mon-grey.css)

Version 1.1a (November 8, 2005)
- Fixed a small typo in linking css. Firefox wasn't forgiving.

Version 1.1 (November 8, 2005)
- browser: q4mon browser created from scratch.
- browser: Master server caching script created for the browser
- spy: q4mon-spy (formerly known as q4mon.pl) has undergone a face lift.
- spy: Many more server settings are now displayed in spy.
- spy: New progress-meter'like bar added for current players / max players
- grey css/theme has not been included as I haven't had time to skin the browser yet

Version 0.4 (Nov 2, 2005)
- q4mon will now display a default 'no image' jpeg for servers using maps that don't have a levelshot in images_q4mon.
- Added misc icons for ^ivce ^ivcd ^ifdd ^ifde ^ifls ^iflm ^irgn ^idbl ^igrd ^isct ^ipbe ^idse ^ipse ^ifve ^idm0 ^idm1 and ^iarr.

Version 0.3 (Oct 30, 2005)
- Fixed name coloring function. Names were being displayed incorrectly when using lone ^'s.
- Added optional nametitles to display actual name/clan setting including color codes.
- Added weapon icons for ^iw tags.

Version 0.2 (Oct 28, 2005)
- Added private slots to be displayed based on si_numPlayers - si_maxPlayers.
- Added GET requests for customized server listings.
- Fixed ^c[RGB] -> Hex color conversions.
- Added additional server info. .Administrator .Location .URL




Last edited by slackX on 02-15-2007 01:05 PM, edited 45 times in total.

Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 05:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Very nice thanks!

EDIT: I forgot to ask. Should I put a server.cfg in q4base folder or does it go in idsoftware/Quake4 directory? Thanks for the help.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 123
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 07:10 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


My question is has anyone verified how to make the server not repeat each map twice? I see a couple possibilities in the map.cfg but not sure.



_________________
I Root 4 Chaos !


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 08:40 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Forwarded necessary ports but my server is still not showing on the gamebrowser list (public) :confused:




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 08 Apr 2001
Posts: 655
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 01:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I believe the in game broswer is limited to 1000 servers. So dont be alarmed if it doesn't show up. Ever since the total number of servers became greater than 1000, i haven't seen my server listed at all, but people ARE playing there so i knwo its showing up for someone.

If you wanna play on your server and its not in the list, just bring down the console and "connect IP.IP.IP.IP"




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 02:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thank you Qr7 and riddla for your help.

riddla,

I also have an autoexec in the q4base directory. Should I take off the server commands that I already have in there and use the server.cfg instead?

Thanks for your patience guys.




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 25
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 05:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


if anyone compiles the win version of q4mon, please let me know.
i am stumped....




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 123
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 09:07 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok, so if I wanted to add a map like q4dm17 (or whatever its called) to the map rotation and also only have DM maps in rotation and each map only plays 1 time per rotation...it would be something like this?

/*
map cycling script sample - select with g_mapCycle

the script is purged and reloaded at each map restart
which happens on map change, but also when hitting GAMEON
for persistance, you need to use the {get,set}Persistant functions

files with .scriptcfg extension can be loaded outside of pure paks
*/

namespace mapcycle {

void cycle() {
// config
float cycle_maps = 1; // 1 = cycle through maps in the current game type, 0 = keep the same map
float cycle_gametypes = 0; // 1 = cycle through game types, 0 = keep the same game type

// cycle maps and game types
float replay_count = sys.getPersistantFloat( "replay_count" );
string si_gameType = sys.getcvar( "si_gameType" );
string si_map = sys.getcvar( "si_map" );

sys.println( "cycle: replay_count = " + replay_count );

if ( replay_count <= 0 ) {
// restart n times before next map
replay_count = 1;

// add in custom replay counts here for current game type
if ( si_gameType == "DM" ) {
;
} else if ( si_gameType == "Tourney" ) {
;
} else if ( si_gameType == "Team DM" ) {
;
} else if ( si_gameType == "CTF" ) {
;
} else if ( si_gameType == "Arena CTF" ) {
;
}

