q3 scripts

Locked
bork[e]
Posts: 4357
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am

q3 scripts

Post by bork[e] »

Found this little script over at thebind that says it will change your rail color every shot. I can't get it working, can someone confirm that the below does work?

Code: Select all

// Rail Rainbow
// ============
set rail0 "color 0; set rrail vstr rail1"
set rail1 "color 1; set rrail vstr rail2"
set rail2 "color 2; set rrail vstr rail3"
set rail3 "color 3; set rrail vstr rail4"
set rail4 "color 4; set rrail vstr rail5"
set rail5 "color 5; set rrail vstr rail6"
set rail6 "color 6; set rrail vstr rail0"
vstr rail0
set rrail vstr rail0
bind x "weapon 7; vstr rrail"
DRuM
Posts: 6841
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 8:00 am

Post by DRuM »

Not sure. Did you try the internet?
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

Manually bind the key in your q3config and ditch that bind x line.. had to do that with that script..
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
bork[e]
Posts: 4357
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am

Post by bork[e] »

DRuM wrote:Not sure. Did you try the internet?
Not following you, what is the internet?
SOAPboy wrote:Manually bind the key in your q3config and ditch that bind x line.. had to do that with that script..
hmm, what is there to manually bind? All I see is the line you are saying to do away with... so all I do is throw all that mess in my config and delete the bind line, and that should work? :icon32:
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

bork[e] wrote:
DRuM wrote:Not sure. Did you try the internet?
Not following you, what is the internet?
SOAPboy wrote:Manually bind the key in your q3config and ditch that bind x line.. had to do that with that script..
hmm, what is there to manually bind? All I see is the line you are saying to do away with... so all I do is throw all that mess in my config and delete the bind line, and that should work? :icon32:
If i remember correctly, i had to make a rail.cfg for the script and bind x to "call" that cfg

so like make the file rail.cfg and add the whole script to it
make the bind x weapon line in it just weapon 7; vstr rrail

then in your q3config, rebind your railgun key, to exec rail.cfg

should work..
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by ^misantropia^ »

bind x "weapon 7; vstr rrail" should read: bind x "+attack; vstr rrail"
bork[e]
Posts: 4357
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am

Post by bork[e] »

it doesn't work. :(

In my baseq3 folder I have my config and a rrail.cfg

rrail.cfg:

Code: Select all

set rail0 "color 0; set rrail vstr rail1" 
set rail1 "color 1; set rrail vstr rail2" 
set rail2 "color 2; set rrail vstr rail3" 
set rail3 "color 3; set rrail vstr rail4" 
set rail4 "color 4; set rrail vstr rail5" 
set rail5 "color 5; set rrail vstr rail6" 
set rail6 "color 6; set rrail vstr rail0" 
vstr rail0 
set rrail vstr rail0 

My config:

Code: Select all

bind x "weapon 7; vstr rrail"
I have also tried it like ^misantropia^ said to, no dice. :(
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

bork[e] wrote:it doesn't work. :(

In my baseq3 folder I have my config and a rrail.cfg

rrail.cfg:

Code: Select all

set rail0 "color 0; set rrail vstr rail1" 
set rail1 "color 1; set rrail vstr rail2" 
set rail2 "color 2; set rrail vstr rail3" 
set rail3 "color 3; set rrail vstr rail4" 
set rail4 "color 4; set rrail vstr rail5" 
set rail5 "color 5; set rrail vstr rail6" 
set rail6 "color 6; set rrail vstr rail0" 
vstr rail0 
set rrail vstr rail0 

My config:

Code: Select all

bind x "weapon 7; vstr rrail"
I have also tried it like ^misantropia^ said to, no dice. :(

Ill reinstall Q3 and fuck with it again..
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
bork[e]
Posts: 4357
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am

Post by bork[e] »

:lub:

I'm prolly doing something retarded though.. :|
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

Cant getting it working ffs.. -_-
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

gonna try it in RA3

:-\
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

And i win

make a autoexec or add this too it..

exec rail.cfg

make a file called rail.cfg

add this

set rail0 "color1 "0"; set rrail vstr rail1"
set rail1 "color1 "1"; set rrail vstr rail2"
set rail2 "color1 "2"; set rrail vstr rail3"
set rail3 "color1 "3"; set rrail vstr rail4"
set rail4 "color1 "4"; set rrail vstr rail5"
set rail5 "color1 "5"; set rrail vstr rail6"
set rail6 "color1 "6"; set rrail vstr rail0"
vstr rail0
set rrail vstr rail0
bind c "weapon 7; vstr rrail"

Change C with whatever button..

i assume your not playing baseq3 =P
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

K works in all mods..

also go ahead and bind your weapon key in your q3config as well to the whole bind c "weapon 7; vstr rrail" thing..

tested in OSP, BaseQ, RA3

problem was, that was a old version of the script.. color was changed to color1 and color2 ^_^
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by ^misantropia^ »

Here's my version (made this one myself about a year ago):

set cg_oldrail 1
set cg_railtrailtime 100

set rc "color1 7; set rc vstr r1"
set r1 "color1 1; set rc vstr r2"
set r2 "color1 2; set rc vstr r3"
set r3 "color1 3; set rc vstr r4"
set r4 "color1 4; set rc vstr r5"
set r5 "color1 5; set rc vstr r6"
set r6 "color1 6; set rc vstr r7"
set r7 "color1 7; set rc vstr r1"

bind mouse1 "+attack; vstr rc"


EDIT: that +attack thingy could be bad for online play; every shot enlarges the snapshot by about 10 bytes (configstring with the new rail color).
bork[e]
Posts: 4357
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am

Post by bork[e] »

So in my q3config.cfg I need to have exec rail.cfg. Then make a file called rail.cfg and add the set rail0... stuff to it.

Does the bind c"weapon 7; vstr rrail go in my q3config.cfg or my rrail.cfg?

Yes I'm playing baseq3, :( that a problem? Mainly play instagib but are you saying that will not working in baseq3?

thx for all the trouble dude!
SOAPboy
Posts: 8268
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:00 am

Post by SOAPboy »

bork[e] wrote:So in my q3config.cfg I need to have exec rail.cfg. Then make a file called rail.cfg and add the set rail0... stuff to it.

Does the bind c"weapon 7; vstr rrail go in my q3config.cfg or my rrail.cfg?

Yes I'm playing baseq3, :( that a problem? Mainly play instagib but are you saying that will not working in baseq3?

thx for all the trouble dude!
leave the bind c in your q3config it dont hurt anything..

just make those 2 files like i said, itll work..
[size=75][i]I once had a glass of milk.

It curdled, and then I couldn't drink it. So I mixed it with some water, and it was alright again.

I am now sick.
[/i][/size]
[img]http://img162.imageshack.us/img162/3631/171164665735hk8.png[/img]
bork[e]
Posts: 4357
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:00 am

Post by bork[e] »

kk, I'll give 'er a try tonight. :lub:
Locked