Quake3World.com Forums
     Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion
        How do I set up a map cycle?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC





Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: How do I set up a map cycle?

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 15
PostPosted: 05-13-2017 12:35 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I've never really played Quake 3 over a LAN before. But I was toying with it today, and to my disappointment, I found that when a match ended, the game just played the same match again.

Is there a way to set up the game to use a map cycle, so it changes to a new map after each match?
(BTW I'm just using the vanilla Q3 from GOG.)

I'm also just a bit disappointed by the lack of options that I can see when I create a game. Are there more options that I can access though some hidden menu?




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-14-2017 12:18 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Vanilla Q3 doesn't know universal command for map loop, but you can make a workaround using scripting:
Code:
set d1 "nextmap q3dm1; vstr d2"
set d2 "nextmap q3dm2; vstr d3"
set d3 "nextmap q3dm3; vstr d4"
set d4 "nextmap q3dm4; vstr d5"
set d5 "nextmap q3dm5; vstr d6"
set d6 "nextmap q3dm6; vstr d1"
This is an example of a map rotation script. You can of course set up different count of maps, it's up to you. You can also use custom maps, of course (as long as your server allows auto-download feature ensuring players will play the map given - it will make the pk3 file auto-download by player's client from your server)...

I don't remember the script in it's exact form, so if I made a mistake, please, feel free to correct it :)



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 05-14-2017 03:47 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


That script is incorrect, do it like this:

set d1 "map q3dm1 ; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map q3dm2 ; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "map q3dm3 ; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1




Top
                 

Gibblet
Gibblet
Joined: 01 Nov 2016
Posts: 15
PostPosted: 05-14-2017 09:37 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Okay; where do I save this script and how do I execute it?




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-14-2017 11:45 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Save that script to baseq3 (or your server mod folder) with all additional server configs (which most important is sv_dedicated set to 1 or 2) under name <your_server_script_name>.cfg - then if you want to launch your server up, simply type exec <your_server_script_name>.cfg (e.g. your server script is named server.cfg - you just type exec server.cfg).

You have to set up the most important cvar and that's sv_dedicated to non-zero value. The only two recognisable are 1 for LAN and 2 for Internet (and 0 for disabled of course). Also set up sv_hostname to some text string, to identify your server in server list.

Server CFG should look at least like this:
Code:
seta sv_hostname "^1FFA Server ^3- Destruction Derby"
seta sv_dedicated 2
seta g_gametype 1

set d1 "map q3dm1 ; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map q3dm2 ; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "map q3dm3 ; set nextmap vstr d1"
vstr d1


Feel free for additional cvars for your server, you can of course use much wider map rotation and not only stock Q3 maps, but use also custom...



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 05-15-2017 06:07 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You can also download my Quake Toolkit which I made ages ago. It contains a tool to create a server configuration config file for you and launch the game with the server config loaded.



edit:
oh I see the download link is broken. Don't have access to the website's FTP right now.
Click here for the correct download link.




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-15-2017 11:57 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


MotD can actually contain a line break, can't it? How to write it down? I saw servers displaying number of useful cvars in MotD, nicely designed in asterisked border on multiple lines.



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 

Cool #9
Cool #9
Joined: 01 Dec 2000
Posts: 42162
PostPosted: 05-16-2017 01:22 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


probably with \n

So if you enter this in your config:
"Welcome to\nmy server"
It will end up as

Welcome to
my server

Haven't actually tried this though, so I'm not 100% sure if it works like this.




Top
                 

Mew Legs!
Mew Legs!
Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Posts: 991
PostPosted: 05-23-2017 04:12 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


To add to this question, is there a way to have the maps auto cycle once the match ends, instead of just sitting at the scoreboard? I'm speaking in terms of a server that has bots in it playing, once one of them reaches the score/timelimit, the server automatically advances to the next map in the rotation. Is that possible?




Top
                 

The hell good boy
The hell good boy
Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1622
PostPosted: 05-23-2017 06:07 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


@Lieutenant Dan:
Not really. It would be possible, but illogical. Bots always confirm they're ready at the end of the match, but human players always need to get prepared for next match (physically and psychically). Imagine you have to urgently visit barthroom and match ends just in time. Now you have time to do what you need without being punished in game. You return back and click you're ready to go. Or you are thirsty and need a quick breakout. If the match would move immediately to next round immediately to warm-up, there wouldn't be enough time to do quick tasks before the game begins. Also, not all players need to check ready, usually it's the last player who doesn't take the chance to pause the server flow... Easy. I think there is no need to change something like that at all.



_________________
[ Quake III Arena by CZghost | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Google+ ]
While you feel the worst ever, turn around facing to Sun and all shadows will pass behind you.” - John Lennon


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Quake III Arena/Quake Live Discussion


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group