Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Quake Live Steam aas


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake Live Steam aas

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-07-2015 10:03 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi all,

I can't seem to get bots to work for a custom map in Quake Live. Bots fail to initialize. The aas file from the Quake 3 version of my map, which was generated from GTKRadiant 1.4, doesn't want to work in Quake Live, and when I try generating a new aas using the bspc.exe from GTKRadiant 1.6.4, I get errors (WARNING: no entities inside **** leaked **** or "Error:Tried Parent")

I know that the map doesn't leak. I remember getting the "Error:Tried Parent" warning when I was building the map. I switched back to the bspc that came with 1.4 and it fixed it for Quake 3.

Anybody have any ideas?




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 22 Dec 2014
Posts: 54
PostPosted: 11-07-2015 10:32 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Is your new *.bsp format v47?
Do you use the latest version of bspc.exe?




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-07-2015 10:38 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yes. I compiled the map with the q3map2 from 1.6.4. I placed the bsp in a .pk3 and loaded it into QL just fine.

The bspc is from 1.6.4 also and it errors every time. When I use the bspc from 1.4 or 1.5 it compiles a bsp from 1.4 or 1.5 and creates an aas without errors, but it won't initialize bots in QL




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 02:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I was actually just about to write in another thread how I did to solve the issue, it took me some time to get it working, but in the end it was really easy. I as well as you noted that the newer bspc won't spit out any aas on any map just like that.


First I fix the old aas like this, "q3map2.exe -fixaas rustgrad.bsp", I'm doing this with the newer compiler for QL, not the old one I compiled the level with from the start

Now, what happens is that the aas becomes corrupt, so open it with any hex editor and change the first set of numbers from 00 00 00 00 to 45 41 41 53

Then, run the newer bspc with these commands, "bspc.exe -optimize -reach rustgrad.aas"

I should also say that the aas for rustgrad and also solitude (which I'm working on porting right now), was compiled like this bspc.exe -bsp2aas m8/rustgrad.bsp -forcesidesvisible



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 22 Dec 2014
Posts: 54
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 05:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hipshot, could you describe the whole procedure step by step?




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 08:19 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Ok, let's assume a few things first — that I can't compile the AAS using the new bspc version (because parental errors and too lazy to make a bot_hull level etc) AND that I won't compile the actual level using the newer version of Q3map2 (because that version is incompatible with my terrain blend I use)

  • 1) I compile x.map using the old Q3map2_fs_20g (supports model vertex coloring) and I use the old bspc (the one from 2001) with the line bspc.exe -bsp2aas x.bsp -forcesidesvisible to create x.aas from x.bsp

      Step #1 could have been made 10 years ago or whatever, it's just the standard way of making the level work in Q3 with bots, this version won't play in QL because the BSP is at a different version. The next part is about the actual conversion.

  • 2) Convert x.bsp using the new Q3map2 (2.5.17 the one from 2013 (the one from GTK 1.6 in the x64 folder)) using the line q3map2.exe -game quake3 -convert -format quakelive x.bsp

      Now x.bsp works in QL, but the AAS won't work because x.bsp has been changed after x.aas was created, thus making it incompatible.

  • 3) Run Q3map2 again, but with this line q3map2.exe -fixaas x.bsp

      So I have a fixed x.aas for x.bsp but it's also corrupted in the process

  • 4) Open x.aas with UltraEdit (any hex editor will do I guess), I change the first 00 00 00 00 to 45 41 41 53, save the file.

      x.aas is now fixed, but it's still going to be out of date

  • 5) To update x.aas and making it up to date, run the new bspc (the one from 2013, just like q3map2) with this line bspc.exe -optimize -reach x.aas


Now you should have a level with AAS that works in QL with no issues. Step 5 might be unnecessary if you already did a optimize and reach before, I haven't tried that though, I just thought it would be a good thing to optimize the file using the newer bspc.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Last edited by AEon on 11-09-2015 10:49 PM, edited 3 times in total.Reason: AEonizing fun edited for Hitshot... more colour updates.

Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 07 Nov 2015
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 09:44 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I wish this was fully resolved, but it isn't.
Firstly - no criticism of Hipshot...

This is an example of the problem.
If I take rustgrad.bsp (v47) then I can try creating an .aas using two versions of bspc.exe (2.1h)
If I use the one bundled with Radiant 1.6.4, file length 422400, then I get a 'tried parent' failure.
If I use the one bundled with Radiant 1.6.3, file length 389120, it works. No need to use fixaas.
Bots play fine - reasonable map navigation.

So, to fixaas or not to fixaas if the map isn't really complex ?

But there's a further problem. If a map is large/complex, for example "overlord", then even the 1.6.3 bsp.exe fails when the number of visible brush sides exceeds 65536.

