Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Saving models data in the entities lump


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Saving models data in the entities lump

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 21
PostPosted: 02-09-2012 08:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi,

I am adding models to a map using misc_model. When I view them in the entity inspector I get info like origin, filename etc.

I am wondering if its possible to get this info stored in the entities lump of the bsp file and for the models geometry not to be stored in the bsp file?
I am doing this for a custom renderer which is why I only want to get the position and filename etc of the models so I can load them into the engine separately.


if this isnt possible, is there any way to tell the compiler to ignore any models in the map so that I can use misc_models to position the objects and then create a custom entity to hold the actual data?

thanks,




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!

Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 11400
PostPosted: 02-09-2012 09:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


As far as I know, Q3Map2 will always compile the model into the BSP, it will not accept them externally. If you intend to change this, you'll have a bit of programming changes to make.

The alternative is that most func_ entities (func_static, for example) will accept a model2 key so that you can assign an external .md3 file (no other model formats) to the entity. Downsides are that the model won't appear in GtkRadiant so positioning it may be tricky. I suggest positioning the misc_model, then copying the values.

See here for details:
http://robotrenegade.com/articles/attac ... ities.html



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Theftbot
Theftbot

Joined: 07 Oct 2009
Posts: 294
PostPosted: 02-09-2012 11:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Can this be used to seperate 2 different meshes using alpha mod brushes for terrain that overlap.




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 21
PostPosted: 02-09-2012 11:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok thanks for the info. Yeah its prob best to do as you say and just copy the values over.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group