Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Steam


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Steam

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19913
PostPosted: 02-28-2014 04:16 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


been a long time user

steam won't load, my credentials are not valid, user does not exist

uninstalled steam, made a new account, new name/pass/email, and on my new account i have my old account preferences that i can't login WTF?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 02-28-2014 08:25 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Even if the Steam client on your computer fucked up really badly, you should still be able to log in from your web browser. If you forgot the password, try the "forgot password" link.

https://store.steampowered.com/login/

If that works, great. Uninstall Steam, clear any program cache stuff that might be attributed to Steam, reinstall.

If that doesn't work, you'll have to contact Steam support as your account is FUBAR'ed and you'll have to work it out with them to get things reset.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19913
PostPosted: 02-28-2014 08:40 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


i didn't forget the password. the steam client just wouldn't open, but why would my new account have shit on my previous account ?



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 03-01-2014 03:35 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Can you log in with your browser? Yes or no. I'm trying to determine if your account is messed up or just your client. If the latter, uninstall, remove anything Steam related in ProgramData, etc. and reinstall.

You asking me why things are broken for you will just net the answer, "how the fuck would I know?"



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19913
PostPosted: 03-01-2014 03:57 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


browser login yes (new acc) old acc no, client uninstalled, wouldn't open at all, only game i had installed was team fortress 2



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group