A mapper got some spare time(1 hour..maybe?)?

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
Magnus
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by Magnus »

OK, first you will need to create a .txt doc in notepad and call it arenas.txt then add the following script in it.

{
map "pro-q4dm1"
bots "sarge major razor doom visor"
longname "Reef's Map"
fraglimit 10
type "tourney"
}

1. map = identifies the map to the game engine.
2. bots = lets you set up to 8 bots to always spawn in the map with you.
3. longname = is the name evetone will see when they load the map( i.e. "The Camp Grounds" when you load q3dm6.)
4. = fraglimit is of course the fraglimit. :dork: You can also place capturelimit here if the map is intended to be a CTF.
5. = type is where you define the game type (i.e. ffa, tourney, team, ctf.)

You will have to place this arenas.txt doc in your scripts folder when you pack the map for distribution.
Uh, well....good luck with that. :shrug:

[img]http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g228/Magnus3204/forumheader.jpg[/img]
Lenard
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 7:00 am

Post by Lenard »

I remember when people mapped for q3.
[img]http://myspace-001.vo.llnwd.net/00555/10/05/555355001_l.gif[/img]
axbaby
Posts: 3424
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 1999 8:00 am

Post by axbaby »

thanks for the info magnus but this applies to quake4.
Hr.O
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2000 7:00 am

Post by Hr.O »

Magnus wrote:OK, first you will need to create a .txt doc in notepad and call it arenas.txt then add the following script in it.
---/snip
You will have to place this arenas.txt doc in your scripts folder when you pack the map for distribution.
I don't have the Q4 yet, but are you sure regarding the given info?

In Q3 we had *.arena files, and there were arenas.txt files
- *.arena were for single levels (same as your arenas.txt)
- arenas.txt was used to for multiple levels in a (certain) sequence

It just doesn't sound logical to change these.
axbaby
Posts: 3424
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 1999 8:00 am

Post by axbaby »

it's done with defs apparently
Hr.O
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2000 7:00 am

Post by Hr.O »

could be they just changed vocabulary, but the idea was good, no need to change the concept
Magnus
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by Magnus »

Sorry guys. I didn'y really read all of the posts closely. I was obviosly thinking we were dealing with a map for Q3. Oops! :dork:

No wonder I didn't recognise some of the terms you guys were useing and reef wanted to call it pro-q4dm1.

Heck I'm just getting around to converting Doom 3 .ogg sound files to .wma format....heh!

Oh, well.
Uh, well....good luck with that. :shrug:

[img]http://i57.photobucket.com/albums/g228/Magnus3204/forumheader.jpg[/img]
Method
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2002 8:00 am

Post by Method »

axbaby: Find maps.def in pak001.pk4 and look at this:

Code: Select all

mapDef mp/q4dm11v1 {
	"name"		"#str_107648"
	"DM"		"1"
	"Team DM"		"0"
	"Tourney"		"1"
	"CTF"		"0"
	"Arena CTF"		"0"
	"Gametype_Deathmatch"		"1"
	"Gametype_TeamDeathmatch"		"1"
	"Gametype_Tournament"		"1"
	"Gametype_CaptureTheFlag"		"0"
	"Gametype_ArenaCaptureTheFlag"		"0"
	"loadimage"		"gfx/guis/loadscreens/q4dm11v1"
	"mp_thumb"		"gfx/guis/mainmenu/thumb_q4dm11v1"
	"size0"		"147513049"
	"size1"		"147513049"
	"size2"		"147551181"
	"size3"		"508622617"
}
To set this map as a specific mode, you need to change 0 to 1.

For custom maps, you can create a stand alone def file, just name it as mapname.def.

-Method
User avatar
DooMer
Posts: 3067
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 1999 8:00 am

Post by DooMer »

http://www.quake3world.com/dmr/q4dm1v2.zip

Changed quad to MH, removed a few armor shards.
reefsurfer
Posts: 4065
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 8:00 am

Post by reefsurfer »

DooMer wrote:http://www.quake3world.com/dmr/q4dm1v2.zip

Changed quad to MH, removed a few armor shards.
ooh doomy!!
im at work now..but keep the link up so i can download it when i get back!

Thank you so much..and thx axbaby for trying. :icon30:


btw, if people join my server, will it autodownload? or do we/you have to upload it to q4files.com etc..?
I havent seen a allow download.
Post Reply