Clown gun in Quake4?

shiznit
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 4:39 pm

Clown gun in Quake4?

Post by shiznit »

I noticed in rgoer's cfg in pak001 it says the following.

seta ui_hitscanTint "9 4 2" // CLOWN GUN (this is probably gone by the time we ship)

// clown gun 2.0

set ua_clownGun "ui_hitscanTint 0 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 30 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 60 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 90 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 120 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 150 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 180 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 210 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 240 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 270 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 300 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 330 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_fancyRails"
set ua_clownOff "ui_hitscanTint 9 4 2; vstr ua_fancyRails"

bind "KP_MINUS" "set ua_fancyRails 'vstr ua_clownGun'; vstr ua_fancyRails"
bind "KP_PLUS" "set ua_fancyRails 'vstr ua_clownOff'; vstr ua_fancyRails"

What the hell is the Clown gun? It used rails? Is it removed? If so can we see a screenshot?
User avatar
Foo
Posts: 13840
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2000 7:00 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by Foo »

From reading that, it changed the rail trail colour rapidly when pressed.
"Maybe you have some bird ideas. Maybe that’s the best you can do."
― Terry A. Davis
spookmineer
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2002 8:00 am

Post by spookmineer »

It's fancy rail colors :)
You can still use it if you paste that in your cfg I guess, but fps will probably go down a bit and you would lag.
shiznit
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 4:39 pm

Post by shiznit »

I see, I had my hopes up there was some odd extra gun.
AmIdYfReAk
Posts: 6926
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2000 8:00 am

Post by AmIdYfReAk »

there was tons of scripts for quake 3 to do the same thing, and spook is right..

it did lag the server huge.
Nologic
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:00 am

Post by Nologic »

It changes the railgun color for each shot...much like the old RainbowRail from the bind arena.

There really shouldn't be much server lag...client lag...well thats a different story.
User avatar
Foo
Posts: 13840
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2000 7:00 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by Foo »

There is server lag because every time the rail colour changes the client sends out a change notification to the server, which in turn repeats the message to all clients.
"Maybe you have some bird ideas. Maybe that’s the best you can do."
― Terry A. Davis
Nologic
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:00 am

Post by Nologic »

It should be very mild extra load...on par with well moving left. It shouldn't really be noticable to others...if they are broadband, and the server isn't pushing beyond its spec.
R00k
Posts: 15188
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2000 8:00 am

Post by R00k »

I thought the railtrail color (and enemy rail color) in Q3 was a client-side setting? You could make yours and your enemies' colors whatever you wanted, but it wouldn't affect the server, even though it might lag you.
rgoer
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 7:00 am

Post by rgoer »

the original clowngun (the one that was gone by the time we shipped) worked because ui_hitscanTint was in RGB (instead of HSV) space. It was normalized RGB between 0 and 1. There was a problem, though... ui_hitscanTint 0 0 0 gave a player invisible rail trails, which was totally unfair. Stealth rails bwahaha.

Anyway, we thought maybe just clamping the RGB values to something like 0.5 minimum would work. But then on a whim I tried setting my shit to 9 4 2... overloading the cvar caused all manner of wackiness to ensue. The rail trail effect cycled rapidly through a rainbow of awesome colors--it looked like I shot a fucking clown out of my gun. It was awesome.

However, upon further experimentation, it turned out that overloading the cvar can result in rails that flicker in and out of view, and I'm sure that given enough time somebody would have figured out how to overload it and get invisible rails again. So we ended up just changing how the cvar worked alltogether.

Now, my new clowngun just changes colors of the trail constantly, so every rail you shoot has the chance of being a different color. It's not nearly as cool as having a rail trail that cycles like crazy right before your eyes, but oh well.
Last edited by rgoer on Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
rgoer
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 7:00 am

Post by rgoer »

btw rail trails are server side now (just about everything is)
ex-28
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:58 am

Post by ex-28 »

i'm trying to find the exact part of the script to add to my file that changes the color of the rail however i am unable to locate your cfg so i can borrow it outta there,.


please post rail gun change script i tried this but it would not work .

set ua_clownGun "ui_hitscanTint 0 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 30 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 60 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 90 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 120 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 150 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 180 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 210 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 240 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 270 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 300 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 330 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_fancyRails"
set ua_clownOff "ui_hitscanTint 9 4 2; vstr ua_fancyRails"
bind "KP_MINUS" "set ua_fancyRails 'vstr ua_clownGun'; vstr ua_fancyRails"
bind "KP_PLUS" "set ua_fancyRails 'vstr ua_clownOff'; vstr ua_fancyRails"
Nologic
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:00 am

Post by Nologic »

"ui_hitscanTint 0 0.9 1" every time ui_hitscanTint is called along with its values, it will change the railguns color.

Oh and that looks like the code out of rgoer's config.

You can try my revision of his code...just different in the way its written...nothing else.

