Page 1 of 1
q3devel
Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:06 am
by Rawing
I've started programming my mod in MSVC already, but now I'd like to use quake 3 developer for compiling it. But q3devel has its own .c and .h files. I've tried to copy my files to C:\quake3\source\code (that's where I found the q3devel files) and some of them have been replaced and others not

!!!!
Is it possible to use q3devel for compiling only or do I have to program my mod in q3devel too?
Re: q3devel
Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:17 pm
by Rawing
EDIT: Dunno what the problem was, but now everything is replaced. BUT, there are some errors when I try to compile it.
Re: q3devel
Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 5:05 pm
by ^misantropia^
What errors?
Re: q3devel
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 2:52 pm
by Rawing
sorry for not aswering this long, but i decided to do some copy and paste work and to copy my code into q3devel's files. but i have some questions now:
1) do i have to compile both q3_ui and ui?
2) does there have to be a q3_ui??
3) i've some new weapons in my mod, but whenever i want to run a map, i get an error "Couldn't find item for weapon 2" anyone know what the problem is?
Re: q3devel
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:19 am
by ^misantropia^
1. No, but you can't throw it away either; q3_ui includes ui/ui_public.h
2. No.
3. Did you add your weapon to bg_itemlist[] in game/bg_misc.c?
Re: q3devel
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:01 pm
by Rawing
1) Ok.
2) Ok.

3) No; I've seen the green comment in the code and I've looked for bg_itemlist, but I CAN'T find it -.-
Could you tell me how to add items to it? Thanx alot.
Re: q3devel
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:59 pm
by ^misantropia^
Well, it's a long, long array in game/bg_misc.c. Copy an entry and tailor it to your needs, and you should be all set.
Re: q3devel
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:50 am
by Rawing
lol, I didn't know how to "make sure they are in sync with bg_itemlist" but I've added my weapons anyway

The problem was that I've deleted the old ones...
Ok, now I can start a map (without error coming up :/ ) there are some new problems
The game doesnt show a levelshot while loading a map and it doesn't show the background in the main menu. I HAVEN'T deleted or changed any shaders.
Secondly, I've redone the server browser, but always I click Multiplayer there's an error "Menu_Init: Unknown type 0". Any ideas what this is?
Re: q3devel
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:48 am
by ^misantropia^
The game doesnt show a levelshot while loading a map and it doesn't show the background in the main menu. I HAVEN'T deleted or changed any shaders.
Did this happen before or after you altered bg_itemlist[]?
Secondly, I've redone the server browser, but always I click Multiplayer there's an error "Menu_Init: Unknown type 0". Any ideas what this is?
Search the source and you could've found it yourself: the exception stems from Menu_AddItem() in q3_ui/ui_qmenu.c and it means you are calling it with something that isn't a valid menu item.
Re: q3devel
Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:10 pm
by TTK-Bandit
Hey,
I'm the author of Q3-Devel, nice to see people still using it

Sorry for the delay, was moving to another city and it took way too long to get me back online..
Anyways.. Q3Devel gives you the choice to either create a workspace with all files included, thats done using the wizard,
or create a new workspace and manually add your files. You can also create a workspace with the wizard and later replace the files with yours.
check out the tutorials section on
http://www.q3devel.6x.to/
about the missing level shot:
make sure you have both game and cgame compiled and make sure they are actually loaded.
Re: q3devel
Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:13 am
by metalmodman
q3devel is great. makes every thing so simple. but the last time I used I ended up with a strange character at the end of each line and it wouldn't compile anymore. I think I was using the test version

Re: q3devel
Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 10:14 pm
by TTK-Bandit
did you by any chance use the folding feature ?
that can cause problems in the test version.
it is disabled by default tho, and you have to confirm a warning message to enable it.
when you use the feature and edit code near a closed fold, it can cause your code to get messed up.
Re: q3devel
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 2:54 am
by metalmodman
I cant get q3devel to compile my mod.
edit:
when I click the run mod icon nothing happens.
Re: q3devel
Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:07 pm
by Silicone_Milk
that's pretty vague. Care to elaborate?
Re: q3devel
Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:13 am
by TTK-Bandit
I would guess that you have not set your quake3 directory in the options.
But since you provided no other details, I can't say for sure.