Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
voyager
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by voyager »

Oh, it's bad
[url=http://voyager-m.16mb.com/]My maps[/url]
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by ^misantropia^ »

obsidian wrote:A bit of WTF with regards to fixing the slow initial start bug:
I tried adding a printf() at the top of main(), but control does not even reach that point when the app pauses. I think the pause is a Windows thing - maybe it's analyzing DDLs it has to load to make sure they don't contain viruses? If the printf() won't print anything until after the pause is completed, I don't know of a smart way to let the user know to just hold on.

Interesting is that once I've waited a minute for Radiant to launch, if I try it again even with newer builds it does not seem to wait, or at least not as long.
I'm not sure if any Windows programmers around here might have any insight.
Could be caused by one or more static initializers doing first-time configuration, they run before main() does. Grep the source for functions annotated with `__attribute__ ((constructor))` (gcc notation).
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by obsidian »

You should probably tell Rambetter about that, I understood exactly this, "Could be caused by one or more... doing first-time configuration, they run before main() does..." :D
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
TTI
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 1:30 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by TTI »

http://zerowing.idsoftware.com/pipermai ... 11632.html

New build, go get it :smirk:
_knives_
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by _knives_ »

cityy wrote:QuakeLive doesn't seem to be supported, yet.
You might try something like q3map2 -fs_basepath "<ql path>" -game quakelive "<map location>"
I think that will work.
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by obsidian »

Umm... no, you can't just make up a quakelive -game parameter and expect it to work with Q3Map2. Q3 and QL .map and .bsp files are the same so you can compile a map for Q3 and just wrap it up in an encrypted .pk3 file and drop it into QL. There are a few other details like texture and sound formats that need converting as well.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
_knives_
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by _knives_ »

The .bsp version for Quakelive and Quake III are slightly different, so wouldn't there possibly be compatibility issues? And I'm not saying there are compatibility issues between bsp version 46 and 47. Lumps could be the same in both versions as far as I know (or care). I am saying that q3map2 will both fail and let you know if there is a version mismatch.

Ummm...as for -game quakelive being an invalid argument, you are wrong. It is quite valid. I get the feeling that it is meant not to be a valid argument, at least for the general public, but that is not the case. After looking at the source I eventually found what I was looking for, though it doesn't seem to be included like q3, et, wolf, and so on:


"quakelive", /* -game x */
"baseq3", /* default base game data dir */
".q3a", /* unix home sub-dir */
"quake", /* magic path word */
"scripts", /* shader directory */
64, /* max lightmapped surface verts */
999, /* max surface verts */
6000, /* max surface indexes */
qfalse, /* flares */
"flareshader", /* default flare shader */
qfalse, /* wolf lighting model? */
128, /* lightmap width/height */
1.0f, /* lightmap gamma */
1.0f, /* lightmap compensate */
"IBSP", /* bsp file prefix */
47, /* bsp file version */
qfalse, /* cod-style lump len/ofs order */
LoadIBSPFile, /* bsp load function */
WriteIBSPFile, /* bsp write function */


Or in q3map.h under "/* game support */":

#include "game_quakelive.h"/* most be after game_quake3.h as they share defines! */
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by Eraser »

I don't understand why people continually talk about "making a map for Quake Live". How is this in any way technically different from making a map for Quake III (Team) Arena?
themuffinman
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:29 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by themuffinman »

Eraser wrote:I don't understand why people continually talk about "making a map for Quake Live". How is this in any way technically different from making a map for Quake III (Team) Arena?
It's not as convenient as Q3 mapping since (among other reasons) Radiant won't read QL encrypted pk3s so you have to manually extract all the textures which is a pain in the ass.
_knives_
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by _knives_ »

Eraser wrote:I don't understand why people continually talk about "making a map for Quake Live". How is this in any way technically different from making a map for Quake III (Team) Arena?
Its probably more about the current interest level in Quake Live. I don't know how many people are playing QL as opposed to Q3, but it seems like QL has brought some new attention to an old game. Since custom maps can't be used with QL yet, maybe when people talk about mapping for QL, what they really mean is that they want to rip apart the current map paks to check out the architecture or whatever.
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by Eraser »

themuffinman wrote:It's not as convenient as Q3 mapping since (among other reasons) Radiant won't read QL encrypted pk3s so you have to manually extract all the textures which is a pain in the ass.
I assume it uses the same textures as Q3 and TA, apart from some Quake Live branding maybe, or is that not correct? So I still don't see why QL's content being encrypted is a problem. And if the texture names are different, its nothing a simple find/replace won't solve.

