Screenshots

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by Eraser »

But coordinates are integers (whole numbers), not floats, right?
Kaz
Posts: 1077
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 3:43 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by Kaz »

The grid inside of Radiant is integer-based, but brushes themselves are defined as the intersection of a set of planes, which are in turn represented in either point-normal (or normal-distance, not positive which) format, both of which use 3D floating-point vectors.

Edit, relevant structures:

Code: Select all

typedef struct brush_s
{
    // stuff
    face_t    *brush_faces;
    // more stuff...
}

typedef struct face_s
{
    // ...
    vec3_t    planepts[3];
    plane_t    plane;
    // ...
}

typedef struct
{
    vec3_t	normal;
    double	dist;
    int		type;
} plane_t;

Also: it might be the case that they're doing something smart with how they deal with big coords in the code to mitigate what I'm talking about, but I know that I've tried to build in the 20k+ range and had stuff go haywire before. :toothy:
skinmaster
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:11 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by skinmaster »

yeah theres little to no chance it'll ever compile the vis stage....

nice new textures soc, :D
obsidian
Posts: 10970
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2002 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by obsidian »

skinmaster wrote:yeah theres little to no chance it'll ever compile the vis stage...
I think it would compile just fine. Care to share your reasoning?
[size=85][url=http://gtkradiant.com]GtkRadiant[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com]Q3Map2[/url] | [url=http://q3map2.robotrenegade.com/docs/shader_manual/]Shader Manual[/url][/size]
skinNCNmaster
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by skinNCNmaster »

max vis exceeded, my map is way smaller than that, and i had max vis issue before rethinking the open area
insanet
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:29 pm

Re: Screenshots

Post by insanet »

hey thanks for the tip Kaz, i was wondering why the friking bounding box was disappearing all the time, lol. any more tips about building friking big maps are welcomed guys.
skinmaster
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:11 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by skinmaster »

my current map had a huge central area when i duped it originally, so i decided to turn the 2nd base sideways.. heres a current pic, i duped the base to show you where red base will go when im ready to make it...

Image

big is hard to do, you have to plan your montains out in advance to make point of view areas, so to do this city you may ave to take some liberties and cut a chunk of it out and move it somewhere else, ie, do scenes, in smaller 'ravine" type areas.
fKd
Posts: 2478
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 2:54 am
Location: Wellington
Contact:

Re: Screenshots

Post by fKd »

Image :olo:
User avatar
PaN61
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:45 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by PaN61 »

fKd wrote:Image :olo:
That guy must have encountered an error near the point of finishing his first quake 3 map. The error probably quit GTK Radiant before he got a chance to save it. He must have been mad :olo:.
Unearth the vile of anger where existence finds no shelter.
User avatar
Theftbot
Posts: 483
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:03 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by Theftbot »

4 point clipping-heh
skinmaster
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:11 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by skinmaster »

its not that hard to get big, the trick it takes time to plan the terrain out first with rough brushes, and high sides, complete with sky brushwork sealing it in, have a path from your source material in mind but take the liberty of turning some corners on the mountain, rather than one expanse, if you plan it right you might use caves connecting parts as secondary routes to the out doors paths.

the second option is to not use paths at all in the sense of corridors/turns to connect valleys/mountains, instead you could 'fake the scene extension" with a texture and a "door/teleporter' which puts you into a new area completely sealed on its own, with a similar type of false scene of the whole mountain behind the door..

small areas, with the back drop or multiple layers of backdrops making it appear as if the whole scene is polygons, when in fact it would be a series of a half dozen different boxed in teleport-to maps.

:D
anyay screenie related-wizard101 screenie from my fire characters game
the fire on this building is spiraling up the building and the secondary thingy is spinning sprites following a train path around the same spiral... neat effect use.

[lvlshot]http://www.rave.ca/en/image/original/441435/[/lvlshot]

this game uses the above described idea a lot, it has huge areas and divides the with simple gates which cause scenes to load, ie the nex map area, in q3 though, its as simple as teleporting from one museum type area to another. Can you o a good job scene faking though?

if there is a path and it passes through a wall, thats where you cut the map into another piece and build a projection wall with enough space in front of it for a couple of layers of sprite scenery
^Ghost
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:35 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by ^Ghost »

skinNCNmaster wrote:max vis exceeded, my map is way smaller than that, and i had max vis issue before rethinking the open area
are you compiling within radiant? if so that could be your problem.
[url=https://github.com/Garux/netradiant-custom]NRC[/url]
[url=https://defrag.racing/]Defrag[/url]
[url=http://ws.q3df.org/]Q3 Map Archive[/url]
skinNCNmaster
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by skinNCNmaster »

um well for one i hadn't hinted the map out yet, i'd had a rough layout and duped it to check if vis could handle it face|face with one long open yard between the 2 bases... now that it's hinted vis compiles blue base in less than a minute, so i imagine when ready to flip and texture red side, vis will work pretty fine., i've been very careful to handle the walls in the center corner though, &am still wondering how the tris are going to display as it comes together. :D

was just watching some defrag videos whoah! awesome trick stuff: D

heres a shot i collaged from the latest world in wizard101, this shows how to make something big like a tree with a whole pavilion upon it and large outer map lands, all connected by the seemingness of their presence.

