q3devel

Locked
Rawing
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:40 pm

q3devel

Post by Rawing »

I've started programming my mod in MSVC already, but now I'd like to use quake 3 developer for compiling it. But q3devel has its own .c and .h files. I've tried to copy my files to C:\quake3\source\code (that's where I found the q3devel files) and some of them have been replaced and others not >:( !!!!
Is it possible to use q3devel for compiling only or do I have to program my mod in q3devel too?
[color=#FF0000]/callvote kick all_enemies[/color]
Rawing
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by Rawing »

EDIT: Dunno what the problem was, but now everything is replaced. BUT, there are some errors when I try to compile it.
[color=#FF0000]/callvote kick all_enemies[/color]
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by ^misantropia^ »

What errors?
Rawing
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by Rawing »

sorry for not aswering this long, but i decided to do some copy and paste work and to copy my code into q3devel's files. but i have some questions now:
1) do i have to compile both q3_ui and ui?
2) does there have to be a q3_ui??
3) i've some new weapons in my mod, but whenever i want to run a map, i get an error "Couldn't find item for weapon 2" anyone know what the problem is?
[color=#FF0000]/callvote kick all_enemies[/color]
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by ^misantropia^ »

1. No, but you can't throw it away either; q3_ui includes ui/ui_public.h
2. No.
3. Did you add your weapon to bg_itemlist[] in game/bg_misc.c?
Rawing
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by Rawing »

1) Ok.
2) Ok.
:D
3) No; I've seen the green comment in the code and I've looked for bg_itemlist, but I CAN'T find it -.-
Could you tell me how to add items to it? Thanx alot.
[color=#FF0000]/callvote kick all_enemies[/color]
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by ^misantropia^ »

Well, it's a long, long array in game/bg_misc.c. Copy an entry and tailor it to your needs, and you should be all set.
Rawing
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:40 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by Rawing »

lol, I didn't know how to "make sure they are in sync with bg_itemlist" but I've added my weapons anyway :D The problem was that I've deleted the old ones...
Ok, now I can start a map (without error coming up :/ ) there are some new problems >:(
The game doesnt show a levelshot while loading a map and it doesn't show the background in the main menu. I HAVEN'T deleted or changed any shaders. :dork:
Secondly, I've redone the server browser, but always I click Multiplayer there's an error "Menu_Init: Unknown type 0". Any ideas what this is?
[color=#FF0000]/callvote kick all_enemies[/color]
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by ^misantropia^ »

The game doesnt show a levelshot while loading a map and it doesn't show the background in the main menu. I HAVEN'T deleted or changed any shaders.
Did this happen before or after you altered bg_itemlist[]?
Secondly, I've redone the server browser, but always I click Multiplayer there's an error "Menu_Init: Unknown type 0". Any ideas what this is?
Search the source and you could've found it yourself: the exception stems from Menu_AddItem() in q3_ui/ui_qmenu.c and it means you are calling it with something that isn't a valid menu item.
TTK-Bandit
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 7:00 am

Re: q3devel

Post by TTK-Bandit »

Hey,
I'm the author of Q3-Devel, nice to see people still using it :)
Sorry for the delay, was moving to another city and it took way too long to get me back online..
Anyways.. Q3Devel gives you the choice to either create a workspace with all files included, thats done using the wizard,
or create a new workspace and manually add your files. You can also create a workspace with the wizard and later replace the files with yours.
check out the tutorials section on http://www.q3devel.6x.to/

about the missing level shot:
make sure you have both game and cgame compiled and make sure they are actually loaded.
metalmodman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:06 am

Re: q3devel

Post by metalmodman »

q3devel is great. makes every thing so simple. but the last time I used I ended up with a strange character at the end of each line and it wouldn't compile anymore. I think I was using the test version :paranoid:
TTK-Bandit
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 7:00 am

Re: q3devel

Post by TTK-Bandit »

did you by any chance use the folding feature ?
that can cause problems in the test version.
it is disabled by default tho, and you have to confirm a warning message to enable it.
when you use the feature and edit code near a closed fold, it can cause your code to get messed up.
metalmodman
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:06 am

Re: q3devel

Post by metalmodman »

I cant get q3devel to compile my mod.

edit:

when I click the run mod icon nothing happens.
Last edited by metalmodman on Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Silicone_Milk
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 10:49 pm

Re: q3devel

Post by Silicone_Milk »

that's pretty vague. Care to elaborate?
TTK-Bandit
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 7:00 am

Re: q3devel

Post by TTK-Bandit »

I would guess that you have not set your quake3 directory in the options.
But since you provided no other details, I can't say for sure.
Locked