}

replay_count--;
sys.setPersistantArg( "replay_count", replay_count );
if ( replay_count <= 0 ) {
// restart n times before next map

if ( cycle_gametypes > 0 ) {

cycle_maps = 1; // we want to make sure that we transition to a proper map for the new gametype

if ( si_gameType == "DM" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_gameType", "Tourney" );
} else if ( si_gameType == "Tourney" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_gameType", "Team DM" );
} else if ( si_gameType == "Team DM" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_gameType", "CTF" );
} else if ( si_gameType == "CTF" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_gameType", "Arena CTF" );
} else if ( si_gameType == "Arena CTF" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_gameType", "DM" );
} else {
sys.setcvar( "si_gameType", "DM" );
}

}

if ( cycle_maps > 0 ) {

if ( si_gameType == "DM" || si_gameType == "Team DM" ) {

if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm1" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm2" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm2" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm3" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm3" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm4" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm4" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm5" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm5" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm6" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm6" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm7" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm7" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm8" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm8" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm17" );
} else {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm1" );
}

} else if ( si_gameType == "Tourney" ) {

if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm11v1" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm8" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm8" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm3" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm3" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm6" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm6" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm7" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4dm7" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4ctf5" );
} else {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4dm11v1" );
}

} else if ( si_gameType == "CTF" || si_gameType == "Arena CTF" ) {

if ( si_map == "mp/q4ctf1" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4ctf2" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4ctf2" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4ctf3" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4ctf3" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4ctf4" );
} else if ( si_map == "mp/q4ctf4" ) {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4ctf5" );
} else {
sys.setcvar( "si_map", "mp/q4ctf1" );
}

}
}
} else {
sys.say( "map cycle: restarting current map " + replay_count + " more time(s)" );
}
}
}



_________________
I Root 4 Chaos !


Last edited by Bueller on 10-23-2005 11:11 PM, edited 2 times in total.

Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 123
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 09:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Also, if I'm not concerned about getting real involved with the map cycle would it be possible to not use the map script and just use:

//===========
// MAPCYCLING
//===========
seta si_gameType "DM" //gametype
seta si_map "mp/q4dm1" //start with map
seta g_mapCycle "mp/q4dm3;mp/q4dm6;mp/q4dm7;mp/q4dm8" //map rotation



_________________
I Root 4 Chaos !


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 123
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 09:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


riddla wrote:
I doubt it.


What about my previous reply?



_________________
I Root 4 Chaos !


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 123
PostPosted: 10-23-2005 11:12 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


riddla wrote:
I dunno, can you edit it and make the changed parts a diff color? :p


2 locations I changed are green above. My bad. ;-)



_________________
I Root 4 Chaos !


Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 30 Nov 1999
Posts: 1665
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 07:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


So far as I know, there's no q4dm17... "The Longest Day" which looks like dm17 is q4dm8.

:icon26:




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 41
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 08:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have a ClanServers.Com server and I've got everything to work except rcon. In their config file, they had:

net_serverRemoteConsolePassword "rcon pass here" //change this!

Your file has:

seta net_serverRemoteConsolePassword "rcon pass here" //change this!

I tried both of those plus:

set net_serverRemoteConsolePassword "rcon pass here" //change this!

Nothing works. In the game console, I type:

rcon MyRconPassword

and it says bad rcon

am I using rcon wrong? What else might it be?



_________________
- Jason


Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 09:31 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


random ideas with bad guesses
try rcon then your ip then password if q4 is like q3 with remote rcon.

try set rcon password with no quotes

set rcon password in your q4config.cfg




Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 41
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 09:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well, I'm actually on the server where I have rcon when I'm trying rcon. Do I still have to type in the IP even in that situation?



_________________
- Jason


Top
                 

axbaby
axbaby
Joined: 22 Dec 1999
Posts: 17369
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 10:10 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


clkou wrote:
Well, I'm actually on the server where I have rcon when I'm trying rcon. Do I still have to type in the IP even in that situation?


doubt it .. i'm having trouble with rcon as well
rcon works and the commands get changed but they don't seem to really take effect.
i'm thinking it's because the game i tested was started via quake4 menu and not quake4 dedicated shortcut and server.cfg




Last edited by axbaby on 10-24-2005 11:24 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 22 Feb 2005
Posts: 123
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 11:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Bueller wrote:
Also, if I'm not concerned about getting real involved with the map cycle would it be possible to not use the map script and just use:

//===========
// MAPCYCLING
//===========
seta si_gameType "DM" //gametype
seta si_map "mp/q4dm1" //start with map
seta g_mapCycle "mp/q4dm3;mp/q4dm6;mp/q4dm7;mp/q4dm8" //map rotation


I'm seeing servers on ASE (allows u to view server.cfg in window) and ther aren't using that script for map rotation. They are just listing maps like: seta g_mapCycle "mp/q4dm3;mp/q4dm6;mp/q4dm7;mp/q4dm8"

Something to test for sure.



