Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Can't generate .AAS file


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Can't generate .AAS file

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 02-01-2015 10:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello,

I want to convert a Quake1 map into a QuakeLive one using GTKRadiant 1.6.4. I succeeded to compile it and obtain the .BSP file, but I can't test it with bots because the editor GTKRadiant doesn't generate the .AAS.

Here are the steps I made :
1. Decompiled the original .BSP file into .MAP using "Winbspc.exe" tool.
2. Extracted the textures from .BSP file and put it in .PK3 file.
3. Created new map in radiant using QuakeLive game ("Networked install -per-user settings" option is checked).
4. Import .MAP file.
5. Compiled to .BSP with "QL Lightning Final - final".
6. I eliminated the leaks by adjusting some brushes.
7. Compiled it again till .BSP file was created.

When I compile AAS with "BSP Monitoring" enabled I get the error:
"The connection timed out, assuming the BSP process failed. Make sure you are using a networked version of Q2Map? Otherwise you need to disable BSP Monitoring in prefs".
So I disabled and compile the map again and the .aas file it's still missing.

The map is "dapak1.bsp" by Headshot. It's pretty small so there are not so many brushes there, since I read that some times if they are too many brushes the .AAS file it's not created.




Last edited by rjx3er on 02-01-2015 04:05 PM, edited 7 times in total.

Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 02-01-2015 11:02 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


We are all more or less experienced with sorting out .AAS compiles, but if you cannot be bothered to explain in detail what is not working, not even mentioning an error message from the compile, how do you expect us to help you?




Top
                 

Swift and Deadly
Swift and Deadly
Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 1679
PostPosted: 02-02-2015 04:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It ha sbeen quite a while since I have done any Q3 mapping but if memory serves me correctly, Q3Build or Q3map2Toolz is what you'll want to use to create your AAS.



_________________
Team *A51* QL


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 02-03-2015 08:24 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I put the dapak1.bsp in GTKRadiant directory and manually compiled in the console using:
"bspc.exe -optimize -forcesidesvisible -bsp2aas dapak1.bsp"
There are always 2 errors:
- Entity 0, Brush x (x it's a number): duplicate plane.
- yERROR: Tried parent (y is another number).
Then in the editor, I choose in menus "Misc->Find Brush..." and enter Entity=0, Brush=x.
I delete it, adjust brushes in case of new leaks, recompile it, copy new dapak1.bsp in GTKRadiant and repeat the process.
I did this like 5-6 times butchering the map and realized that these 2 errors will always be there.

I tried to alter (simplify) the map more, but I just can't make it work.
- Used plugin bobtoolz-> Brush Cleanup and deleted some brushes.
- Deleted teleporters, lights, all entities except info_player_start.
- Retextured shaders that were missing.

I am thinking to remake the map from scratch because it's easier.
In case anyone wants to test the map, here it is : https://www.dropbox.com/s/mifi7jlkojot8da/dp1.zip?dl=0.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1254
PostPosted: 02-03-2015 05:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Worked for me , i'm assuming you want "Altered (no leaks. no lights) - dapak1.map" to compile? (Ignore the map name, I edited it to make it smaller).

Code:
C:\Quake III Arena>"C:\Quake III Arena\radiant\q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86\bspc.exe"
-forcesidesvisible -bsp2aas "C:\Quake III Arena\baseq3\maps\q1map.bsp"
Opened log bspc.log
BSPC version 2.1i, Oct  6 2004 20:06:06 by Mr Elusive
forcesidesvisible = true
bsp2aas: C:\Quake III Arena\baseq3\maps\q1map.bsp to C:\Quake III Arena\baseq3\m
aps\q1map.aas
-- Q3_LoadMapFromBSP --
Loading map from C:\Quake III Arena\baseq3\maps\q1map.bsp...
  2991 triangles
     0 patch tris
creating planar surface planes...
searching visible brush sides...
  2557 brush sides
2557 brush sides textured out of 2557
Entity 0, Brush 194: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 194: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 208: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 396: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 396: duplicate plane
Entity 0, Brush 398: duplicate plane
nummapbrushsides = 5072
     0 curve brushes
1 threads
-------- Brush CSG ---------
   753 original brushes
   729 output brushes
-------- Brush BSP ---------
   729 brushes
  3312 visible faces
     0 nonvisible faces
  4742 total sides
Win32 multi-threading
     1 threads max
depth first bsp building
16672 splits
  2181 KB of peak total bsp memory
BSP tree created in     1 seconds
------- Prune Nodes --------
11028 pruned nodes
---- Node Portalization ----
  5645 nodes portalized
   192 tiny portals
  1056 KB of portal memory
  2030 KB of winding memory
------ FloodEntities -------
------- FillOutside --------
1512 solid leaves
   40 leaves filled
1271 inside leaves
  1270 areas created
   399 face merges
   198 gravitational subdivisions
    19 face merges
   579 areas merged
   129 nodes pruned
   890 areas checked for shared face flipping
  1540 face merges
     5 plane face merges
     0 ladder subdivisions
  3444 edges melted
   890 areas provided with settings
allocated 1 MB and 185 KB and 444 bytes of AAS memory
   890 areas stored

