How to run a map

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
Post Reply
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

Hi, can anybody tell me how to run a map but in an actual combat scenario on Q3, because I have made lots of maps in radient and I can run them all fine in devmap mode, but how do you run it e.g. in deathmatch, with bots/other players because whenever I run a map (even in /map mode), when i test it for combat, and add bots,the console always says:

Fatal: AAS not initialized

Anarki: BotAISetupClient failed

I know what this means, but why? please reply
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by ^misantropia^ »

You need to run bspc to create an .aas for your map: `bspc -bsp2aas -forcesidesvisible yourmap.bsp`
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

Are you supposed to type it into the console, that is what i did, it didn't work.
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by ^misantropia^ »

Start -> Run -> cmd

Command line, not console.
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: How to run a map

Post by obsidian »

So it should look something like this:

"[path\to\bspc]\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "[path\to\map]\mapname.bsp" -forcesidesvisible -optimize
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

Ok, so you mean the command line in radient?
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by ^misantropia^ »

No, no. Not he command line in Radiant. The command line as in the operating system's user interface of choice before the advent of Windows.
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

So you just type all of that into the cmd right. Just tell me before i accidentally ruin my pc.
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

no offence, bye the way.
bork[e]
Posts: 4357
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am

Re: How to run a map

Post by bork[e] »

yeah, you aren't going to screw anything up.
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

sorry, i tried it and it said: 'cannot find specified path. I will try again to see if it was a typo. U do mean just like what ^misantropia^ said? that is [exactly] what i typed.
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

I just copied in exactly what obsidian said (about the last post, i say: ^misantropia^, but i mean obsidian) and it still said the same. I also changed the map part to testfacility.bsp (my map). If it helps, my maps ARE in baseq3, not my own base directory.
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: How to run a map

Post by obsidian »

Double check the path to bspc.exe. Sound like cmd can't find bspc.exe. Use quotes if you are going to use long names, no quotes if you're going to use 8 character dos names.
User avatar
monaster
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by monaster »

Since it seems to make problems using a cmd line (I myself had those for about 10 minutes until I had been able to figure out what exactly that damn thing wanted from me ;) ) here's the command that should finally help you - or destroy your self-esteem and let you burn your computer let's just see...
The trick is: Under XP and the like that nice cmd line is obviously not "intelligent" enough to understand a [space] between two terms as a [space] (that long stretched button on your keyboard >:) man kind rules, since we DO understand it!): So if ANYTHING included in your gamepath has such a [space] you have to delete it: best: replacing the [space] with [_] (an underscore) temporarily. After you got your .aas you can change the [_] back to [space].
So if your "Quake III Arena" is located in D:\ as a subdirectory of your "Games" folder, and GTKRadiant created a folder called "Radiant" including the bspc.exe into your Quake main folder, your cmd line has to look EXACTLY like THIS:

D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\bspc -bspc2aas D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3\burp1.bsp

Explanation: This thing tells your computer to use the BSPC.exe located in D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\ to execute an BSPC2AAS action on your map (I just named this map burp1) located in your baseq3 folder.
The only thing left to be aware of is that you have to temporarily rename your "Quake III Arena" Folder to "Quake_III_Arena" as well as any other folders included in that cmd line. If you have your Quake installed into "Now who's cooking now" it has to be renamed to "Now_who's_cooking_now" and your line will look like this:

D:\Now_who's_cooking_now\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\bspc -bspc2aas D:\Now_who's_cooking_now\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3\burp1.bsp

Any yeah there IS [space] used in that cmd line, so you'll also have to do this. After the first "bspc" and after "-bspcaas".
Now go show your map to some "I can win" bots and multi-humi them! >:D
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: How to run a map

Post by obsidian »

That's absolute crock. You shouldn't need to rename your folders with underscores just to do a compile. Don't give people bad advice because you don't understand how the command line works. Windows XP recognizes spaces just fine.


Give Q3Map2Toolz a try:
http://hro.planetquake.gamespy.com/quake_3/?page_id=8
mcelf
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:51 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by mcelf »

I tried what monaster said (i did actually change 'burp1') and it said the same. I also tried changing the drive D bit to drive c, coz that is my hard drive with all my stuff on. Yet again, it did'nt work. I followed the link obsidian posted, and i tried to download it, but it was a missing page (you know, an error, broken link,maintenance.) so i am gutted. any more suggestions? :question: :question: :question:
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: How to run a map

Post by obsidian »

Try this mirror:
http://files.filefront.com/Q3Map2Toolz+ ... einfo.html
User avatar
monaster
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: How to run a map

Post by monaster »

Well, that's how I got my first .aas :paranoid: and it worked fine especially with renaming since after that the WHOLE cmd line could be remembered by Windows. Before that it only executed my cmds to the first [space] inside the file path and didn't do anything else thus not creating an .aas.
Any suggestions why I got my desired bot file and obsidian absolute crock? :sly:

And sorry for the burp1, mcelf, I just wanted to give an example more understandable than "mapname". Of course it has to be your own genuine mapname inside the cmd line.
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.
Q3Soap
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:17 am

Re: How to run a map

Post by Q3Soap »

can someone tell me were to get the BSPC for XP
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: How to run a map

Post by obsidian »

No need to bump this thread when you've started your own. Just ask both questions in the same place.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
Post Reply