Page 1 of 1
How to run a map
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 7:58 am
by mcelf
Hi, can anybody tell me how to run a map but in an actual combat scenario on Q3, because I have made lots of maps in radient and I can run them all fine in devmap mode, but how do you run it e.g. in deathmatch, with bots/other players because whenever I run a map (even in /map mode), when i test it for combat, and add bots,the console always says:
Fatal: AAS not initialized
Anarki: BotAISetupClient failed
I know what this means, but why? please reply
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:48 am
by ^misantropia^
You need to run bspc to create an .aas for your map: `bspc -bsp2aas -forcesidesvisible yourmap.bsp`
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:18 pm
by mcelf
Are you supposed to type it into the console, that is what i did, it didn't work.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 3:09 pm
by ^misantropia^
Start

Run

cmd
Command line, not console.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 3:56 pm
by obsidian
So it should look something like this:
"[path\to\bspc]\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "[path\to\map]\mapname.bsp" -forcesidesvisible -optimize
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 5:39 pm
by mcelf
Ok, so you mean the command line in radient?
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 5:47 pm
by ^misantropia^
No, no. Not he command line in Radiant. The command line as in the operating system's user interface of choice before the advent of Windows.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:36 am
by mcelf
So you just type all of that into the cmd right. Just tell me before i accidentally ruin my pc.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:37 am
by mcelf
no offence, bye the way.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:44 am
by bork[e]
yeah, you aren't going to screw anything up.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:20 pm
by mcelf
sorry, i tried it and it said: 'cannot find specified path. I will try again to see if it was a typo. U do mean just like what ^misantropia^ said? that is [exactly] what i typed.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:25 pm
by mcelf
I just copied in exactly what obsidian said (about the last post, i say: ^misantropia^, but i mean obsidian) and it still said the same. I also changed the map part to testfacility.bsp (my map). If it helps, my maps ARE in baseq3, not my own base directory.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:40 pm
by obsidian
Double check the path to bspc.exe. Sound like cmd can't find bspc.exe. Use quotes if you are going to use long names, no quotes if you're going to use 8 character dos names.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:52 am
by monaster
Since it seems to make problems using a cmd line (I myself had those for about 10 minutes until I had been able to figure out what exactly that damn thing wanted from me

) here's the command that should finally help you - or destroy your self-esteem and let you burn your computer let's just see...
The trick is: Under XP and the like that nice cmd line is obviously not "intelligent" enough to understand a [space] between two terms as a [space] (that long stretched button on your keyboard

man kind rules, since we DO understand it!): So if ANYTHING included in your gamepath has such a [space] you have to delete it: best: replacing the [space] with [_] (an underscore) temporarily. After you got your .aas you can change the [_] back to [space].
So if your "Quake III Arena" is located in D:\ as a subdirectory of your "Games" folder, and GTKRadiant created a folder called "Radiant" including the bspc.exe into your Quake main folder, your cmd line has to look EXACTLY like THIS:
D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\bspc -bspc2aas D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3\burp1.bsp
Explanation: This thing tells your computer to use the BSPC.exe located in D:\Games\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\ to execute an BSPC2AAS action on your map (I just named this map burp1) located in your baseq3 folder.
The only thing left to be aware of is that you have to temporarily rename your "Quake III Arena" Folder to "Quake_III_Arena" as well as any other folders included in that cmd line. If you have your Quake installed into "Now who's cooking now" it has to be renamed to "Now_who's_cooking_now" and your line will look like this:
D:\Now_who's_cooking_now\Quake_III_Arena\Radiant\bspc -bspc2aas D:\Now_who's_cooking_now\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3\burp1.bsp
Any yeah there IS [space] used in that cmd line, so you'll also have to do this. After the first "bspc" and after "-bspcaas".
Now go show your map to some "I can win" bots and multi-humi them!

Re: How to run a map
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:36 pm
by obsidian
That's absolute crock. You shouldn't need to rename your folders with underscores just to do a compile. Don't give people bad advice because you don't understand how the command line works. Windows XP recognizes spaces just fine.
Give Q3Map2Toolz a try:
http://hro.planetquake.gamespy.com/quake_3/?page_id=8
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:30 pm
by mcelf
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 8:08 pm
by obsidian
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:09 am
by monaster
Well, that's how I got my first .aas

and it worked fine especially with renaming since after that the WHOLE cmd line could be remembered by Windows. Before that it only executed my cmds to the first [space] inside the file path and didn't do anything else thus not creating an .aas.
Any suggestions why I got my desired bot file and obsidian absolute crock?
And sorry for the burp1, mcelf, I just wanted to give an example more understandable than "mapname". Of course it has to be your own genuine mapname inside the cmd line.
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:20 am
by Q3Soap
can someone tell me were to get the BSPC for XP
Re: How to run a map
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:38 am
by obsidian
No need to bump this thread when you've started your own. Just ask both questions in the same place.