Server Config + Website Monitor (updated for 1.2 patch)
-
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:18 am
-
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:18 am
OK, so I thougt I would give it a shot to just have the game point to a url for them to download the maps. That doesn't appear to work either unless I'm screwing something up here. This is what I have, any ideas?:
seta net_clientDownload "1" //pk4 download policy 0=none 1=send to DL location 2=present client with available files
seta net_serverDlBaseURL "http://www.uzaclan.net/downloads.shtml" //base URL to files (example included)
// seta net_serverDlTable "q4base/myq4map01.pk4;q4base/myq4map02.pk4" //list of available pak files (examples included)
seta net_clientDownload "1" //pk4 download policy 0=none 1=send to DL location 2=present client with available files
seta net_serverDlBaseURL "http://www.uzaclan.net/downloads.shtml" //base URL to files (example included)
// seta net_serverDlTable "q4base/myq4map01.pk4;q4base/myq4map02.pk4" //list of available pak files (examples included)
All Out War! 8 player DM Server
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
-
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:18 am
Whew! I FINALLY got it after allot of trial and error. Here's what I ended up with FYI:
// this functionality not yet working or missing details
seta net_serverDownload "1" //0=Server doesn't provide dls 1=DL requests forward to URL via si_serverURL 2=provide # of dls for files server is running.
seta net_clientDownload "1" //pk4 download policy 0=none 1=send to DL location 2=present client with available files
seta net_serverDlBaseURL "http://www.uzaclan.net/downloads.shtml" //base URL to files (example included)
// seta net_serverDlTable "q4base/bliptourney1.pk4" //list of available pak files (examples included)
seta si_serverURL "http://www.uzaclan.net/downloads.shtml"
Swing by our server and let me know what you think! I'm currently running 10 custom maps that I verified are in playable form.
67.19.62.215:28004
The servers on a VERY fast connection in Dallas, TX
// this functionality not yet working or missing details
seta net_serverDownload "1" //0=Server doesn't provide dls 1=DL requests forward to URL via si_serverURL 2=provide # of dls for files server is running.
seta net_clientDownload "1" //pk4 download policy 0=none 1=send to DL location 2=present client with available files
seta net_serverDlBaseURL "http://www.uzaclan.net/downloads.shtml" //base URL to files (example included)
// seta net_serverDlTable "q4base/bliptourney1.pk4" //list of available pak files (examples included)
seta si_serverURL "http://www.uzaclan.net/downloads.shtml"
Swing by our server and let me know what you think! I'm currently running 10 custom maps that I verified are in playable form.
67.19.62.215:28004
The servers on a VERY fast connection in Dallas, TX
All Out War! 8 player DM Server
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
voteflags has changed. Its not g_voteflags anymore, its si_voteflags
si_allowvoting is still good
condump below:
si_voteflags
"si_voteFlags" is:"2" default:"0"
vote flags. bit mask of votes not allowed on this server
bit 0 (+1) restart now
bit 1 (+2) min players
bit 2 (+4) auto balance teams
bit 3 (+8) shuffle teams
bit 4 (+16) kick player
bit 5 (+32) change map
bit 6 (+64) change gametype
bit 7 (+128) time limit
bit 8 (+256) tourney limit
bit 9 (+512) capture limit
bit 10 (+1024) frag limit
(I tested a 0, 2, and a 34 and it worked as advertised. Have to servermaprestart to effect the change.)
si_allowvoting is still good
condump below:
si_voteflags
"si_voteFlags" is:"2" default:"0"
vote flags. bit mask of votes not allowed on this server
bit 0 (+1) restart now
bit 1 (+2) min players
bit 2 (+4) auto balance teams
bit 3 (+8) shuffle teams
bit 4 (+16) kick player
bit 5 (+32) change map
bit 6 (+64) change gametype
bit 7 (+128) time limit
bit 8 (+256) tourney limit
bit 9 (+512) capture limit
bit 10 (+1024) frag limit
(I tested a 0, 2, and a 34 and it worked as advertised. Have to servermaprestart to effect the change.)