_________________
I Root 4 Chaos !


Top
                 

piecemaker
piecemaker
Joined: 25 Jan 2005
Posts: 886
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 03:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If anyones interested http://www.game-monitor.com supports Quake4.

Quake4World (Official Server)

Looks like http://www.serverspy.net is in the middle of configuring
for Quake4 support. But no server are showing up yet. I'll edit this post
when they do support it.

I like using a clickable link for the server I play on. Simply posting
I'm here -------->Quake4World (Official Server)




Top
                 

straight at you
straight at you
Joined: 18 Dec 2000
Posts: 27931
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 03:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Coo Piece, thanks. :icon14:




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 10-24-2005 07:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Has anyone managed to get the autodownload setting to work?

I've got a custom map on my server but I can get clients to download the map from a URL.

heres what I have at the moment

set net_clientDownload "1"
set net_serverdownload "2"
set si_serverURL "http://bigwest.f2s.com/"
set net_serverDlBaseURL "http://bigwest.f2s.com/"
set net_serverDlTable "q4base/bliptourney1.pk4"

It asks if you would like to download the file, then says download failed.


http://zerowing.idsoftware.com/linux/doom/AutoDownload

I used this site for the commands.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 24 Oct 2005
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 10-25-2005 05:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


net_serverdownload does work even though its not in the q4 cvar,

"seta net_clientDownload "2" //pk4 download policy 0=none 1=send to DL location 2=present client with available files" <-- That does not work.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 385
PostPosted: 10-26-2005 02:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


for the g_mapCycle questions:

si_mapCycle "mp/q4dm1;mp/q4dm2;mp/q4dm3;"
will cycle those three maps

g_mapCycle "yourcycle" will use the 'yourcycle.scriptcfg' in your q4base.

If use si_mapCycle, g_mapCycle does nothing as far as my testing has shown.

If use g_mapcycle, then include
si_mapcycle ""
in your config to set it null...



_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Top
                 

straight at you
straight at you
Joined: 18 Dec 2000
Posts: 27931
PostPosted: 10-26-2005 02:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks. :icon14:




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 17 Oct 2002
Posts: 385
PostPosted: 10-26-2005 02:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


for the rcon question

in server.cfg have
set net_serverRemoteConsolePassword "rconpass"

then on client.cfg have
set net_clientRemoteConsolePassword "rconpass"

then at client console (while connected to server) type
rcon <command>
no password needed


edit: removed unnecessary = sign. thanks riddla



_________________
http://mhgaming.com


Last edited by Hex on 10-26-2005 04:59 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

straight at you
straight at you
Joined: 18 Dec 2000
Posts: 27931
PostPosted: 10-26-2005 02:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


:o!




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-28-2005 09:46 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


slackX wrote:
Great cfg/template thx :)

Here is a .pl script I've rewritten which will monitor quake 4 servers using qstat on your web server. I threw it together rather quickly today for someone who was needing it, so please consider it a work in progress. This script was derived from the late q3mon/qsmon.

Example 1
Example 2

You can download this latest version here [v0.2]:
http://files.dev1ance.net/quake4/q4mon/q4mon-0.2.tar.gz

I've also finally managed to compile qstat 2.10 for you windows users. I have not tested it with this script however, but it should work:
http://files.dev1ance.net/quake4/q4mon/ ... -win32.zip

Version 0.2 (Oct 28, 2005)
- Added private slots to be displayed based on si_numPlayers - si_maxPlayers
- Added GET requests for customized server listings
- Fixed ^c[RGB] -> Hex color conversions.
- Added additional server info. .Administrator .Location .URL



Hi,

I thought that I'd give this utility a try. I have a webserver setup on both my LAN gaming servers. But I have a problem that when I run the http:/myserver/q4mon.pl script, that it says it says :-

"Forbidden

You don't have permission to access /q4mon.pl on this server."

