Trouble with hosted game server

Locked
SmellHole
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 3:43 am

Trouble with hosted game server

Post by SmellHole »

Hi,

I've got an a hosted Quake 3 server over at http://www.gamedaemons.net/ and I'm totally, completely lost. First off, I've never played Quake 3 online - just on a LAN with some friends. So the only way I know to start a server game is through the UI. This here hosted server (linux, BTW) with web UI is completely new to me. Secondly, the only access I have to the hosted server is through the a web UI. I can upload/edit files, RCON, and setup mods, maps, and plugins. I've uploaded a server.cfg file and restarted the server, but I can't seem to connect to it through Quake3Arena. I point it to the IP:port, but it doesn't work. I don't even know where to begin trying to figure this out.

This is what the Quake3 screen does when I try to connect (specify) to my IP address:

Code: Select all

CONNECTING TO XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX PORT 27960

AWAITING CONNECTION....XX (counts)

SERVER USES PROTOCOL VERSION 68.
Here's the server.cfg file:

Code: Select all

// Server Name and MOTD Connect
set sv_hostname "Quake 3 - www.GameDaemons.net"
set g_motd "Quake 3 - www.GameDaemons.net"

// Passwords
set rconpassword "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
set g_password "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
set g_needpass 1
set sv_privatepassword ""
set sv_privateclients 0

// GameType
// 0 = Free for all
// 1 = Tournament
// 2 = Free for all
// 3 = Team Deathmatch
// 4 = Capture the Flag
set g_gametype 0
set g_teamforcebalance "1"

// Voting
set g_allowVote "0"

// Team Play Settings
set g_teamautojoin 1
set g_teamforcebalance 1

// Time & Frag Limits
set timelimit 30
set fraglimit 100

// Downloads and Network Settings
set sv_allowdownload 1
set sv_maxping 0
set sv_minping 0
set sv_maxrate 0

// AntiFlood and AntiCheat Settings
set sv_floodprotect 1
set sv_pure 1
set sv_punkbuster 1

// Logging
set logfile 0
set g_log "logs/server.log"
set g_logsync 1

// Master Servers
set sv_master0 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_master1 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master2 "master1.gamespy.com"

// Maps
set map1 "map q3dm1 ; set nextmap vstr map2"
set map2 "map q3dm2 ; set nextmap vstr map3"
set map3 "map q3dm3 ; set nextmap vstr map1"
vstr map1

//---{BOTS}------------------------------------------}>>
set g_spskill "2"
set bot_enabled "1"
set bot_nochat "0"
set bot_rocketjump "0"
Basically, what I want to do is run a bunch of maps that myself and two of my pals will play through with a bunch of bots.

I am seriously in need of a clue here. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
axbaby
Posts: 3424
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 1999 8:00 am

Post by axbaby »

make sure your computer has quake3 version 1.32 installed.
info and download link
http://www.quake3world.com/forum/viewto ... 672#270672

your server is version 1.32 but you may not be

consider using OSP for running your server .. it's easy to configure,map rotation works much better and you can have many more gametype options.

your config looks fine but if your just playing with freinds change this to

set sv_floodprotect 0
set sv_pure 0
set sv_punkbuster 0
[color=#FF0000][WYD][/color]
SmellHole
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 3:43 am

Post by SmellHole »

Yep, that was it. Duh... I had 1.30 on my computer. Thanks. BTW, what's OSP?

So now my pals and I can join up, but I can't add bots. I tried adding bots from the console using RCON like so:

Code: Select all

\rcon addbot Hunter 4 Blue
...but nothing happens.

I changed my server.cfg file a bit, most notably remming these lines:

Code: Select all

// set g_password ""
// set g_needpass 1
// set sv_privatepassword ""
// set sv_privateclients 0
I read a post that suggested the bots might not be able to join because of a required password. This change didn't work, however. Still no bots.

I'm beginning to wonder if I have to load the bots on the server or something like that because I've tried a few things that several posts say will make the bots work, but still no bots. ?!?

Code: Select all

// Server Name and MOTD Connect
set sv_hostname "Quake 3 - www.GameDaemons.net"
set g_motd "Quake 3 - www.GameDaemons.net"

// Passwords
set rconpassword "xxxxxxxxxxx"
// set g_password ""
// set g_needpass 1
// set sv_privatepassword ""
// set sv_privateclients 0

// GameType
// 0 = Free for all
// 1 = Tournament
// 2 = Free for all
// 3 = Team Deathmatch
// 4 = Capture the Flag
set g_gametype 0
set g_teamforcebalance "1"

// Voting
set g_allowVote "0"

// Team Play Settings
set g_teamautojoin 1
set g_teamforcebalance 1

// Time & Frag Limits
set timelimit 30
set fraglimit 100

// Downloads and Network Settings
set sv_allowdownload 1
set sv_maxping 0
set sv_minping 0
set sv_maxrate 0

// AntiFlood and AntiCheat Settings
set sv_floodprotect 0 
set sv_pure 0 
set sv_punkbuster 0

// Logging
set logfile 0
set g_log "logs/server.log"
set g_logsync 1

// Master Servers
set sv_master0 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_master1 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master2 "master1.gamespy.com"

// Maps
set map1 "map q3dm1 ; set nextmap vstr map2"
set map2 "map q3dm2 ; set nextmap vstr map3"
set map3 "map q3dm3 ; set nextmap vstr map1"
vstr map1

//---{BOTS}------------------------------------------}>>
set g_spskill 2
set bot_enabled 1
set bot_nochat 0
set bot_rocketjump 0
set bot_minplayers "10"
axbaby
Posts: 3424
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 1999 8:00 am

Post by axbaby »

\rconpassword xxxxxxxxxxx
\rcon addbot Hunter 4 Blue

try that

also try changing this to your server config

bot_minplayers 0
[color=#FF0000][WYD][/color]
SmellHole
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 3:43 am

Post by SmellHole »

I actually have the rcon password set in the local cfg file, but I did as you asked anyway, along with the minplayers change. Still no bots. I wonder if they're even installed on the server?
::: SmellHole
axbaby
Posts: 3424
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 1999 8:00 am

Post by axbaby »

they are installed on your server as part of the quake3 package "pk3 files"

google
server.cfg bot quake3

and see how others have done it
[color=#FF0000][WYD][/color]
SmellHole
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 3:43 am

Post by SmellHole »

It has to be something with the setup - I've googled and googled and googled and all the info I've found to make it work doesn't. And you can see in the console that the bots are parsed at startup. I'm going to double check with the admins at gamedeamons.net to see what's going on. Thank you for all your help.
::: SmellHole
axbaby
Posts: 3424
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 1999 8:00 am

Post by axbaby »

if it's a linux hosted server you may be putting the server.cfg in the wrong directory.

i had a similar problem due to my linux newbiness
[color=#FF0000][WYD][/color]
SmellHole
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 3:43 am

Post by SmellHole »

It has been figured out (by the admins at gamedaemons.net):

'set bot_enabled' has to be placed before the maps load. Simple as that.

Thanks very much for the help!
::: SmellHole
Locked