The following cmds from the first post appear to be gone
si_idleserver
si_numplayers
win_allowMultipleInstances (this is a linux ded server I'm checking on)
win_timerupdate (again, linux)
This new one found
si_numPrivatePlayers
number of private slots currently in use
edit:
si_privateplayers is also there.. not sure which to use,,, testing to follow
si_idleserver
si_numplayers
win_allowMultipleInstances (this is a linux ded server I'm checking on)
win_timerupdate (again, linux)
This new one found
si_numPrivatePlayers
number of private slots currently in use
edit:
si_privateplayers is also there.. not sure which to use,,, testing to follow
Last edited by Hex on Mon Feb 27, 2006 3:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:18 am
whoa whoa whoa! Private slots?! Can someone point me to more info about how to set this up on a Q4 server?
All Out War! 8 player DM Server
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
Right here in Quake4\Docs\readme_update_11beta.htm
Variables for private clients have been implemented. All of these options must be set from the console or in config scripts:
si_privatePlayers: This is the number of private player slots reserved on the server. It subtracts from si_maxPlayers, so a server with si_maxPlayers 16 and 4 private player slots will only allow 12 public players to connect.
g_privatePassword: This is the server-side password setting.
privatePassword: This is the client password used to access a server's private player slots. This must be set from the console.
Variables for private clients have been implemented. All of these options must be set from the console or in config scripts:
si_privatePlayers: This is the number of private player slots reserved on the server. It subtracts from si_maxPlayers, so a server with si_maxPlayers 16 and 4 private player slots will only allow 12 public players to connect.
g_privatePassword: This is the server-side password setting.
privatePassword: This is the client password used to access a server's private player slots. This must be set from the console.
-
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:18 am
Yea, I'm an idiot. I found that RIGHT after I posted the message. I've been waiting for that so I don't know how I missed it when I read the read me. 

All Out War! 8 player DM Server
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
1.2 patch + Q4Max + Custom maps + FAST Auto-Download!
Go to [url]http://www.uzaclan.net[/url] for more details or just connect to: 67.19.62.215:28004
[b][color=red]Stats are kept on uZaClan.net[/color][/b]
Hey fellas,
I run a little website, http://www.fracturezone.com, it's a local area gaming community. We have a BF2 server and I'm runnning a little Q4 server box, in home, on my comcast gold.
I had been trying to get autodownload to work for a while, with little success...couldn't figure out why for a while. Finally got it.
I thought you guys might like to know and maybe you could shed further light on the subject. I am by no means an "expert" but I muddle around enough to be somewhat dangerous...
The way that the autodownload is configured, as it's seen above....
To reiterate, I have the actual map files in a folder named "q4base". It's a subfolder of quake4maps, that is a subdirectory of my website URL. I was unable to get autodownload to work without creating the q4base folder.
Hope this helps.
Jagou
I run a little website, http://www.fracturezone.com, it's a local area gaming community. We have a BF2 server and I'm runnning a little Q4 server box, in home, on my comcast gold.
I had been trying to get autodownload to work for a while, with little success...couldn't figure out why for a while. Finally got it.
I thought you guys might like to know and maybe you could shed further light on the subject. I am by no means an "expert" but I muddle around enough to be somewhat dangerous...
The way that the autodownload is configured, as it's seen above....
Will only work for me if I create a "q4base" folder on my webserver to download from, for whatever reason it seems to retain the path.seta si_serverURL "http://files.quake4world.com/" //webpage containing files
seta net_serverDlBaseURL "http://q4files.escapedturkey.net/quake4/pk4s/" //base URL to pk4 repository
seta net_serverDlTable "q4base/myq4map01.pk4;q4base/myq4map02.pk4" //installed baseq4 pk4 addons
To reiterate, I have the actual map files in a folder named "q4base". It's a subfolder of quake4maps, that is a subdirectory of my website URL. I was unable to get autodownload to work without creating the q4base folder.
Hope this helps.
Jagou
Jagou, thanks for that, was wondering what I'd done wrong 
Figured while I'm posting, I'd post on how I do autodownloads for the 2 servers I co-admin.
Since both servers are running from the same machine, I've created a third config purely for autodownloads ... called autodownload.cfg. I then call this config from my server configs by adding the line exec autodownload.cfg to those server configs.