Looking at TTimo's bspc GitHub repository https://github.com/TTimo/bspc
in "q3files.h":


Code:
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_MODELS      0x400
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_BRUSHES      0x8000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_ENTITIES   0x800
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_ENTSTRING   0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_SHADERS      0x400

#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_AREAS      0x100   // MAX_MAP_AREA_BYTES in q_shared must match!
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_FOGS      0x100
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_PLANES      0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_NODES      0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_BRUSHSIDES   0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_LEAFS      0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_LEAFFACES   0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_LEAFBRUSHES   0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_PORTALS      0x10000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_LIGHTING   0x400000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_LIGHTGRID   0x400000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_VISIBILITY   0x200000

#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_DRAW_SURFS   0x20000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_DRAW_VERTS   0x80000
#define   Q3_MAX_MAP_DRAW_INDEXES   0x80000


This seems to confirm the failure.

These limits for bspc are too restrictive, so the question arises: could someone update the bspc build and release a completely effective bspc binary ?

Id, of course, must already have one :smirk:




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 10:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks a lot for the write-up Hipshot.

I can't get bspc to recognize my aas file to do the bspc -optimize -reach X.aas command for some reason after the hex edit. I even moved bspc to the baseq3/maps folder. It says something like "mapname.aas" is not a valid aas file.

I can't believe this process has become so damn convoluted. I'm not even sure I feel like mapping for this game anymore.




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 10:42 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Did you do the hex 00 thing?

@SpaKK, thanks for the info! So you say that if someone could just recompile bspc and change things up a bit some of these issues would be solved?

Agree with you Phant, it's a damn mess, annoying to say the least.



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 10:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Yeah, I used hxd to edit and save the new aas. I did it a couple of different times to make sure I was't doing something wrong.

My batch file looks like this: bspc -optimize -reach phantqsdm6.aas and is in the maps folder with the map, the bsp and the aas file and bspc.exe. All map related files are named the same.




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 11:05 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hmm, strange, the only thing I might do different is that I moved my bsp and aas to the x64 folder in GTk1.6, away from any other Q3 things, I didn't want the files near the others to avoid confusion.

Like this http://i.imgur.com/g0983Nw.png



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 11:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'll definitely try that later.

Thanks you for the help Hipshot. You are the best, man.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 07 Nov 2015
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 12:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quote:
So you say that if someone could just recompile bspc and change things up a bit some of these issues would be solved?

I think so - remember TTimo produced bspc 2.1i for Sock to handle the complexity of P.O.M. map, although 2.1i can't handle version 47.
Compiling a build from GitHub isn't black magic, but it needs research - some people here could do it.
TBH, I'm not even sure that Quake Live support in Q3Map2 and bspc isn't some kind of hack - a version 47 .bsp has an advertisement 'lump' added, but what other differences there are, I don't know.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 01:28 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hmm, that didn't seem to work. I even started from scratch, using the .bsp and .aas from my competition map. The aas file was definitely updated as the date had changed after I ran the -fixaas command, and I even downloaded UltraEdit to edit the file in case it was my Hex editor causing the fault.

Here is the error log that bspc generated:

Code:
BSPC version 2.1h, Aug 24 2013 23:20:03
optimize = true
reach: phantq3dm6_mc.bsp to phantq3dm6_mc.aas
error loading aas file phantq3dm6_mc.aas


I'm going to give up on this for the time being I think. Might just upload a version of the map without bot support for now, dunno.


SpaKK wrote:
I'm not even sure that Quake Live support in Q3Map2 and bspc isn't some kind of hack - a version 47 .bsp has an advertisement 'lump' added, but what other differences there are, I don't know.


I'm thinking you might be right. Which sucks since advertising isn't even supported anymore.




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 02:20 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Phant, can you post a level you want in QL?



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 31 Mar 2009
Posts: 488
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 05:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


phantazm11 wrote:
I can't believe this process has become so damn convoluted. I'm not even sure I feel like mapping for this game anymore.

Hipshot wrote:
Agree with you Phant, it's a damn mess, annoying to say the least.

i feel the same way :(




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-08-2015 08:27 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hipshot: Here is a link to the .pk3 if that helps, though you certainly don't have to mess with this any further if you don't want to. Your help thus far has been awesome enough :)

http://pwww.phantazm11.com/content/down ... dm6_mc.zip

I must just be doing something wrong with the batch file or something. I can do a -bsp2aas with it (thought of course it fails with this version of bspc), but I can't get it to recognize the aas file to redo the -reach command. Probably been staring at it too long this weekend :)




Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2147
PostPosted: 11-09-2015 01:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


This works for me with bots in Quake Live.

