A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
Post Reply
Martinus
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:37 am

A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Post by Martinus »

My problem is when I convert a map or prefab into a (ASE)model, it usually causes a lot of surface.
I know, I can affect this with different subdivision value, but what is the best value for a converted map prefab as a mapobject?
Could somebody tell me a good command line for converting prefabs into mapobjects please?
(It also can cause for me some map errors, like max_map_draw_indexes or max_map_draw_verts)
[url=http://lvlworld.com/author/Martinus]My Quake 3 maps[/url]
dONKEY
Posts: 566
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2001 7:00 am

Re: A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Post by dONKEY »

You only need -subdivisions if the map contains patches (2 creates more tris, 6 less, obviously the greater the tris, the smoother the curve)
You should caulk all unseen faces, like a normal map, as the q3map2 will remove the caulked surfaces.
Although q3map2 is good at converting shoddy brush work into triangles, again it's good practice to try to build without t-junction errors.
Your normal compile with a frontend is bsp -meta
then on the bsp file -convert
If your map contains patches bsp -meta -patchmeta -subdivisions x, where x is the value you set (normally 2,4 or 6)
User avatar
Hipshot
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 8:00 am

Re: A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Post by Hipshot »

q3map2.exe -v -meta -patchmeta -subdivisions 4

That's the line I use.
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe
Martinus
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:37 am

Re: A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Post by Martinus »

Thank you guys, for the help. I'll try the "subdivision 6" (I need less surface).
I used "subdivision 4" before without any problem, but now that just causes too much surface (and a lot of errors).
[url=http://lvlworld.com/author/Martinus]My Quake 3 maps[/url]
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Post by obsidian »

Increased subdivisions = more surfaces. :dork:

GtkRadiant 1.6.4 has a convert option in the BSP menu.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
Martinus
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:37 am

Re: A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Post by Martinus »

Should I use subivision to get the lowest amount of surfaces anyway?
[url=http://lvlworld.com/author/Martinus]My Quake 3 maps[/url]
User avatar
Theftbot
Posts: 483
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:03 am

Re: A good command line for convert map prefabs to model?

Post by Theftbot »

Post Reply