Slowly but surely... (ODQ3DM6)
or change the way stairs are handled.
quake2 had this issue as well out of the box. updating it to 3.20 fixed it though (maybe an earlier patch did it too, who knows).
tribes2 had the upupup thing going on as well. also a patch fixed it
quake2 had this issue as well out of the box. updating it to 3.20 fixed it though (maybe an earlier patch did it too, who knows).
tribes2 had the upupup thing going on as well. also a patch fixed it
[url=http://profile.mygamercard.net/Emka+Jee][img]http://card.mygamercard.net/sig/Emka+Jee.jpg[/img][/url]
-
- Posts: 190
- Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 7:00 am
http://www.quake.de/q3tod3/MidnightQ4 wrote:o'dium,
Would you mind giving some of us nooblars some hints as to how to get started on mapping? I tried opening up a q3 map in the q4 editor (+editor on your exec line guys) but that didn't seem to work. So I guess what I'm asking is, is there a way to open q3 maps so as to tweak them out and convert them into q4 maps? I thought maybe converting dm7 or something would be a good way to get familiar with everything then tackle making a map from scratch.
i used this to convert my q3 maps to d3 then moved em to quake4 folder and presto i could edit me maps.
entities need to be deleted and you need to re-texture
-
- Posts: 520
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 7:59 pm
AWESOME! thx bro!axbaby wrote:
http://www.quake.de/q3tod3/
i used this to convert my q3 maps to d3 then moved em to quake4 folder and presto i could edit me maps.
entities need to be deleted and you need to re-texture
-
- Posts: 17509
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
By default the engine draws everything in the level, no matter where you are. Frame rate is dependant on whats being drawn, thats why if you look at X corner, it could be fast, but at Y corner it could still be slow.R00k wrote:How exactly do vis portals work? They don't block you from viewing the things you would see otherwise, but they somehow lower framerates by not fully rendering everything?
Vis Portals work by blocking off visibility at predefined ares, so that the level isn't fully drawn all the time.
Take for example, this level:

Now, by default the whole level will be drawn. However, if we apply Vis faces here (Blue blocks):

Then the engine will check what can actually be seen in these areas, and block visibility off where needed:

Its a simple trick thats sometimes a pain in the arse to get right, but its the reason you can have huge levels instead of farty rooms.
if you can't see it quake4 won't draw it.
good vis blocking helps in this matter but in an area with long hallway's, where you can see a long distance in all directions such as the Red Armour area the game draws too many triangles.
that's why many maps do not show large area with fancy shaders and lots of contruction.
fire up quake3 and load q3dm6
type r_showtris 1 and you'll see what good vis blocking does.
good vis blocking helps in this matter but in an area with long hallway's, where you can see a long distance in all directions such as the Red Armour area the game draws too many triangles.
that's why many maps do not show large area with fancy shaders and lots of contruction.
fire up quake3 and load q3dm6
type r_showtris 1 and you'll see what good vis blocking does.
Aye. I'm starting to think i should of caulked the map as well. Stock Quake 4 maps have caulk on everything except surfaces that can be seen and with a little test i did ages ago i found it caused odd shadows... I really should do that here as well. No biggie really, wouldn't take long.
The main gripe i'm having is with a decent vis. That long hallway wont be amazing no matter what but i cant seem to vis that area off, it draws everything when standing at the res armor still, and it should be right. Any ideas or suggestions?
The main gripe i'm having is with a decent vis. That long hallway wont be amazing no matter what but i cant seem to vis that area off, it draws everything when standing at the res armor still, and it should be right. Any ideas or suggestions?
Well, q3 is bsp based - the geometry does block vis, and you use hints to optimize the portals.
In the Doom3 engine, however, geometry does not block vis, and the engine does draw everything all the time unless you use portals. The graphics card may scissor tris out that are not visible, but the CPU still have to send all that data to the GPU. That's why it's so hard on CPU.
Portals are therefore necessary, but you can't simply put portals everywhere there are hint brushes in the Q3 map, they don't work the same way.
EDIT: plus, using areaportals in a MP map in a bsp based engine is not a good idea, because every time you cross a portal, all the entities that were previously culled has to load at the same time, which causes hickuping and freezes in a MP game.
I don't know if it works the same with enteties in the Doom3 engine? Or are they always loaded/drawn, regardless of portals?
In the Doom3 engine, however, geometry does not block vis, and the engine does draw everything all the time unless you use portals. The graphics card may scissor tris out that are not visible, but the CPU still have to send all that data to the GPU. That's why it's so hard on CPU.
Portals are therefore necessary, but you can't simply put portals everywhere there are hint brushes in the Q3 map, they don't work the same way.
EDIT: plus, using areaportals in a MP map in a bsp based engine is not a good idea, because every time you cross a portal, all the entities that were previously culled has to load at the same time, which causes hickuping and freezes in a MP game.
I don't know if it works the same with enteties in the Doom3 engine? Or are they always loaded/drawn, regardless of portals?
Last edited by Grudge on Tue Oct 25, 2005 3:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
There is a lot of fake curves already. TBH the problem ISNT with brush work. I tried the map without lights and it ran fine.
The problem is that when i stand at the red armor, i dont just draw that long stretch, i draw all the way over to the pillars and LG, no matter how i visblock it off...?
I must be vising it wrong around there, but where?!
The problem is that when i stand at the red armor, i dont just draw that long stretch, i draw all the way over to the pillars and LG, no matter how i visblock it off...?
I must be vising it wrong around there, but where?!
-
- Posts: 17509
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Erm YES caulk everything mano'dium wrote:Aye. I'm starting to think i should of caulked the map as well.
Even i know that and i dont map loads...
Where were you when the West was defeated?
[url=http://profile.mygamercard.net/doncarlos83][img]http://card.mygamercard.net/gbar/doncarlos83.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://profile.mygamercard.net/doncarlos83][img]http://card.mygamercard.net/gbar/doncarlos83.gif[/img][/url]
This is the only info I've managed to find about vising in the Doom3 engine:
http://www.iddevnet.com/doom3/visportals.php
http://www.iddevnet.com/doom3/visportals.php
Right, looking at large maps with open gaps in the geometry such as q4ctf4, I've noticed that they vis ANYTHING lol. Doorways all get vised obviously but i'm talking huge holes just have a massive visbrush over them, which i guessed anyways. I just couldn't get it to work before when i tried it...
Its strange because they seem to vis AREA x but then AREA y thats pretty much the same doesn't get vised... Hmmmm...
This is gonna hurt me i tell ya...
Its strange because they seem to vis AREA x but then AREA y thats pretty much the same doesn't get vised... Hmmmm...
This is gonna hurt me i tell ya...
-
- Posts: 17509
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Oh you know what i ment you Pedantic Bastard!!!o'dium wrote:GOOD IDEA THEN THE WALLS WILL DISAPEAR WWEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!11122Don Carlos wrote:Erm YES caulk everything mano'dium wrote:Aye. I'm starting to think i should of caulked the map as well.
Even i know that and i dont map loads...
Where were you when the West was defeated?
[url=http://profile.mygamercard.net/doncarlos83][img]http://card.mygamercard.net/gbar/doncarlos83.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://profile.mygamercard.net/doncarlos83][img]http://card.mygamercard.net/gbar/doncarlos83.gif[/img][/url]