Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        Pool Texture Question


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Pool Texture Question

Trainee
Trainee
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 46
PostPosted: 02-15-2016 09:08 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hello,
I was wondering how to make a shallow pool. every time i pick the liquids texture, then calm pool, and compile, when i go to test it the pool looks like a grid of lines? help please!
,thanks :)




Top
                 

Grunt
Grunt
Joined: 18 Apr 2010
Posts: 58
PostPosted: 02-15-2016 09:43 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Try using one of the default liquid textures by ID Software. Black and white grid is usually associated with the texture being missing / can't be found. Or there could also be a shader conflict with another .pk3 that has the same texture being used.



_________________
Unearth the vile of anger where existence finds no shelter.


Top
                 

This is not Æon!
This is not Æon!
Joined: 20 Jan 2002
Posts: 2149
PostPosted: 02-15-2016 11:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


If you try "textures/liquids/clear_calm1" and that doesn't work, then I suppose you could have a shader conflict somewhere, OR, that shader in itself is damaged, have you changed the liquids at all by yourself?



_________________
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group