[lvlshot]http://www.rave.ca/en/image/original/441457/[/lvlshot]

the little purple square in the picture is a backdrop animation via the game circle players are standing on in front of me, ninja pigs, three pigs dressed ninja in a little vidiette

goths site has an interesting skybox example you should look at, its one of the tricks
Last edited by skinNCNmaster on Thu Dec 29, 2011 8:57 pm, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by Eraser »

[quote="^Ghost"][quote="skinNCNmaster"]max vis exceeded, my map is way smaller than that, and i had max vis issue before rethinking the open area[/quote]

are you compiling within radiant? if so that could be your problem.[/quote]
Why would that matter?
^Ghost
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:35 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by ^Ghost »

idk but it matters, i tried compiling a map with radiant, and i got the same error, but when i compile with q3map2 it compiles fine

btw im pretty drunk so forgive me if i seems repetitious.
[url=https://github.com/Garux/netradiant-custom]NRC[/url]
[url=https://defrag.racing/]Defrag[/url]
[url=http://ws.q3df.org/]Q3 Map Archive[/url]
Silicone_Milk
Posts: 2237
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 10:49 pm

Re: Screenshots

Post by Silicone_Milk »

^Ghost wrote:idk but it matters, i tried compiling a map with radiant, and i got the same error, but when i compile with q3map2 it compiles fine

btw im pretty drunk so forgive me if i seems repetitious.
You can't compile a map with Radiant. It's a map editing tool, not a map compiling tool.

q3map2 is the compiler. When you 'compile with Radiant' you're actually running q3map2 through Radiant with certain sets of arguments to q3map2.

The problem that seems to be most common is that Radiant will use the version of q3map2 it ships with and often people will get errors when trying to use newer features of the compiler that weren't available in the older version that comes with Radiant.
^Ghost
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:35 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by ^Ghost »

Silicone_Milk wrote:
^Ghost wrote:idk but it matters, i tried compiling a map with radiant, and i got the same error, but when i compile with q3map2 it compiles fine

btw im pretty drunk so forgive me if i seems repetitious.
You can't compile a map with Radiant. It's a map editing tool, not a map compiling tool.

q3map2 is the compiler. When you 'compile with Radiant' you're actually running q3map2 through Radiant with certain sets of arguments to q3map2.

The problem that seems to be most common is that Radiant will use the version of q3map2 it ships with and often people will get errors when trying to use newer features of the compiler that weren't available in the older version that comes with Radiant.
yeah i was drunk i know the difference but what i wanted to say completely came out the wrong way.
[url=https://github.com/Garux/netradiant-custom]NRC[/url]
[url=https://defrag.racing/]Defrag[/url]
[url=http://ws.q3df.org/]Q3 Map Archive[/url]
o'dium
Posts: 11712
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2001 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by o'dium »

No effects, light shafts, foliage (ivy) etc are in place, as well as many misc detail models.

[lvlshot]http://www.team-blur-games.com/odium/mp_beach_6.jpg[/lvlshot]

[lvlshot]http://www.team-blur-games.com/odium/mp_beach_7.jpg[/lvlshot]

[lvlshot]http://www.team-blur-games.com/odium/mp_beach_8.jpg[/lvlshot]
skinmaster
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:11 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by skinmaster »

wow, very realisitic stuff :D
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by Eraser »

Everything looks a bit shiny though
skinNCNmaster
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by skinNCNmaster »

cool
Last edited by skinNCNmaster on Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:56 pm, edited 3 times in total.
sock
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2000 7:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by sock »

A quick doodle with a new texture set ...
Image
Well he was evil, but he did build alot of roads. - Gogglor
My [url=http://www.simonoc.com/]Website[/url] & [url=http://twitter.com/SimsOCallaghan]Twitter[/url]
insanet
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:29 pm

Re: Screenshots

Post by insanet »

dear lord. someone call 911 because there are some sick textures right here.
Kaz
Posts: 1077
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 3:43 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by Kaz »

The only nitpick I'd have for the marble texture is that there is a somewhat obvious repetition above the door in the far room. Not sure how much you can really do about that since marble tends to have unique-looking patterns. :up:

Also: Odium that rocks!
User avatar
Eraser
Posts: 19174
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2000 8:00 am

Re: Screenshots

Post by Eraser »

Amazing what good textures can do to a 12 year old engine
Post Reply