I've made sure all the permissions are correct. Any ideas on how I can get this to run??

Cheers,
Wolf




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 20
PostPosted: 10-28-2005 11:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you chmod 755 q4mon.pl?

If you have a cgi-bin directory I'd try running it in there first. Your webserver config may not be properly setup to run cgi/pl scripts outside of it. Check your error logs as well, they usualy give more detailed info.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-29-2005 12:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


slackX wrote:
Did you chmod 755 q4mon.pl?

If you have a cgi-bin directory I'd try running it in there first. Your webserver config may not be properly setup to run cgi/pl scripts outside of it. Check your error logs as well, they usualy give more detailed info.


Thanks for the reply..

Yup did the chmod 755 stuff.. I'll checkout the cgi stuff and see what happens..

Is there a way to be able to get to execute from the webserver base directory?? As I wasn't able to find anything in the httpd.conf file regarding that..

Wolf




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-29-2005 12:33 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Wolfman TWP wrote:
slackX wrote:
Did you chmod 755 q4mon.pl?

If you have a cgi-bin directory I'd try running it in there first. Your webserver config may not be properly setup to run cgi/pl scripts outside of it. Check your error logs as well, they usualy give more detailed info.


Thanks for the reply..

Yup did the chmod 755 stuff.. I'll checkout the cgi stuff and see what happens..

Is there a way to be able to get to execute from the webserver base directory?? As I wasn't able to find anything in the httpd.conf file regarding that..

Wolf



Got it working... Thanks. Needed to change the cgi directory to get it to work, and it's all working great now..

Thanks

PS: Now to do the same thing for D3, UT2K4 etc..




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 20
PostPosted: 10-29-2005 12:55 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


np. Glad it worked for you.

Wolfman TWP wrote:
Is there a way to be able to get to execute from the webserver base directory?? As I wasn't able to find anything in the httpd.conf file regarding that..


Check your webserver documentation for either script aliasing (AddHandler) or ExecCGI control access. It's not difficult implement, should only require you to edit a line or 2.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 10-29-2005 01:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


slackX wrote:
np. Glad it worked for you.

Check your webserver documentation for either script aliasing (AddHandler) or ExecCGI control access. It's not difficult implement, should only require you to edit a line or 2.


Thanks, it's all working fine now.. I just needed to modify the cgi directory, so I pointed it to the servers base directory and it works..

All I need now are some players and I can see it all working with people on the server..

Thanks,
Wolf




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Oct 2005
Posts: 8
PostPosted: 10-29-2005 08:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


dedicated1v1tourneyserver.cfg questions,pls help.
How is play warmup, 1v1tourney mode.?
i use seta si_warmup "1" but i spectator or waiting room.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 11-01-2005 03:42 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


am a noob to adminning a Q4 server have used your server.cfg from page 1 and now get an "no map running" message when I try to join the server, any ideas?

Thx, Nasrott-TAO-




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 23 Oct 2005
Posts: 8
PostPosted: 11-02-2005 08:26 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


nasrott wrote:
am a noob to adminning a Q4 server have used your server.cfg from page 1 and now get an "no map running" message when I try to join the server, any ideas?

Thx, Nasrott-TAO-


what?




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 2
PostPosted: 11-04-2005 03:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Have never set up a Quake server before only UT99, 2K3, 2K4.

So tried the .cfg on page 1 of this thread from Riddla and replaced my default one in the game, modded it with my clans info. Afterwards I get a "cant find maps/+.maps" error in console and when I try to join the server get a map not running error...

Was wondering what I was doing wrong..

Basically I need a step by step detail of what to do with the files from his template. We have a decent box in NY and am trying to get a nice pinging server up for the public and our clan...

Would imagine all this is due to no experience on my part with adminning a Quake server.

Do have a server running now but am using a cfg configured from my home game, wanted the extra lines that he has in his config..

My servers IP: 69.9.176.162

Would also love to know how to set this server up in game panel as a service in W2K3 server and assign an ip, game type basically.ect, the aurgment needed to start this server on it own. Have it running on my desktop now at present kind of a pain...


Thx, Nasrott




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.