QIII uses 100% CPU
QIII uses 100% CPU
When I run Quake III (Demo, Arena, of Team Arena) it consumes 100 % of my CPU-usage. My configuration should easily be able to play the game with some CPU to spare. The configuration is:
AMD XP2000+
1Gb DDR Memory
Radeon 9800Pro
Etc.
Does anyone have an idea to resolve this problem?
edit: I installed the QIIIGold package with Point Release 1.32 and 1.32c.
AMD XP2000+
1Gb DDR Memory
Radeon 9800Pro
Etc.
Does anyone have an idea to resolve this problem?
edit: I installed the QIIIGold package with Point Release 1.32 and 1.32c.
-
- Posts: 6926
- Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2000 8:00 am
-
- Posts: 4108
- Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 8:00 am
Thank you for your replies.
It just suprised me that a game that should run on a PII consumes all the CPU bandwidth of a much more modern proc (altough it is not a high-end CPU). I thought the GPU would take over most of the work.
I tried com_maxfps and although the command works, it makes no difference in CPU-usage. I also tried running the game at the lowest settings.
The thing that made me think that something was wrong I haven't mentioned yet; In the menu, before entering an arena (either in single or multi-play) the CPU is also at 100 % usage. I would have guessed that the system would be more or less idle in a simple menu. This is at least the case with more modern and demanding games.
To answer AmIdYfReAk's question (And i am kinda curious, What is the reason that it bothers you that its using 100% cpu?); it disturbs other apps running in the background.
It just suprised me that a game that should run on a PII consumes all the CPU bandwidth of a much more modern proc (altough it is not a high-end CPU). I thought the GPU would take over most of the work.
I tried com_maxfps and although the command works, it makes no difference in CPU-usage. I also tried running the game at the lowest settings.
The thing that made me think that something was wrong I haven't mentioned yet; In the menu, before entering an arena (either in single or multi-play) the CPU is also at 100 % usage. I would have guessed that the system would be more or less idle in a simple menu. This is at least the case with more modern and demanding games.
To answer AmIdYfReAk's question (And i am kinda curious, What is the reason that it bothers you that its using 100% cpu?); it disturbs other apps running in the background.
-
- Posts: 4022
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm
-
- Posts: 4022
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm
Because part of the game loop consists of wasting CPU cycles until the next frame needs to be rendered. In pseudo-code, it'd look something like this:
Code: Select all
frame_duration = 1000 / com_maxfps; // frame time in milliseconds
while (1) {
frame_start = time();
render_frame();
while (time() < frame_start + frame_duration) {
// idle
}
}
-
- Posts: 22175
- Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 7:00 am
This implies that everyone playing QIII has a CPU-usage of a 100%. Can some of you verify this?^misantropia^ wrote:Q3A enters an infinite loop upon starting, i.e. it keeps executing the same command sequence over and over. In twenty years time, when multi-terahertz CPUs have become the norm, Q3A will still keep your CPU pegged at 100%.

-
- Posts: 6926
- Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2000 8:00 am
When the system is idle it takes a few procent CPU (with all those processes running), but probably alot of other resources. Most processes are labeled Microsoft :-( (in MSconfig). Maybe it's time for a fresh install :-) Hehe, or QII.Captain Mazda wrote:It's those processes I'm more worried about. He's got 47 running with a "meh" CPU and lots of pagefile used up :/
Perhaps a little visit to msconfig would sort that out
You don't really understand it yet.[dbD]Narc wrote: Hehe, or QII.
Quake II would take 100% CPU as well. That's just because of the way the engine works. Windows will take care of executing multiple threads (in really corner-cutting laymans terms "multiple programs") that take 100% CPU time simoultaniously.
The fact that Quake 3 takes up a 100% CPU time isn't anything to worry about, it's supposed to do that. And still, a CPU running at 100% is not necessarily a bad thing anyway.
[dbD]Narc wrote:This implies that everyone playing QIII has a CPU-usage of a 100%. Can some of you verify this?^misantropia^ wrote:Q3A enters an infinite loop upon starting, i.e. it keeps executing the same command sequence over and over. In twenty years time, when multi-terahertz CPUs have become the norm, Q3A will still keep your CPU pegged at 100%.

Yep. Plays fine too, no problems. Can run winamp and P2P in the background without any issues.