Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
.:Z:.
Posts: 17 Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 12:38 am
Post
by .:Z:. » Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:49 pm
i made a shader it's a bounced arrow but i get this error :
WARNING: reused image textures/zensfx/arrow_green.blend.tga with mixed glWrapClampMode parm
here's the image :
the smaller one is static
here's the shader :
Code: Select all
textures/zensfx/arrow_green
{
qer_editorimage textures/zensfx/arrow_green.blend.tga
surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm noimpact
surfaceparm trans
{
tcMod scale .5 .5
clampmap textures/zensfx/arrow_green.blend.tga
map textures/zensfx/arrow_green.blend.tga
blendfunc GL_ONE GL_ONE
rgbGen wave sin .3 .1 0 0.5
}
{
tcMod scale .5 .5
clampmap textures/zensfx/arrow_green.blend.tga
blendfunc gl_one gl_one
tcMod stretch sin 1.2 .8 0 1.5
rgbGen wave square .5 .5 .25 1.5
}
}
Last edited by
AEon on Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Put shader in [code] block.
if tou can't frag... [url=http://www.q3df.org/server]Defrag[/url] !
.:Z:.
Posts: 17 Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 12:38 am
Post
by .:Z:. » Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:06 pm
same error
if tou can't frag... [url=http://www.q3df.org/server]Defrag[/url] !
skinNCNmaster
Posts: 344 Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:00 am
Post
by skinNCNmaster » Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:28 pm
possibly :
WARNING: reused image skybox/texture/path.tga with mixed glWrapClampMode parm
Appears in the game console whenever a map is compiled with -skyfix. You can safely ignore this error.
reminfd me again the difference between "map" and "clampmap" plz
ydnar says:
obsidian
Posts: 10970 Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am
Post
by obsidian » Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:11 am
Clamps texture coordinates to surface.
http://www.robotrenegade.com/q3map2/doc ... 6.html#map
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
dONKEY
Posts: 566 Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2001 7:00 am
Post
by dONKEY » Fri Apr 16, 2010 2:32 pm
is that not the error you get with a .tga saved the wrong way up?
obsidian
Posts: 10970 Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am
Post
by obsidian » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:06 pm
Could be. What program are you using to create the TGA file and what save settings are you using?
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
.:Z:.
Posts: 17 Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 12:38 am
Post
by .:Z:. » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:27 pm
i use PhotoshopCS4 i just del the alpha chanel but same error...
in the first shader i've put clampmap textures/zensfx/arrow_green.blend.tga because if i delete it i've got some arrow around that's why i put that line
but
i found my errors !
#1 i forgot to put the arrow_green.tga and change some line
#2 and the clampmap lines no be the same
here's my new shader :
Code: Select all
textures/zensfx/arrow_green
{
qer_editorimage textures/zensfx/arrow_green.tga
surfaceparm nomarks
surfaceparm noimpact
surfaceparm trans
{
tcMod scale .5 .5
clampmap textures/zensfx/arrow_green.tga
blendfunc gl_one gl_one
rgbGen wave sin .3 .1 0 1.5
}
{
tcMod scale .5 .5
clampmap textures/zensfx/arrow_green.blend.tga
blendfunc gl_one gl_one
tcMod stretch sin 1.2 .8 0 1.5
rgbGen wave square .5 .5 .25 1.5
}
}
if tou can't frag... [url=http://www.q3df.org/server]Defrag[/url] !
dONKEY
Posts: 566 Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2001 7:00 am
Post
by dONKEY » Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:53 pm
Will a shader work with a 'dot' in the file name? I thought that was wrong. Normally I go underscore.
Bliccer
Posts: 341 Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:27 pm
Post
by Bliccer » Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:17 pm
Haha. I know this red image in the first pic
For errors: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=2418&start=35
Last post.