Quake3World.com Forums
     Technology & Troubleshooting
        Mouse problems.


Post new topicReply to topic
Login | Profile | | FAQ | Search | IRC




Print view Previous topic | Next topic 
Topic Starter Topic: Mouse problems.

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 03-24-2014 08:49 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Simply put: Windows 7, in full screen, there is no problems. However, if I use window mode in almost any game, the game will drop to 1-5 fps if I turn the mouse too fast. If I walk forward in said games, without touching the mouse, its a constant stable full fps. Anyone have any clue what this is? I've tried the mouse in many other computers and have the same issue. Google has nothing. The problem goes away if I use cheaper/older mice (like mx518). :mad:

Thanks.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 

Your Other Daddy
Your Other Daddy
Joined: 03 Dec 1999
Posts: 19917
PostPosted: 03-24-2014 10:38 AM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


u sure it's the mouse ?

did googlin and i read anything from affinity to vsync

in windowed mode give the game a higher priority, see if it helps



_________________
[WYD]SoM


Top
                 

Finno-Persian Legend
Finno-Persian Legend
Joined: 04 Jan 2006
Posts: 15810
PostPosted: 03-24-2014 11:38 AM           Profile   Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


Do you have SetPoint installed? Check the polling rate in the settings, a high rate might overload a weaker CPU.




Top
                 

I'm the dude!
I'm the dude!
Joined: 04 Feb 2002
Posts: 12307
PostPosted: 03-24-2014 12:23 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


You've mentioned the model of mouse that works, but failed to mentioned the model of the one that doesn't.



_________________
GtkRadiant | Q3Map2 | Shader Manual


Top
                 

visual prowess
visual prowess
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 1214
PostPosted: 03-25-2014 12:21 PM           Profile Send private message  E-mail  Edit post Reply with quote


SoM wrote:
u sure it's the mouse ?

did googlin and i read anything from affinity to vsync

in windowed mode give the game a higher priority, see if it helps


Positive, tried 3 other different mice and nothing.

Captain Mazda wrote:
Do you have SetPoint installed? Check the polling rate in the settings, a high rate might overload a weaker CPU.


I'm running a 4th generation i7, but i'll check that out anyways.

obsidian wrote:
You've mentioned the model of mouse that works, but failed to mentioned the model of the one that doesn't.


My bad, it's a Steelseries Sensei.

Thanks for the quick reply guys.



_________________
CAPSLOCK IS ON


Top
                 
Quake3World.com | Forum Index | Technology & Troubleshooting


Post new topic Reply to topic


cron
Quake3World.com
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group