This means I can add pk4 files to the website, edit one config (the autodownload.cfg) and make those files available to any servers I choose to run. Handy if you have multiple servers and/or multiple server configs in use at any time.
Anyway, the contents of the autodownload.cfg is -
HTH

Figured while I'm posting, I'd post on how I do autodownloads for the 2 servers I co-admin.
Since both servers are running from the same machine, I've created a third config purely for autodownloads ... called autodownload.cfg. I then call this config from my server configs by adding the line exec autodownload.cfg to those server configs.
This means I can add pk4 files to the website, edit one config (the autodownload.cfg) and make those files available to any servers I choose to run. Handy if you have multiple servers and/or multiple server configs in use at any time.
Anyway, the contents of the autodownload.cfg is -
Code: Select all
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Q 4 A U T O D O W N L O A D L O C A T I O N S //
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// in the case of new configs/servers add the line -
// exec autodownload.cfg
// to the server downloads configuration file
// you will know this config has been run as the below will appear when you run the server
// E C H O
echo "======================="
echo "== AutoDownloads Set =="
echo "======================="
// S E T T I N G S
set net_serverDownload "2" // 0 -off, 1 -forward client to si_serverURL, 2 -provide download via DlBaseURL
set si_serverURL "http://my.website.org/quake4/" // URL for pk4 downloads
set net_serverDlBaseURL "http://my.website.org/quake4/" // base URL for downloads
// A V A I L A B L E F I L E S
set net_serverDlTable "q4base/map1.pk4;q4base/map2.pk4;modname/modfiles1.pk4"
// Use the serverDlTable to list the available files from the DlBaseURL for all servers
// e.g. set net_serverDlTable "q4base/map1.pk4;q4base/map2.pk4;modname/modfiles1.pk4"
// remember to use the exact name of the pk4 files, not the name of the map
// e.g. the map q4dade1 should be listed by it's pk4 name; map-q4dade1.pk4 not q4dade1.pk4
// maps should reside in q4base on both the game server and a q4base folder at the download location
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 2:21 pm
Maybe a note at the bottom about the map files needing to be in a folder named "q4base" for autodownload to work ?browse over the first post in this thread and noting what I need to revise?
See my post earlier in this same thread for explanation.
*edit, and yes, thanks for the info. It has indeed been very helpful.
Jagou
You can enable auto downloading of mods by putting modname/modpakfile.pk4 along with the maps in the download table. Make sure you add all of the mod's pk4's. Be sure to put the mod name in place of q4base.
Example from the q3w servers config. This will enable users to auto download q4max:
The directory structure on the file server should have the same looking directory structure as your quake4 directory. So the files should be in the mod name's folder on the download server, on the same directory level of the q4base directory.
Example from the q3w servers config. This will enable users to auto download q4max:
Code: Select all
seta net_serverDlBaseURL "http://www.quake3world.com/files/quake4server/"
seta net_serverDlTable "q4base/map_l4dm1.pk4;q4max/q4max073.pk4;q4max/q4max073l.pk4;q4max/q4max073w.pk4"
-
- Posts: 941
- Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:47 am
net_serverDlTable "*"
[12:32] <escapedturkey> q4files config generator needs cleaning up
[12:32] <escapedturkey> i.e. you should be able to click say q4max and it will highlight all the mod related files imo
[12:33] <AnthonyJ> maybe, although I recommend everyone to use * anyway
[12:33] <escapedturkey> what's * do?
[12:34] <AnthonyJ> matches any file requested, so whatever the server is running will be dl'd if required
[12:34] <AnthonyJ> means the server admin doesnt need to worry about getting the right list of files, it just does it automatically
[12:34] <escapedturkey> wow!
[12:34] <escapedturkey> how do you set that?
[12:35] <AnthonyJ> (q4max actually treates an empty string as * too)
[12:35] <AnthonyJ> set net_serverdltable "*"
[12:35] <escapedturkey> so it just simply searches?
[12:35] <escapedturkey> it will search for a q4max folder etc?
