Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Quake 3 none of master servers are responding


Post new topicThis topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Quake 3 none of master servers are responding

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 31 Aug 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 08-31-2012 12:34 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I have version 1.30 and i don't want to upgrade to 1.32 because of some mods which simply don't work in 1.32(like they drop back to the menu etc.) I tried everything, set all 5 master servers to unique ones but nothing, still no repsonse from master server. It was working in february as far as I remember. I'm afraid, ID dropped support for 1.30, so only 1.32 can connect, but 1.10 and 1.16n can still connect, thats why i think i missed something. Any ideas?




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 08-31-2012 01:06 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


iD master servers no longer work, you will have to use a 3rd party program like All-seeing eye



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 31 Aug 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 08-31-2012 01:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay, but the monster browser cannot show all mods just some, does all seeing eye show all mods, not only popular ones? sometimes the master server works, but on 1/100 ratio :(




Last edited by nrdani on 08-31-2012 02:46 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 08-31-2012 01:49 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i can't say, i only use quakelive



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12305
PostPosted: 09-01-2012 07:15 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote




_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 31 Aug 2012
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 09-01-2012 03:30 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've read the guide but as i mentioned i don't want to update from 1.30, but i think there are 2 possibly explanation: 1.Noone play quake3 1.30(strange is that in february there were about 500 1.30 servers, so it's very impossible that every 1.30 server stopped), and 2. I have something set up wrong in my router. Finally 2. seems to be the better explanation, but can someone test it for me?




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 07 Nov 2012
Posts: 4
PostPosted: 11-07-2012 09:14 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Hi! I am having truoble getting online




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19906
PostPosted: 11-07-2012 09:44 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


read the thread that obsidian posted



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group