Changing texture path for md3-model [solved]

Discussion for Level editing, modeling, programming, or any of the other technical aspects of Quake
Post Reply
dichtfux
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:51 pm

Changing texture path for md3-model [solved]

Post by dichtfux »

Is there a way to change the texture path for an md3 model in radiant?


I placed a model for my map in
(1)

Code: Select all

baseq3/models/mapobjects/<mapname>_<model>/
instead of
(2)

Code: Select all

baseq3/models/mapobjects/<model>/
but it keeps looking for its texture in path (2). I want it to look for the texture in path (1) of course.

And yes, I adapted the shaderfile and changed the path to the texture there, but this seems to be ignored. There's a message in the q3a console saying "looking for <texture> in <path (2)>" and the texture is missing in-game.

Shouldn't the texture be addressed relatively to the model? :confused:
Last edited by dichtfux on Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
[color=#FFFFFF][url=http://maps.rcmd.org]my FPS maps[/url][/color]
Kaz
Posts: 1077
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 3:43 am

Post by Kaz »

You need to re-export your model if you want it to look for a texture in a different location.

edit: maybe not :icon32:
Last edited by Kaz on Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Black_Dog
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 4:50 am

Post by Black_Dog »

Add a keyval "_remap" "originalShadername;remappedShadername"

If you need multiple remappings, use _remap01, _remap02, etc. I believe this needs a recent q3map2 to work.
dichtfux
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:51 pm

Post by dichtfux »

Thanks for the idea, but it didn't work for me. Maybe due to my q3map2 version, Q3Map (ydnar) - v2.5.16, linux.

Recognized I didn't need to do this anyway, it was a bit late when I posted that it seems. :-/

No need to rename the shader at all - simple change the path to the texture in the shaderfile and leave the shadername alone.

Works, it's now taking the texture from the right path.
[color=#FFFFFF][url=http://maps.rcmd.org]my FPS maps[/url][/color]
Black_Dog
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 4:50 am

Post by Black_Dog »

Hmm, that q3map2 should be recent enough to work.

Maybe it needs to be "_remap01" and not "_remap". I honestly can't remember.
dichtfux
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 10:51 pm

Post by dichtfux »

Doesn't really matter, if someone needs it he/she can look it up in the q3map manual. Nice to know it's possible though.
[color=#FFFFFF][url=http://maps.rcmd.org]my FPS maps[/url][/color]
Shallow
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 1:58 pm

Post by Shallow »

For future reference it's "_remapshader" not just _remap.
Post Reply