I'm just thinking people are using it to come across as "interesting" or something and perhaps they're hoping that their map will somehow be noticed by id Software and be put up in the QL map set.

But lemme tell you this: your* half-assed map intended for QL probably has only a fraction of a chance being included compared to a totally awesome, innovative Q3 map that doesn't mention "Quake Live" anywhere.


*) "your" as in the general public, not muffinman specifically
themuffinman
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:29 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by themuffinman »

Eraser wrote:
themuffinman wrote:It's not as convenient as Q3 mapping since (among other reasons) Radiant won't read QL encrypted pk3s so you have to manually extract all the textures which is a pain in the ass.
I assume it uses the same textures as Q3 and TA, apart from some Quake Live branding maybe, or is that not correct? So I still don't see why QL's content being encrypted is a problem. And if the texture names are different, its nothing a simple find/replace won't solve.

I'm just thinking people are using it to come across as "interesting" or something and perhaps they're hoping that their map will somehow be noticed by id Software and be put up in the QL map set.

But lemme tell you this: your* half-assed map intended for QL probably has only a fraction of a chance being included compared to a totally awesome, innovative Q3 map that doesn't mention "Quake Live" anywhere.


*) "your" as in the general public, not muffinman specifically
QL has quite a number of exclusive textures.

Let's put it this way: if you make maps for Q3, nobody will play them because the community is dead. If you map for QL there is that very small chance that your map might be added (unless your name is ShadoW ;) , then it's almost guaranteed to be added) and if it is added then there can actually be people playing your map, maybe even in competitions! What I'm saying is that either way the only enjoyment people will get out of your map is playing against bots, unless your map is added to QL. So why not try to achieve that?

Also, why would a Q3 map have a higher chance of being added to QL than a community QL map? Purgatory is a good example of a community QL map that got added to QL officially. It's got nothing to do with being 'interesting', just moving on with the times.

Another argument is that the Q3 mapping community is also dead compared to 10 years ago, and QL is attracting new people to the game. If we can make QL level design as uncomplicated as possible to get into, then we might be able to get new mapping talent in future. If we have QL players starting out making offline maps for QL (which is possible because once again, all recent Q3 maps are practically offline maps) then it can only be a good thing.

In any case it'd probably be damn easy for whoever's programming Radiant to add proper QL support so why not?
_knives_
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by _knives_ »

themuffinman wrote:
QL has quite a number of exclusive textures.

Let's put it this way: if you make maps for Q3, nobody will play them because the community is dead. If you map for QL there is that very small chance that your map might be added (unless your name is ShadoW ;) , then it's almost guaranteed to be added) and if it is added then there can actually be people playing your map, maybe even in competitions! What I'm saying is that either way the only enjoyment people will get out of your map is playing against bots, unless your map is added to QL. So why not try to achieve that?

Also, why would a Q3 map have a higher chance of being added to QL than a community QL map? Purgatory is a good example of a community QL map that got added to QL officially. It's got nothing to do with being 'interesting', just moving on with the times.

Another argument is that the Q3 mapping community is also dead compared to 10 years ago, and QL is attracting new people to the game. If we can make QL level design as uncomplicated as possible to get into, then we might be able to get new mapping talent in future. If we have QL players starting out making offline maps for QL (which is possible because once again, all recent Q3 maps are practically offline maps) then it can only be a good thing.

In any case it'd probably be damn easy for whoever's programming Radiant to add proper QL support so why not?
I don't think adding full support would be very hard. If you load up the source code you can use the other games as a template for adding quake live support, and I really don't think it would be much more than adding a very few lines, as well as including one header. What would be the point though? I think you should shoot for the stars, but if you made the map as if you were making it for Q3, it could very easily be ported to QL later. As far as I know, there is nothing that you can do with QL that you can't do with Q3. If it turned out that the difference between Q3 bsps and QL bsps made it impossible to test QL maps in Q3, then you would be screwed anyway.
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by Eraser »

themuffinman wrote:Let's put it this way: if you make maps for Q3, nobody will play them because the community is dead. If you map for QL there is that very small chance that your map might be added
Well the thing I don't understand is that there's no real technical difference between mapping for Q3 or QL. In both cases you're mapping for id Tech 3, in both cases for basically the same game and the only difference is that QL offers a number of additional textures. Since when is custom textures such a huge deal?