* Link removed *



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Last edited by Hipshot on 11-10-2015 12:56 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 30 Jan 2006
Posts: 362
PostPosted: 11-09-2015 05:59 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh, that is awesome. Thank you for doing this Hipshot.

It is going to drive me crazy until I figure out what the heck I did wrong. It is probably some stupid little thing I missed.

Thanks again Hipshot. Until they get this all sorted out, the tutorial you posted earlier will come in very handy around the community!




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 13 May 2015
Posts: 125
PostPosted: 11-10-2015 11:36 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Strange is that it all works for me, I just use GtkRadiant inbuilt AAS and compiler and no errors I think...
Though probably that's just because I have retail Quake 3 instead of QL.
Anyway, instead of HexEdit I would recommend XVI32, it's simple and still advanced. (Just recommendation! Don't need to...)



_________________
Who cares with me? Everyone ragequit!


Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 18 Apr 2010
Posts: 58
PostPosted: 11-11-2015 03:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Gustavo6046 wrote:
Strange is that it all works for me, I just use GtkRadiant inbuilt AAS and compiler and no errors I think...
Though probably that's just because I have retail Quake 3 instead of QL.
Anyway, instead of HexEdit I would recommend XVI32, it's simple and still advanced. (Just recommendation! Don't need to...)


Well of course the AAS compiler (bspc) for GTK Radiant will work on the original Quake 3 client - It was made with that purpose in mind.
Quake Live uses a different BSP version to that of the original client thus creating incompatibilities between the two in regards to .aas functionality.



_________________
Unearth the vile of anger where existence finds no shelter.


Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 11-28-2015 03:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I haven't been around for quite a while, but now that QL has the workshop on Steam, I thought I could try and convert some of my old and crappy Q3A maps to QL.

After reading this thread, it seems that parts of all the stuff HipShot does are only needed because of terrain blending and other stuff. I am not sure what of these steps apply to my map.

If all I want to do is compile a basic map for QL (no terrain blending, most likely it breaks no limits. I am the author and I have the map file and all required assets ready, NOT only the bsp file). What would I need to do in that case? I guess I could skip some of those 5 steps?

Do I just need to compile it with the latest compiler? Do I need it to tell that it should compile for QL somehow? Do I still need to hex-edit the file?

And how should I package the map for QL? (I remember reading that the QL map format used some sort of 'encryption' some years ago. Is this true or is it just a renamed pk3 format?)

Thanks in advance for any help.

EDIT: I have followed all 5 steps posted above (including the hex editing). At the last step (#5), running the command bspc.exe -optimize -reach source_c.aas, I get the following error:

Code:
Opened log bspc.log
BSPC version 2.1h, May  6 2001 16:15:03 by Mr Elusive
optimize = true
reach: source_c.bsp to source_c.aas
lump size 0
ERROR: error loading aas file source_c.aas


Any suggestions on what went wrong?
(The bsp and aas files after step 4 are here if needed: bsp aas)



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

The Afflicted
The Afflicted
Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 848
PostPosted: 11-29-2015 10:59 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try to compile w Q3Map2Build and latest Q3Map2.
Strange that alot guys have problems to get their work running in QL...



_________________
Die Vitamine sind in der Dose gefangen!!!


Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 11-29-2015 02:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


What is the latest official version of q3map2 and bspc?

I found this for q3map2 at obsidian's page, not sure if it's official or the latest: http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/downloa ... win64_x86/

But where should I look for the latest bspc version? Is the one that comes with Radiant the latest? If so, which Radiant version? At http://icculus.org/gtkradiant/ it says the latest stable was 1.6.4. Is that suitable?



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12186
PostPosted: 11-29-2015 04:08 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


The Q3Map2 included with the latest stable build of GtkRadiant is what I would recommend using. It works.

BSPC may or may not have issues in the latest build. I haven't confirmed yet whether there is indeed a problem though it does seem like it. You can try snagging the older BSPC from GtkRadiant 1.6.3 or whatever and use it instead, though I'm not sure if that will work for QL either. I think that the problem is that QL keeps changing BSP versions whereas BSPC gets not get updated frequently. Further testing is required.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 12-01-2015 02:23 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Thanks for the info. I'll just forget about it.

@SpaKK (next post in list): Thanks for your efforts. Maybe submit a pull request with your changes to TTimo on GitHub (if you're sure that just raising the limits has no side effects). Having even more different versions floating around will only increase confusion I guess...



_________________
my FPS maps


Last edited by dichtfux on 12-12-2015 10:27 AM, edited 4 times in total.

Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 07 Nov 2015
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 12-02-2015 02:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Updated bspc.exe

Following on from a previous post in this thread it occurred to me to increase the limits in the source code of bspc.

