Page 1 of 4
Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 7:44 pm
by Foo
Info added to the
Console page over at Q4W.
Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:25 am
by Madvil
It might be posted already but what's the command to hide the weapon model? ^.^
Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:38 am
by DooMer
ui_showgun 0
Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:44 am
by Madvil
Thanks

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 11:27 am
by Azer

newbie
Why doesn't the console open with the ~button :icon33:
Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 11:42 am
by Fjoggs
com_allowconsole "1"
or else you have to hold ctrl+alt aswell.
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:06 am
by spookmineer
aasStats shows AAS stats
What does this ^ mean? As Q4 doesn't have MP bots, does the aas relate to something else?
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:09 am
by rgoer
aas is used by the single-player monster AI
some people didn't trim the extraneous crap out of their cfgs, so the cfgs going around as cvarlists have a lot of the SP stuff in there
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 3:34 am
by §ìgñå
Here are some more _impulse's. found some of them buried in a pk4 file. some of them I havent tested.
_impulse commands:
0 - gaunlet
1 - machinegun
2 - shotgun
3 - hyperblaster
4 - grenade launcher
5 - nailgun
6 - rocket launcher
7 - railgun
8 - lightning gun
9 - dark matter generator
13 - reload
14 - next weapon
15 - prev weapon
17 - Ready to play
18 - center player view
19 - Scoreboard / Show Objectives
20 - Toggle team
21 - Toggles Waiting Room / Spectator for Tourney
22 - Spectate
28 - vote yes
29 - vote no
50 - use flashlight
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 7:06 am
by Mogul
OK, so how would you go about setting it up so that each weapon has its own crosshiar color? I'm sorry to be asking folks to do the dirty work for me, but I've never really used scripts before, since in the past, regular old double binding was possible.
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:11 am
by Recoil
You can't, seems in doom3 & quake4 you can't set/alias a command with any _impulses in it, they are not recognized, same way you type in _impulse7 in the console, and it's an unrecognized command, but if you bind it to a key, and press that key, it magically works.
probably some form of anti-quickscripting, much to my dismay =\
i really hope someone finds a workaround for this.
so as is, _impulseX only works when bound by itself to a key.
anyone got a way to circumvent this? =\
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:38 am
by Oeloe
That sucks.

Luckily i don't use drawgun 0 and different sens for different weapons in Q3.
Real double binding (holding an already binded key together with another to give it another function) would be even nicer than multiple commands i.c.w. weapon selection commands (which is obviously required too). I hope this reached Id/Raven and that they will do something about it...
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:59 pm
by R00k
If vstr type cycling isn't available for weapons binds, you could always use something like this:
imp4.cfg:
bind "x" "_impulse5; exec imp5.cfg"
imp5.cfg:
bind "x" "_impulse4; exec imp4.cfg"
Getting the weap binds to work at all right now seems to be the problem though.
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 1:29 pm
by MKJ
or use the ua_ thing rgoer posted
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:07 pm
by Mogul
I figure that the ua_ thing is the way to go, but I still have no clue how to get it to switch weapons and change the crosshair color simultaneously.
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:26 pm
by rgoer
I thought maybe this would work:
Code: Select all
seta "ua_bindRail" "bind 'x' '_impulse7; set ua_toggleRebind vstr ua_bindRocket'"
seta "ua_bindRocket" "bind 'x' '_impulse6; set ua_toggleRebind vstr ua_bindRail'"
seta "ua_toggleRebind" "vstr ua_bindRail"
bind "x" "_impulse7; vstr ua_toggleRebind"
but it doesn't
Yours won't work either, R00k. These stupid _impulse commands only work when they are the only thing in a key-binding. Yarr. I'll get it sorted though...
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:04 pm
by Mogul
Good news man. Thanks.
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:09 pm
by R00k
Mogul wrote:Thanks.
:icon14:
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:08 pm
by Mogul
I was talking to rogz0r.
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:51 pm
by R00k
I know, so was I.
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:24 am
by R00k
UpsetChaps has this to say, but it's a pretty shoddy workaround:
Quake 4 appears to restrict commands preceded by a _ and allows one _command per bind, this obviously causes problems when scripting.
Weapon Cycle Script
To overcome the single _command per bind (and what appears to be restricted use of _commands in scripts) and until we find a better way here's a very crude workaround; not very usable to be honest.
Use mouse up to cycle explosive weapons, middle mouse button to cycle rapid fire weapons, mouse down to cycle slow fire weapons. To overcome the single command per bind (and restricted use of _commands in scripts) you need to confirm your weapon selection after cycling by pressing W.
//Requ!em: ugly/bodged quick select weapon 'alias' replacement
//Adapted from a Quake3 script by Aqua of UpsetChaps
set SelectExplosive1 "bind w _impulse5;echo "weapon 5";set SelectExplosive vstr SelectExplosive2"
set SelectExplosive2 "bind w _impulse7;echo "weapon 7";set SelectExplosive vstr SelectExplosive3"
set SelectExplosive3 "bind w _impulse8;echo "weapon 8";set SelectExplosive vstr SelectExplosive1"
set SelectExplosive "vstr SelectExplosive1"
set SelectRapidFire1 "bind w _impulse3;echo "weapon 3";set SelectRapidFire vstr SelectRapidFire2"
set SelectRapidFire2 "bind w _impulse4;echo "weapon 4";set SelectRapidFire vstr SelectRapidFire3"
set SelectRapidFire3 "bind w _impulse5;echo "weapon 6";set SelectRapidFire vstr SelectRapidFire1"
set SelectRapidFire "vstr SelectRapidFire1"
set SelectSlowFire1 "bind w _impulse1;echo "weapon 1";set SelectSlowFire vstr SelectSlowFire2"
set SelectSlowFire2 "bind w _impulse2;echo "weapon 2";set SelectSlowFire vstr SelectSlowFire1"
set SelectSlowFire "vstr SelectSlowFire1"
bind MWHEELDOWN "vstr SelectSlowFire"
bind MWHEELUP "vstr SelectExplosive"
bind MOUSE3 "vstr SelectRapidFire"
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:26 am
by R00k
edit: Didn't notice. I wasn't aware D3 restricted the underscore commands too. I never tried to write any scripts for Doom.

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:15 pm
by Zyte
i want mouseaccel and simpleitems :E
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:36 pm
by kawaii
I've read the above posts, but I still don't know how to bind a crosshair, fov and sensitivity to a weapon. In quake 3 it was very easy.. but in quake 4 it's pretty difficult.
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 12:48 pm
by q4aholic