I understand that people make maps intended to be played on Quake Live these days, but I don't understand the whole fuzz about people differentiating between the two. Some people seem to make a big deal out of their map being for Quake Live. I mean, the construction process of a map is identical. The difference only becomes apparent at final compile time, and maybe not even then. So stating that you're mapping for Quake Live and not for Quake 3 seems a bit odd.
cityy
Posts: 1020
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:23 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by cityy »

You wont get your map into QL if it uses custom textures that you did not make - it's a legal issue. At the same time you may not redistribute QL textures with q3 maps. Thus you either make maps for q3 and ql with your own assets or the id textures or you make something exclusively for quake live using their assets.
www.ferdinandlist.de/leveldesign
Bonnebez
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 1:31 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by Bonnebez »

I ran into a problem with ZeroRadiant (maybe it's a Q3Map2 one).
I started to make the phobos_pack_v1 map Q3Map2 compliant and went to the point i had no more leaks detected.
Then Q3Map2 continued to stop compiling the map but this time whithout any error in the debug window.

I made and remade the map, then some test maps and it all came down to this:
If i put a bevel curve in a map, no matter where, no matter how, Q3Map2 crash on compile (Windows debug report window). If i delete the curve, the map compile.

System used: windows xp 32 bits, sp3, ZeroRadiant v 1.6.2, 21 - Feb 20011.
fKd
Posts: 2478
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 2:54 am
Location: Wellington
Contact:

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by fKd »

quakeIIIarena>quakelive just sayin....
dONKEY
Posts: 566
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2001 7:00 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by dONKEY »

I still have not had much time to play with this build but I have run into two issues.
Q3map2 repeated stops working when I compile from inside the editor, and also my ase model's material paths are not being read properly, so I'm getting meshes covered in notex. Interestingly models with multiple materials are showing certain textures/shaders in the editor. I'm wondering if only the first material is being read? This was a problem in 1.4 and never in 1.5, so I assume it must be within the 1.4 code.
Rav3n
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 7:50 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by Rav3n »

To those that find bugs with 1.6 don't report them to Rambetter as he has decided to take what seems to be a permanent leave of absence.
Some personal problems, i read his goodbye letter and it made very little sense to me.
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by obsidian »

Well, that's rather sad. Hope everything works out okay for him.

And I don't think anyone here really ever sent him an email about 1.6, I was just submitting bugs to the Radiant mailing list.
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
BARTUC
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:24 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by BARTUC »

Hi all
I've just tried the ZeroRadiant and i encountered a bug ... problem .... dunno :D
My 3D view camera rotate with no-sense in free looking mode ... no way to eliminate this rotation even changing the globalpref.
This never happen in years using Gtk Radiant 1.4.

Any idea how to eliminate ??? My os is Xp
Thanks for all the answerz :D
TTI
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 1:30 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by TTI »

http://zerowing.idsoftware.com/pipermai ... 11665.html
Rambetter wrote:I fixed this q3map2 crash because obviously it was critical since nobody on Windows was able to compile a map with patch mesh.
Download: http://porky.nerius.com/radiant-windows ... -04-05.zip
VolumetricSteve
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 2:33 am

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by VolumetricSteve »

how hard would it be to recompile this in linux? I've been doing a lot of work with NetRadiant in linux lately and it'd be cool to have an alternative once in a while.
^misantropia^
Posts: 4022
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 6:24 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by ^misantropia^ »

Last time I tried - that's two months ago, I think - it compiled and ran fine.
voyager
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:36 pm

Re: Radiant 1.6 (ZeroRadiant)

Post by voyager »

Hello again, so, we still can't use radiant for QL mapping?
[url=http://voyager-m.16mb.com/]My maps[/url]
Post Reply