Quake3World.com Forums
     Level Editing & Modeling
        How to create static models with a LOD?


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: How to create static models with a LOD?

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 194
PostPosted: 06-07-2011 12:18 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


I just played a round of Far Cry and watched the grass fading in and out and the trees losing more and more detail with increasing distance. I know that Quake 3 uses LOD too, for example for player, weapon and ammo models. What I want to know is: when I create my own md3 models (for example a high-poly tree and the same tree with just a few polys), what do I need to do to make the game use the model's low-poly versions at a certain distance?



_________________
Portfolio - My German Quake 3 Tutorials - My Quake 3 maps


Top
                 

Mercenary
Mercenary
Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 244
PostPosted: 06-07-2011 01:50 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Static mapmodels (misc_model) are "baked" into the BSP during the compile process.
You just need to use dynamic models by using the model2 key within a func_*.

- Create a small caulk-brush (hidden in the ground but not in the void) and a origin-brush.
- Turn both brushes into a func_static.
- Add the dynamic model key (model2 models/mapobjects/mymap/tree.md3)
- In this case your lower poly models must be named: tree_1.md3 and tree_2.md3.

Do not include clip-brushes within the func_static. There's a clipping bug when using the model2-key.

The big problem is the really short range of the LOD effect. The "r_lodscale" cvar that controls the range is cheat protected. This is really a shame, because "r_lodbias" isn't cheat protected and does basically the same. :cry:



_________________
Q3A Maps - by sst13
Quake Live Workshop


Top
                 

Veteran
Veteran
Joined: 28 May 2010
Posts: 194
PostPosted: 06-07-2011 03:52 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Great, thank you! That works just fine. That r_lodscale is cheat protected is indeed a problem. The map in which I want to use this LOD foliage is intended to be played with Eraser's EntityPlus mod. I'll ask him if he can remove the cheat protection for this cvar.



_________________
Portfolio - My German Quake 3 Tutorials - My Quake 3 maps


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Level Editing & Modeling


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group