Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Telling Radiant that a texture is a clip texture


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Telling Radiant that a texture is a clip texture

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 03-22-2008 04:27 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Does anyone know how to tell Radiant that a texture is a clip texture?

I'm creating a map for quake2world atm and they're using a custom clip texture. It works fine in-game, but I can't use View-Filter->Clips in Radiant, which is pretty annoying (clips are not filtered when I use it).

I've had a look at the file in radiant/games/q2.game and it's got the following lines (the one for q2w looks the same, at least for those lines):

Code:
...
cont7="mist"
cont17="playerclip"
cont18="monsterclip"
cont19="current_0"
...


Looks like it has something to do with it, but I don't understand what to do. Ideas, anyone?

I'm using the latest Radiant 1.5 from svn on linux/x86, downloaded & compiled 2 days ago.



_________________
my FPS maps


Last edited by dichtfux on 03-25-2008 01:23 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12498
PostPosted: 03-22-2008 05:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


AFAIK, Radiant just parses the name of the shader. For instance, skip won't be filtered with hints, but if you rename it hintskip, it will.




Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 03-22-2008 06:57 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hm, the texture is already named common/clip.

(Note that this is q2 and that the default clip texture is e1u1/clip or something like that.)



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 03-25-2008 11:55 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I solved this by creating a shaderlist.txt and common.shader in $datadir/default/scripts.
I also added the following to q2w.game, it tells radiant where it can find the shader scripts:
Code:
shaderpath="scripts"


I've tried this with gtkradiant 1.5 and it resolves the clip issue. As a bonus,
I added semi-transparency to common/clip, common/hint and common/trigger.

The relevant changes are in quake2world SVN :)




Top
                 

True Nightmare
True Nightmare
Joined: 06 May 2000
Posts: 4373
PostPosted: 03-25-2008 04:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for the enlightenment Ingar--you kick ass!

It's not often that we get a Q2-related question on here... :)




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.