the laptop is fine for compiling with. unless your compile settings are wacky, 7 hours is much much too long. and i'll be willing to bet it's the construction techniques or all the little gotcha's that you'll learn along the way.
note: i haven't seen the map, so i don't really know
also, why does q3world insist on only a single space after a sentence? (not that i use capital letters... but still)
Need Help regarding this weird q3map2 error =(
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:15 am
Re: Need Help regarding this weird q3map2 error =(
Sorry here is the compiling settings;
Q3Map2: (final) BSP -meta, -vis, -saveprt, -light -fast -filter -super 2 -lomem
Am i missing any command or added extra command in that which leads to 7hours???
Q3Map2: (final) BSP -meta, -vis, -saveprt, -light -fast -filter -super 2 -lomem
Am i missing any command or added extra command in that which leads to 7hours???
Re: Need Help regarding this weird q3map2 error =(
I use...
BSP: -meta
VIS: -vis -saveprt
... and on test compile:
LIGHT: -light -fast -patchshadows
... and for final compiles:
LIGHT: -light -fast -patchshadows -samples 3 -bounce 8 -gamma 2 -compensate 4 -dirty
-super is a little obsolete and should be replaced with -samples. -lomem does make things MUCH slower, but if you are running out of memory on a compile, you don't have much choice. The build menu in GtkRadiant is a little out of date. I use a batch file to invoke a compile, or some people use a front-end interface like Q3Map2Toolz.
BSP: -meta
VIS: -vis -saveprt
... and on test compile:
LIGHT: -light -fast -patchshadows
... and for final compiles:
LIGHT: -light -fast -patchshadows -samples 3 -bounce 8 -gamma 2 -compensate 4 -dirty
-super is a little obsolete and should be replaced with -samples. -lomem does make things MUCH slower, but if you are running out of memory on a compile, you don't have much choice. The build menu in GtkRadiant is a little out of date. I use a batch file to invoke a compile, or some people use a front-end interface like Q3Map2Toolz.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:15 am
Re: Need Help regarding this weird q3map2 error =(
Alright Thankx for information. Could you tell me whats the latest version of q3map2toolz? And will it reduce my compile time with -lomem command?
Re: Need Help regarding this weird q3map2 error =(
-lomem will increase compiletime but gives you back a lower memory usage while compiling.chainrulez wrote:Alright Thankx for information. Could you tell me whats the latest version of q3map2toolz? And will it reduce my compile time with -lomem command?
And regarding Q3Map2Toolz, the links in the links section will lead you to the latest version.
Else use: http://hwhaan.homeip.net/stuff/q3map2toolz_setup.exe
(I haven't the faintest clue what the last version I published was, so if you install it, please pm me the version number

-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 8:15 am
Re: Need Help regarding this weird q3map2 error =(
Thanks for sharing Hr.0. I have just installed,its version is 0.6.16. I think its the latest version as far as i know.