[12:35] <AnthonyJ> yea
[12:35] <escapedturkey> nice
[12:35] <escapedturkey> I wonder if foo is aware of this
[12:36] <AnthonyJ> the server sends to the client all the files it needs, and the client sends a request for the urls of any files it doesnt have. If its set to * it just adds it onto the dl without checking its in the dltable, assuming that all files should be
[12:37] <AnthonyJ> it didnt work in 1.1 beta, and so didnt work in q4max 0.73 or the first 1.1 release of xbattle, but all mods should support this now
[12:37] <escapedturkey> works with base as well?
[12:37] <AnthonyJ> yea
[12:37] <AnthonyJ> 1.1 final and later
[12:38] <escapedturkey> so basically with *
[12:38] <escapedturkey> as a server admin a person can just dump files in, change map cycle
[12:38] <escapedturkey> and voila ?
[12:38] <AnthonyJ> yup
[12:38] <AnthonyJ> with q4max we default net_serverdltable to *, net_serverdownload to 2, and net_serverbaseurl (or whatever) to q4files.escapedturkey.....
[12:39] <escapedturkey> mind if I share this portion of the convo with my customers? and quake3world people? =)
[12:39] <AnthonyJ> so with q4max they litterally have nothing to do
[12:39] <AnthonyJ> yea, sure
[12:39] <escapedturkey> awesome thanks =)
[12:32] <escapedturkey> q4files config generator needs cleaning up
[12:32] <escapedturkey> i.e. you should be able to click say q4max and it will highlight all the mod related files imo
[12:33] <AnthonyJ> maybe, although I recommend everyone to use * anyway
[12:33] <escapedturkey> what's * do?
[12:34] <AnthonyJ> matches any file requested, so whatever the server is running will be dl'd if required
[12:34] <AnthonyJ> means the server admin doesnt need to worry about getting the right list of files, it just does it automatically
[12:34] <escapedturkey> wow!
[12:34] <escapedturkey> how do you set that?
[12:35] <AnthonyJ> (q4max actually treates an empty string as * too)
[12:35] <AnthonyJ> set net_serverdltable "*"
[12:35] <escapedturkey> so it just simply searches?
[12:35] <escapedturkey> it will search for a q4max folder etc?
[12:35] <AnthonyJ> yea
[12:35] <escapedturkey> nice
[12:35] <escapedturkey> I wonder if foo is aware of this
[12:36] <AnthonyJ> the server sends to the client all the files it needs, and the client sends a request for the urls of any files it doesnt have. If its set to * it just adds it onto the dl without checking its in the dltable, assuming that all files should be
[12:37] <AnthonyJ> it didnt work in 1.1 beta, and so didnt work in q4max 0.73 or the first 1.1 release of xbattle, but all mods should support this now
[12:37] <escapedturkey> works with base as well?
[12:37] <AnthonyJ> yea
[12:37] <AnthonyJ> 1.1 final and later
[12:38] <escapedturkey> so basically with *
[12:38] <escapedturkey> as a server admin a person can just dump files in, change map cycle
[12:38] <escapedturkey> and voila ?
[12:38] <AnthonyJ> yup
[12:38] <AnthonyJ> with q4max we default net_serverdltable to *, net_serverdownload to 2, and net_serverbaseurl (or whatever) to q4files.escapedturkey.....
[12:39] <escapedturkey> mind if I share this portion of the convo with my customers? and quake3world people? =)
[12:39] <AnthonyJ> so with q4max they litterally have nothing to do
[12:39] <AnthonyJ> yea, sure
[12:39] <escapedturkey> awesome thanks =)
Re: Server Config + Website Monitor (updated for 1.2 patch)
Please give a working link to download the browser/monitor q3mon. Need it q3mon, and not q4mon.
Thanks in advance.
Thanks in advance.
-
- Posts: 4022
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm
Re: Server Config + Website Monitor (updated for 1.2 patch)
Good work, resurrecting a nearly six year old thread... in the wrong forum to boot.
Re: Server Config + Website Monitor (updated for 1.2 patch)
I did not create a similar topic, because q4mon is essentially a continuation of q3mon. I understand that the topic for nearly six years, but I'm searching the internet never found a q3mon web monitoring, so I ask in this thread.
Sorry for my English.
Sorry for my English.
Re: Server Config + Website Monitor (updated for 1.2 patch)
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]