Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Performance Problems WolfCam-GOOD / Q3A-BAD :(


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Performance Problems WolfCam-GOOD / Q3A-BAD :(

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-15-2015 11:58 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


...Quake 3 Arena
Doh.. :cry:
Im working on this Map for 2 weeks or so and had no performace problems (in WolfCam). I just wanted to brush out the shape and trims and start with the detailing. But today i found my good ol´Q3A CD that was lost since the movement to my new home and gave it a try with a fresh Q3A installation...first i was soo Happy that i found the CD -then i loaded the map and was shocked by the bad-performance. :alert: :puke: :puke: Its unplayable on my Pc in Q3A but when i load the same pk3 in wolfcam the performace is good.



Download (not optimized in any way):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1bmrusjfbt9lu ... y.pk3?dl=0

Its just ALPHA and i didnt any detail-brushing or other performance related stuff.
I quick packed the stuff up to an *.pk3 for testing, its a little bit chaos in the pk3´s /texture folder. (Used a mappacker due the custom textures 4 quick packing)
What can i do the get more FPS out of that in Q3?
Im scared again, hehe... :)



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 06 Nov 2011
Posts: 216
PostPosted: 07-16-2015 04:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Set com_maxfps to 125 in q3 :D :D




Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 17 Jun 2013
Posts: 158
PostPosted: 07-16-2015 04:48 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you try to enable SMP? (/r_smp 1 in console)
Your map has full VIS?
Do you know how to use detail and strucural brushes (just asking)?
Do you use caulk for non-visible faces?
Rooms are separated well, and influence the VIS with hint?
Did you try playing with _blocksize ? (increasing or decreasing)
Did you use models?

I saw some missing textures, uncorrect brushes at the "wall terrain", and a lava without function.

What is your computers spec?



_________________
My Quake 3 maps


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 20 May 2015
Posts: 32
PostPosted: 07-16-2015 05:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


KittenIgnition wrote:
Set com_maxfps to 125 in q3 :D :D

this!
Also: disable vsync!

Map works fine on my rig. No fps drops anywhere.
Didn't like the map though - way too cramped and full of nooks and crannies for no real reason.
Your first two attempts were much better, imho.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-16-2015 08:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It seems its not doable for me to fit scale anyway... its always to big or to small, its so annoying! :puke:
So lets kick No.3 to the thrash too.
Maybe next time... :olo: :olo:



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-16-2015 10:03 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Strange, testet again and had no problems... Maybe just the CPU turned too hot last time. :/
@m4xpower: You really think the last 2 maps were better? It would be nice if some people would give the layout a try too. If it really sucks that hard then theres no need for me to finish it and i will start a new one.
Oohohoh.. my Brain hurts :tear:



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 20 May 2015
Posts: 32
PostPosted: 07-16-2015 12:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Over the past five years i've tested and played approximately 1000 maps. Went through the lvlworld and worldspawn database and played about 6k matches in q3 and ql combined. So i can honestly say: i've seen things :)... the good and the bad.
If you need a 2nd pair of eyes or someone to test a map with, just let me know... even your current map ;)




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 07-16-2015 12:29 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yay Thx, 2 pairs of eyes are better then just 1!
It would help me alot if i know what sucks on this map and if theres sections that are ok.
At the moment mapping feels to me like driving a bike with closed eyes. :/



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group