AAS created in     2 seconds
loading collision map...
CM_LoadMap( C:\Quake III Arena\baseq3\maps\q1map.bsp, 0 )
8 weapon jump areas
calculating reachability...
100.0
please wait while storing reachability...
found a trigger_push with velocity 85.423828 -12.203403 576.888245
calculating clusters...
     0 forced portal areas
    12 possible portal areas
    12 removed portal areas
     1 portals created
     2 clusters created
cluster 1 has 302 reachability areas
   302 total reachability areas
274518 AAS memory/CPU usage (the lower the better)
writing C:\Quake III Arena\baseq3\maps\q1map.aas
numvertexes = 4327
numplanes = 1340
numedges = 9216
edgeindexsize = 24808
numfaces = 5345
faceindexsize = 8524
numareas = 891
numareasettings = 891
reachabilitysize = 1495
numnodes = 2892
numportals = 1
portalindexsize = 0
numclusters = 2
  1088 walk
     0 crouch
    22 barrier jump
   129 jump
     0 ladder
   241 walk off ledge
     0 swim
     0 water jump
     0 teleport
     2 elevator
     2 rocket jump
     0 bfg jump
     0 grapple hook
     0 double jump
     0 ramp jump
     0 strafe jump
    10 jump pad
     0 func bob
freed 1 MB and 185 KB and 444 bytes of AAS memory
BSPC run time is     2 seconds
Closed log bspc.log

C:\Quake III Arena>pause
Press any key to continue . . .



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 02-04-2015 12:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


In your log, I noticed you use an older version of bspc.exe, yours is 2.1i (mine is 2.1h - newest).
I downloaded it and used it to finally obtain the .AAS.
Thx a lot , man.




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1254
PostPosted: 02-04-2015 05:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, me and a friend also have had no luck using the latest. Its broken out of the box when you compile it from the git as well. Glad you got it working.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 02-14-2015 06:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello again,

First I apologize for posting a new issue here, even if it's not related to "generate .AAS" bug. Just thought that this problem does not justifies another thread.

I have 2 maps: "dapak1.bsp" and "dapak2.bsp" and their coresponding ".aas" for bots: "dapak1.aas" and "dapak2.aas".
All four files are in a .pk3 file in the "q3/baseq3" directory.
Problem is if I load the "dapak2.bsp" in Quake3, I can't add any bots because I get this error: "BotAISetupClient Failed".
But then if I load "dapak1.bsp" and reload again "dapak2.bsp" I manage to add the bots without any errors.

So basically adding bots fails if "dapak2.bsp" is the first map loaded after I enter Quake3.
Here is an archive with all the files you need: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zubcptvwdcyl5 ... s.zip?dl=0




Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1254
PostPosted: 02-14-2015 08:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I copied quake1.pk3 into baseq3, did /map dapak2 then /addbot doom and it worked, so something else seems to be wrong with your game. I'm using 1.32c vanilla Quake 3 to test.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 02-14-2015 09:20 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I use osp mode with ioquake3.exe.
I did some tests and turns out that the bug occurs only in OSP. In vanilla and CPMA there are no problems.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
© ZeniMax. Zenimax, QUAKE III ARENA, Id Software and associated trademarks are trademarks of the ZeniMax group of companies. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial fan website without any affiliation with or endorsement by ZeniMax.
All views and opinions expressed are those of the author.