Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake 4 Discussion
        Com_hunkmegs for server?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Com_hunkmegs for server?

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 09-05-2007 03:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Does anyone know what this should be set at for a 8 client Q4 linux server? I can't seem to find anything anywhere that doesn't point me to q3 info.

Thanks.




Top
                 

Commander
Commander
Joined: 15 Nov 2006
Posts: 129
PostPosted: 09-05-2007 08:28 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That'd be because there isnt a com_hunkmegs setting ;)

Q4 will just use as much memory as is required.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
PostPosted: 09-05-2007 10:21 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Awesome, figures... the place where I rent my server from has some startup scripts that they use to get the game running, and that command is in there. Wasn't quite sure why, but I figured I should try to check it out.

Thanks.




Top
                 

Recruit
Recruit
Joined: 07 Mar 2015
Posts: 1
PostPosted: 03-07-2015 12:15 AM           Profile http://www.quake3wor" target="_blank">  Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


dont think theres any difference between the two. in case of Wolfenstein, they changed the MP game for both versions and omitted all swastika's. this way both versions were compatible.



_________________
http://www.learnalanguage.com/learn-french
http://learnalanguage.com/learn-dutch/
https://www.gov.uk/english-language


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake 4 Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group