Hey,
This is my first post to this forum, and it's a question.
I'm playing Quake for almost 7 months now, and I always wanted to know how to make a internet server.
Then, I saw your tutorial. Well, I've made a .bat file and a .CFG file. And it is in my quake 3 directory..
But when I want to start up the server pressing on server.bat, it says: ''couldn't exec server.cfg''
This is my .cfg file:
seta sv_hostname "ArenA Tournament 2008"
seta sv_maxclients 16
seta g_motd "1 VS 1, 3 minutes, 5 frags.. Good luck!"
seta g_quadfactor 1
seta g_gametype 1
seta timelimit 3
seta fraglimit 5
seta g_weaponrespawn 1
seta g_inactivity 120
seta g_forcerespawn 0
seta rconpassword "Arena"
set d1 "map q3dm17 ; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "map q3dm7 ; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "map q3dm6 ; set nextmap vstr d1"
Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong??
And I have another question.. There are lots of tournament servers on quake 3, and then you see people fighting against eachother with only a rocket launcher or a railgun... How can I get that?
Quake III Internet server problem..
-
- Posts: 4022
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm
Re: Quake III Internet server problem..
Where exactly did you put the file (full path please)? Railgun only servers are running InstaUnlagged or a similar mod.
Re: Quake III Internet server problem..
C:/Program Files/Quake III Arena.
I tried putting the files in the baseq3 folder and then start it up, but when I did that, it won't load anything..
I tried putting the files in the baseq3 folder and then start it up, but when I did that, it won't load anything..
-
- Posts: 4022
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm
Re: Quake III Internet server problem..
baseq3 is where it belongs. Add 'vstr d1' at the bottom of your config file to make the server actually load the first map.
Re: Quake III Internet server problem..
Allright, now the console works. But when I'm starting up quake, and I don't see my server at multiplayer.. I saw 2 IP adresses on the console (My PC's and my Hamachi). I typed it at specify, but they don't find a server... And yes, the console for the server is still running..
-
- Posts: 4022
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm
Re: Quake III Internet server problem..
You need to start the server with '+set dedicated 2' and port 27960/udp needs to be open on your PC and any firewall / router between it and the Internet. Keep in mind that it may take over an hour before your server shows up in server lists.
Re: Quake III Internet server problem..
okay.. I saw a video on youtube about a server, and that server was on his local servers.. So i looked at local, and my server showed up! Now last question; how can I add bots? Can you give me some commands like add bots or timelimit or voting?
-
- Posts: 4022
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm
Re: Quake III Internet server problem..
set g_spskill 5 // nightmare bots
set bot_enable 1
set bot_nochat 1 // most people find bot chat rather annoying
set bot_minplayers 6
set timelimit 15 // minutes
set fraglimit 40 // first with 40 frags wins
set capturelimit 7 // CTF
set g_allowvote 1 // clients may vote
http://q3console.planetquake.gamespy.com/variables.htm
- all the cvars you could ever wish to know about.
set bot_enable 1
set bot_nochat 1 // most people find bot chat rather annoying
set bot_minplayers 6
set timelimit 15 // minutes
set fraglimit 40 // first with 40 frags wins
set capturelimit 7 // CTF
set g_allowvote 1 // clients may vote
http://q3console.planetquake.gamespy.com/variables.htm
