Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Change font in Quake 3 Arena


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Change font in Quake 3 Arena

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 18 Jun 2013
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 06-18-2013 12:02 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I am playing quake 3 on an original modded xbox. All of the files are the same as the PC version but I have a crap TV and I can barely make out the slim letters. I took a look in q3config and the only thing I saw, when I modified it, wasn't it. Is that possible at all, to change the font size? I can upload files to and download from the xbox so if a new font is mandatory then I will upload it.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11553
PostPosted: 06-19-2013 01:39 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


CNQ3.exe, the custom Q3 EXE allows console font size changes. Find it on the official CPMA website. You'll need the CPMA mod to use it.




Last edited by DTS on 06-20-2013 09:44 PM, edited 1 time in total.

Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 18 Jun 2013
Posts: 3
PostPosted: 06-20-2013 11:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I will look into that, thank you.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group