Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Latest Nvidia drivers with DSR


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Re: Latest Nvidia drivers with DSR

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11550
PostPosted: 10-25-2014 09:14 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


By "screenies" you mean "screenshots", right?




Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19751
PostPosted: 10-26-2014 07:53 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


DTS wrote:
By "screenies" you mean "screenshots", right?


yes



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42187
PostPosted: 10-27-2014 03:48 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Dunno what to think of this. The grass in this example makes it look like it undoes everything we've been trying to achieve with AA the past 15 years.




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11550
PostPosted: 10-27-2014 06:00 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


It should be used as a supplement to FSAA, not a replacement.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42187
PostPosted: 10-27-2014 06:01 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Oh kick my balls and call me grandma. I was looking at the wrong side of the screen.




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42187
PostPosted: 10-27-2014 06:02 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Doesn't this kill performance though, if you're rendering at like 4 times the pixels for such a relatively subtle effect?




Top
                 

Insane Quaker
Insane Quaker
Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Posts: 449
PostPosted: 11-04-2014 04:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


From a computing stand-point...this IS doing a ton of extra work for an admittedly subtle effect, but....I love it, and it sure is easy on the eyes. Does anyone know what algorithm they use to down sample?

I'm thinking this is intended for games where you're already able to draw more frames than your display can draw per-second, so ideally the FPS hit wouldn't be noticeable when applied correctly. Weird to think virtually any modern video card can run doom 3 on max settings like it's nothing....situations like that when you have cycles to burn, this feature would be kinda cool. Though I'm sure you don't have to look as far back as a decade ago, i'm just living in the past :p




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11550
PostPosted: 11-05-2014 05:08 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That's good to know. Thanks, VolumetricSteve :)




Top
                 

Elite
Elite
Joined: 12 Jul 2000
Posts: 11550
PostPosted: 09-12-2015 12:15 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Would a PC now be able to run Doom3* with max settings using this (DSR) feature at 3440 x 1440, effectively rendering it at 6880 x 2880 first, and get a solid 60 fps throughout the whole game? Quake 4, also? Cause that uses the same engine, but might be slightly more demanding due to how much further the art may push the engine.

If yes, would a Mini-ITX PC do it, or would one need something bigger and more powerful?

More specifically, how much VRAM is required to achieve this? Higher resolution requires more VRAM, IIRC, and there are some cards with a huge amount of VRAM available now. Those cards are more power-hungry and bigger, putting the viability of Mini-ITX further into question. (I know the CPU speed must play a role, another limiting factor to Mini-ITX.)

*BFG Edition :sly: (just in case that's any more demanding :paranoid:)




Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42187
PostPosted: 09-13-2015 10:58 PM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I don't think you'll be able to.
Doom3 is DirectX9 level technology (I know it uses OpenGL, but it DX9 gives a clear point of reference). It doesn't make use of a lot of advancements made in graphics hardware in the past 10 years.




Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group