Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        The difference between SET and SETA?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: The difference between SET and SETA?

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 10-30-2005 05:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello all,

What seems to be the difference between having 'set' instead of 'seta' before a console command?

I tried them both and they seem to do the same thing. Thanks in advance.




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 10-30-2005 06:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks riddla




Top
                 

xchaser
xchaser
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 1946
PostPosted: 10-30-2005 07:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


set sets a cvar
seta sets a cvar and flags it as archive
sets sets a cvar and flags it as server info
sett sets a cvar and flags it as tool
setu sets a cvar and flags it as user info



_________________
|-----|


Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 29 Oct 2005
Posts: 80
PostPosted: 10-30-2005 08:13 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


you nerd




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 59
PostPosted: 10-30-2005 08:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


wow that's some good info xchaser. Thank you :)




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Posts: 1530
PostPosted: 10-31-2005 02:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In Q3, 'seta' is usually used for main config settings (binds, graphics etc. ) and 'set' is used for scripts because scripts don't need to be archived (config files with the scripts are loaded every time you startup Q3 when you use autoexec.cfg). Q3 doesn't archive variables you declare with set; only cvars you declare with seta are archived or when you changed them in the console.

I don't know Q4 if archives everything, could be...




Top
                 

The Illuminated
The Illuminated
Joined: 14 Feb 2001
Posts: 1106
PostPosted: 10-31-2005 06:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


seta is set with a Mario Accent.
(i.e. "itsa me, Mario !")




Top
                 

Timed Out
Timed Out
Joined: 02 Aug 2000
Posts: 37903
PostPosted: 10-31-2005 06:16 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


xchaser wrote:
set sets a cvar
seta sets a cvar and flags it as archive
sets sets a cvar and flags it as server info
sett sets a cvar and flags it as tool
setu sets a cvar and flags it as user info


Nice.

What is the end product of these, though.

I'm guessing 'seta' makes the cvar get written into the .cfg file. sets makes it get sent to the master server/sent in query. setu and t.... I dunno




Top
                 

xchaser
xchaser
Joined: 04 Dec 1999
Posts: 1946
PostPosted: 10-31-2005 01:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I am not a nerd its a easy copy and paste from upset chaps:
http://ucguides.savagehelp.com/Quake4/fullcmdlist.htm

:paranoid: LOL :paranoid:



_________________
|-----|


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group