Its buried in the config thread posted at the top of this forum.
ex-28
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:58 am

Post by ex-28 »

so if i add this exactlly to my autoexec it should work fine ?


set ua_cga_01 "ui_hitscanTint 0 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 30 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_cga_02"
set ua_cga_02 "ui_hitscanTint 60 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 90 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_cga_03"
set ua_cga_03 "ui_hitscanTint 120 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 150 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_cga_04"
set ua_cga_04 "ui_hitscanTint 180 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 210 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_cga_05"
set ua_cga_05 "ui_hitscanTint 240 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 270 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_cga_06"
set ua_cga_06 "ui_hitscanTint 300 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 330 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_cg_a"

set ua_cg_01 "set ua_cg_f vstr ua_cg_02; set ua_cg_old $ui_hitscanTint; set ua_cg_a vstr ua_cga_01; vstr ua_cg_a"
set ua_cg_02 "set ua_cg_f vstr ua_cg_01; set ua_cg_a; ui_hitscanTint $ua_cg_old; vstr ua_cg_a"
set ua_cg_f "vstr ua_cg_01" // Default

bind MOUSE5 "vstr ua_cg_f" // Clown Gun
shiznit
Posts: 1244
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 4:39 pm

Post by shiznit »

Thanks for the explanation rgoer :icon14:
ex-28
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:58 am

Post by ex-28 »

on a side not i ahve this script , but i have to hit the home button every time to enable it , what exactlly do i change to make it auto load and work with no key binding , i have tried about 30 times now and can't seem to get it to work..



bind "HOME" "ui_clan '^2*^c909BFG^2*' ; set ua_nameAnimator 'vstr ua_rainbowAnimator'; vstr ua_nameAnimator"
set ua_rainbowAnimator "ui_name '^c910**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c950**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c990**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c091**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c095**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c099Extreme^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c109Extreme^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c509Extreme^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c909Extreme^0'; wait 10; vstr ua_nameAnimator"
Nologic
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:00 am

Post by Nologic »

set ua_rainbowAnimator "ui_name '^c910**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c950**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c990**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c091**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c095**Extreme**^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c099Extreme^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c109Extreme^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c509Extreme^0'; wait 10; ui_name '^c909Extreme^0'; wait 10; vstr ua_rainbowAnimator"

vstr ua_rainbowAnimator
ex-28
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:58 am

Post by ex-28 »

whoot that works , now if i could only get that rail color one working , thanks agian mate
Nologic
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:00 am

Post by Nologic »

Well using ether rgoer's or my code it should work...just press the script key...and after that pick up the railgun and fire it like normal. Each shot 'should' be different.

Also I wouldn't suggest running more than one of these on a pub, and as rgoer has suggested...don't run any of them for match's as you will find your self lagged.
ex-28
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:58 am

Post by ex-28 »

YES I AGREE THIS IS JUST FOR TESTING TRYING TO LEARN THE CMNDS ECT..

i have the following and i am not ssure what i am doing wrong again i am trying to set this on by default so i dont ahve to endable it ,, what am i missing to make it on all the time by default ?


// clown gun 2.0

set ua_clownGun "ui_hitscanTint 0 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 30 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 60 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 90 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 120 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 150 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 180 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 210 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 240 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 270 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 300 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 330 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_fancyRails"
set ua_clownOff "ui_hitscanTint 9 4 2; vstr ua_fancyRails"

bind "KP_MINUS" "set ua_fancyRails 'vstr ua_clownGun'; vstr ua_fancyRails"
bind "KP_PLUS" "set ua_fancyRails 'vstr ua_clownOff'; vstr ua_fancyRails"
spookmineer
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2002 8:00 am

Post by spookmineer »

Press the + on keypad...?
ex-28
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:58 am

Post by ex-28 »

i need it to be on all the time auto on when it starts up with no bind keys
Nologic
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:00 am

Post by Nologic »

hmmm please lay off the caps.

next did you pay any attention as to what I changed in the last script to make it auto-execute?

As is your not learning...your just having people code for you, since copy\paste is not learning.

Any ways last time...please review changes.

set ua_clownGun "ui_hitscanTint 0 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 30 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 60 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 90 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 120 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 150 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 180 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 210 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 240 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 270 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 300 0.9 1; wait 10; ui_hitscanTint 330 0.9 1; wait 10; vstr ua_clownGun"
vstr ua_clownGun
ex-28
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:58 am

Post by ex-28 »

sorry mate i tried to see what was different and i changed it however no responce tried a few different things , i will try agian , thank you , ex
rgoer
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 7:00 am

Post by rgoer »

honestly, "wait 10" might be too quick a pace for the rate of change--only waiting 10 frames per color then moving on to the next--there is a good chance that if you are seeing the same color over and over again, that you just happen to be catching the cycle at the same point of the loop each time.
Locked