Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Textures not scaling correctly


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Textures not scaling correctly

Commander
Commander
Joined: 10 Apr 2015
Posts: 137
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 07:04 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Trying to use the tp_industrial textures that AEon posted, but they're just not working right in game. They being scaled down to 25% of their original size. See here:

This is what it looks like in Radiant:
http://i1187.photobucket.com/albums/z38 ... xture1.png

And this is what it looks like ingame:
http://i1187.photobucket.com/albums/z38 ... xture2.jpg

Am I missing something?




Top
                 

Boink!
Boink!
Joined: 19 Apr 2003
Posts: 4493
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 07:25 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


First picture looks like the texture was not scaled in-editor... to 0.125... but is at 0.5.




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 07:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you go to changed this in radiant?
Image



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 10 Apr 2015
Posts: 137
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 07:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I did try changing the texture scale, and while it does make the texture appear smaller in radiant, the initial problem with the textures being scaled down in game, is still the same.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 10 Apr 2015
Posts: 137
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 07:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote





Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 08:29 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hhhmmm... I think then im out to this, sorry :(
Im using Q3A only at the moment, maybe some of the QL experienced Guys can help you.
EDIT: Maybe its an QL-Config-Issue?? Seems to look right in Radiant...



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 10 Apr 2015
Posts: 137
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 08:41 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Im sure someone will correct me if I am wrong, but I don't think it matters if the map is played in Quake 3 or Quake Live. They're both essencially the same thing




Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 09:01 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Tried to reinstall Radiant and/or OL ?
Which Radiant version?
I think not that QL and Q3 are exactly the same...
Look at the difference Q2 -> Kingpin... Both Q2 Engine but worlds between GFX.
But i dont want to share my noobish half-wisdom... :D
I hope you can get this fixed! :up:



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Last edited by AndyW on 04-17-2015 09:11 AM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 10 Apr 2015
Posts: 137
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 09:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


latest version of gtk, all fresh installs




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 490
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 11:34 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


does it do that with all textures, or just sock's?




Top
                 

Warrior
Warrior
Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 79
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 02:22 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The wrong texture size can also happen in game when your path during compiling the map are wrong and Q3map2 doesn't find the textures.
Hmm, I can't find the best site that explains the issue atm. Search for 'fs_basepath texture size' if this causes your issue. e.g.: http://openarena.ws/board/index.php?act ... pic=1820.0
Very often the path is wrong. An easier solution is to compile your map with 'Q3mapToolz' here you can toggle on/off 'fs_baspath'.
Not sure if this solves your problem,...




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 10 Apr 2015
Posts: 137
PostPosted: 04-17-2015 03:15 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I solved the issue! I deleted local.pref and setup radiant again and its working properly now. scaling is the same ingame and in radiant.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group