The source of bspc is here: https://github.com/TTimo/bspc
The source of q3map2 is here: https://github.com/TTimo/GtkRadiant/tree/master/tools/quake3/q3map2

Quake Live support was added 3 years ago.

I believe that q3map2.exe and bspc.exe have had QL support since the version bundled with GTKRadiant 1.6.3
The bspc files in 1.6.3 and 1.6.4 are different, although both report being version 2.1h
TTimo produced a version of bspc.exe (2.1i) that could handle more complex maps so that Sock could produce an aas for P.O.M., and that was widely used as the most up to date version, but it does not support Quake Live (version 47) bsp files.

Now that Quake Live is exclusively Steam it has dropped support for Q3 (version 46) bsp files.

When I tried to make maps playable against bots in Steam QL, I found that though the bspc could be converted to version 47 using the '-convert format quakelive' capability of q3map2, larger/more complex maps failed to generate aas files because bspc failed (sometimes crashing completely) when the number of visible brush sides reached 65536 (as posted previously).

Without knowledge of "C", I nevertheless kludged the source of bspc to up the map limits roughly to those in q3map2. The source contains a makefile, so all :rolleyes: I had to do was install MinGW and compile the 'improved' version of bspc. To check it out I tried generating aas files for maps that failed with the old bspc. It was even possible to produce an aas for POM without fixaas, although it was too choppy in game. So far, I haven't found a map that won't generate an aas file. This is not to say that fixaas is redundant - all the advantages still apply.

Note that the functionality of bspc has not been changed - it's still effectively 2.1h, so I can't claim much credit except for a willingness to meddle. The source code of bspc on GitHub has definitely not been altered by me.

The 'new' version of bspc is boldly called 'version 2.1j [hack]'

Get it here
Altered source files here

The GitHub repository really needs updating by someone who knows what they're doing, and as pointed out above, an 'official' indication of what builds apply to the executables of GTKRadiant, q3map2 and bspc would be helpful. The open source nature of the software has resulted in a lack of clear specification.




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 05 Mar 2010
Posts: 352
PostPosted: 12-13-2015 07:11 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SpaKK wrote:
...


Seems to work flawlessly, thank you!




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 12-16-2015 08:16 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have writting script for easily convert pk3

This script unzip bsp compil bsp rename and inject in pk3 just one click.

https://steamcommunity.com/app/282440/d ... 132974884/




Top
                 

\kill
\kill
Joined: 02 Apr 2003
Posts: 909
PostPosted: 12-17-2015 02:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That is very nice, but it didn't convert the .aas file.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 12-17-2015 02:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I do not know aas compiler, but I was listening to proposals to change the script.

V1.1 out resize screenshoot and add preview in pk3.

Edit:

If this is the way to follow, so I can add it to the script. Thank you to tell me if this trick works.

Convertor 1.1: http://www39.zippyshare.com/v/zl9D6wvg/file.html

Quote:
3) Run Q3map2 again, but with this line q3map2.exe -fixaas x.bsp

So I have a fixed x.aas for x.bsp but it's also corrupted in the process


4) Open x.aas with UltraEdit (any hex editor will do I guess), I change the first 00 00 00 00 to 45 41 41 53, save the file.

x.aas is now fixed, but it's still going to be out of date




Top
                 

clueless
clueless
Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Posts: 571
PostPosted: 12-18-2015 04:50 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


For me it did not. Others have made it work, so in theory I guess it should work. Maybe try it manually yourself with your version of q3map2 before changing your script.



_________________
my FPS maps


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 12-18-2015 05:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I'll do some tests on the way. If it works I would add. In the next version I would make a menu to choose the type of compilation, bsp, aas, preview or all.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 12-19-2015 05:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Well the solution is found and works.

screenshoot test goldleaf AAS: http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/39690 ... 900001.jpg

I'll take a few days to completely recode the script.

Here is contained:

- Convert v46 to v47
- Convert to .bsp .map on demand
- Create new .aas ( Yes i have a solution and i can insert on my script )
- Create preview "picture visible to callvote"

Of course it's more complicated code to view the numbers of lines type.

What you should know is that you have to click on one single .exe all be done automatically.

See you soon for this new version. X86 and X64 support.

If you have any suggestion, made before tomorrow night, I start the new code Monday.

Be patient :).




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
PostPosted: 12-19-2015 02:04 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Quake 3 to Quake live Convertor V2 out

Download Here : http://www78.zippyshare.com/v/Er7EngE7/file.html

Quake 3 to Quake live Convertor V2 out

Feature:
Compile AAS
Convert V46 to V47
FIX AAS
Create Preview

Just One click use this .exe on empty folder

V2 out go download convert aas and preview ok.

Good game All




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group