Problem with aas compling
Problem with aas compling
I just started learning how to map and finished my first attempt and it runs fine now im trying to finalize it by adding the bot file. I have tried using BSPC-gui but every time i try to process the file this error comes up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: no entities inside
**** leaked ****
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
here is the rest of the log if it helps.
BSPC version 1.7, Dec 22 1999 19:37:59 by Mr Elusive
bsp2aas: C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.bsp to C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.aas
-- Q3_LoadMapFromBSP --
Loading map from C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.bsp...
creating planar surface planes...
searching visible brush sides...
0 brush sides0 brush sides textured out of 180
-------- Brush CSG ---------
58 original brushes
57 output brushes
-------- Brush BSP ---------
57 brushes
12 visible faces
0 nonvisible faces
342 total sides
Win32 multi-threading
1 threads max
depth first bsp building
25 splits
92 KB of peak total bsp memory
BSP tree created in 0 seconds
------- Prune Nodes --------
14 pruned nodes
---- Node Portalization ----
11 nodes portalized
0 tiny portals
2 KB of portal memory
41 KB of winding memory
------ FloodEntities -------
WARNING: no entities inside
**** leaked ****
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: no entities inside
**** leaked ****
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
here is the rest of the log if it helps.
BSPC version 1.7, Dec 22 1999 19:37:59 by Mr Elusive
bsp2aas: C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.bsp to C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.aas
-- Q3_LoadMapFromBSP --
Loading map from C:\Users\*****\Documents\Quake 3 Maps\tdm2\Tdm2.bsp...
creating planar surface planes...
searching visible brush sides...
0 brush sides0 brush sides textured out of 180
-------- Brush CSG ---------
58 original brushes
57 output brushes
-------- Brush BSP ---------
57 brushes
12 visible faces
0 nonvisible faces
342 total sides
Win32 multi-threading
1 threads max
depth first bsp building
25 splits
92 KB of peak total bsp memory
BSP tree created in 0 seconds
------- Prune Nodes --------
14 pruned nodes
---- Node Portalization ----
11 nodes portalized
0 tiny portals
2 KB of portal memory
41 KB of winding memory
------ FloodEntities -------
WARNING: no entities inside
**** leaked ****
Re: Problem with aas compling
ok, in gtk goto the build menu and click bsp -meta. this will error saying ya map has leaked (it means somewhere on ya map the hull is not sealed) a red line will be draw in ya viewports pointing to where its leaking. seal it up and try a recompile. hope this helps
Re: Problem with aas compling
I am pretty sure there are no leaks in my map since I went through that process and it loaded just fine. Just to be sure though i did what you said and it still loaded fine. Thanks for trying to help.
I read, on multiple websites, that compiling without a frontend application (like BSPC-gui) and doing it through command prompt is the best way to compile .bsp to .aas but I havent a clue how to do that.
I read, on multiple websites, that compiling without a frontend application (like BSPC-gui) and doing it through command prompt is the best way to compile .bsp to .aas but I havent a clue how to do that.
Re: Problem with aas compling
Any error messages while compiling -bsp and -vis stages? Make sure you have a spawn point in your map somewhere.
To create a batch file, use a text editor and create a new file called aas.bat, in it place the following text (changing as necessary):
"C:\Program Files\Path\To\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "C:\Games\Quake3\baseq3\maps\mymap.bsp" -forcesidesvisible -optimize -reach
To create a batch file, use a text editor and create a new file called aas.bat, in it place the following text (changing as necessary):
"C:\Program Files\Path\To\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "C:\Games\Quake3\baseq3\maps\mymap.bsp" -forcesidesvisible -optimize -reach
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
Re: Problem with aas compling
Well the error is when i was trying to generate the .aas from the .bsp. I will certainly try the batch file way and post my results. Thank you for helping
Re: Problem with aas compling
also be sure that no entities are outside in the void, also causes trouble
Re: Problem with aas compling
Ok, Once I have the batch file then what do I do with it?. Sorry I'm not really familiar with this.
Re: Problem with aas compling
double-click it.
Start it lika an executable...
Start it lika an executable...
[url=http://slugrock.tumblr.com]slugs and rockets[/url]
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:00 am
Re: Problem with aas compling
similar problem guys...
im trying to run this line:
but bspc says it cant find my map file....
its been a while since ive ad to deal with aas files, can anyone point out where im missing the crucial piece of information here?
the map is at that path
bspc is the latest and also at the path stated...
yes yet when run bspc says no file found.
help pz
im trying to run this line:
Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files\Quake_III_Arena\bspc.exe" -bsp2aas "C:\Program_Files\Quake_III_Arena\baseq3
\maps\gregyptctf3.bsp" -reach -cluster -aasopt -optimize -breadthfirst -forcesidesvisible -breadthfirst
its been a while since ive ad to deal with aas files, can anyone point out where im missing the crucial piece of information here?
the map is at that path
bspc is the latest and also at the path stated...
yes yet when run bspc says no file found.
help pz
Re: Problem with aas compling
-aasopt takes a .aas file as input. So compile the .aas first, then run bspc with the aasopt switch on the aas file.
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:00 am
Re: Problem with aas compling
oh woops, ok i removed that from the bat file string and tried again and it still says file not found for the bsp
Re: Problem with aas compling
@Skinny: Most probably because you have "Program Files" as well as "Program_Files" written 

If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.
-
- Posts: 344
- Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:00 am
Re: Problem with aas compling
lol fixed that too and it still dont work..
Re: Problem with aas compling
Is there a space between "baseq3" and "\maps\gregyptctf3.bsp"? Also I tend to have the forcesidevisible optimize asf directly after the "C:\Program Files\Quake_III_Arena\bspc" part (don't need to specifically use the exe extension after bspc, but be sure to check the space thing; sound silly but it's astonishing how often errors like that hinder someone to complete one's work.
If you are caught on a golf course during a storm and are afraid of lightning, hold up a 1-iron. Not even God can hit a 1-iron.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.
-Lee Trevino, golfer who actually has been struck by lightning.
-
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:11 am
Re: Problem with aas compling
turns out i had the folder set to read only...
ad your right about order
heres the final compile string which worked
ad your right about order
heres the final compile string which worked
Code: Select all
bspc -reach -cluster -breadthfirst -forcesidesvisible -breadthfirst -optimize -bsp2aas "C:\Program files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\maps\gregyptctf3.bsp"
-
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:38 am
Re: Problem with aas compling
breadthfirst doesn't need to be set twice skinmaster. Only once does the trick.
Re: Problem with aas compling
Thanks for bumping a thread from five years ago. 

[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
Re: Problem with aas compling
What is -breadthfirst anyway?
Q3Map2 2516 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map_2.5.16_win32_x86.zip
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe
Q3Map2 FS_20g -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/q3map2_fs_20g.rar
GtkRadiant 140 -> http://www.zfight.com/misc/files/q3/GtkRadiantSetup-1.4.0-Q3RTCWET.exe